Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 992 | Page 17 of 67.

Order by: Author | Book title

English Social Services

English Social Services

$20.00
By: Newman Sir George
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1941 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 21 b/w
Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
English Villages

English Villages

$20.00
By: Blunden Edmund
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1942 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 25 b/w
HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
English Watercolour Painters

English Watercolour Painters

$20.00
By: Paris H J
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1945 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 21 b/w
Hb printed boards fine pp 48 8vo
Escape to Sunshine

Escape to Sunshine

$35.00
By: Rainbird George
Publisher: Collins first edition
1952 Springtime travels in Spain
HB red cloth very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
Europa Minor

Europa Minor

$25.00
By: Kinross Lord
Publisher: The Travel Book Club
Journeys iin coastal Turkey
HB maroon cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 167 DW marked on reverse about Vg 8vo
Europa Minor

Europa Minor

$25.00
By: Kinross Lord
Publisher: The Travel Book Club
Journeys in coastal Turkey
Hb red cloth near fine pp 167 index foldout map DW faded on spine else very good 8vo
Europe Europe

Europe Europe

$30.00
By: Enzenberger Hans Magnus
Publisher: Hutchinson first English edition
1989 Sub titled Forays into a Continent
HB green cloth and cream boards fine pp 323 DW fine 8vo
Everest 1933

Everest 1933

$25.00
By: Ruttledge Hugh
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1941 On the Way To The Top
HB grey boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 254 DW very good 12mo
Everest 1933

Everest 1933

$25.00
By: Ruttledge Hugh
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint first cheaper edition
1936 Approaching the summit
HB blue cloth prize certificate attached to front free endpaper foxing good pp 299 DW about good 8vo
Everest 1933

Everest 1933

$25.00
By: Ruttledge hugh
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1938 The 1`933 expedition to Everest
HB grey striped boards name typexed through on title page inscription else very good pp 254 DW near fine 12mo
Fabled Shore

Fabled Shore

$30.00
By: Macaulay Rose
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton reprint
1949 Sub titled From the Pyrenees to Portugal
HB maroon cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 200 dw fine 8vo
Fabled Shore

Fabled Shore

$35.00
By: Macaulay Rose
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton reprint
1949 From the Pyrenees to Portugal
HB red cloth extremities lightly marked very good pp 200 dwvery good 8vo
Faeroes To Finisterre

Faeroes To Finisterre

$35.00
By: Merrett John
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition
Stories of the Sea Areas illustrated by vincent New
HB black boards near fine pp 261 DW very good 8vo
Fantastic Invasion

Fantastic Invasion

$35.00
By: Marnham Patrick
Publisher: Cape first English edition
1980 Sub itled Dispatches from Contemporary Africa
HB purple boards edgewear spots of foxing to extremities very good pp 271 DW very good 8vo
Faraway Look One

Faraway Look One

$30.00
By: Scott Peter and Philippa
Publisher: Cassell first published
1960 Travels in search of local animals through Australia, New Zealand, PNG and the Pacific
HB blue boards very good pp 120 dW very good large square 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger