Travel
MapsBooks found: 992 | Page 17 of 67.
Order by: Author | Book title
English Social Services$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1941 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 21 b/w Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
English Villages$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1942 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 25 b/w HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
English Watercolour Painters$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1945 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 21 b/w Hb printed boards fine pp 48 8vo
|
Escape to Sunshine$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1952 Springtime travels in Spain HB red cloth very good pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Europa Minor$25.00
Publisher: The Travel Book Club Journeys iin coastal Turkey HB maroon cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 167 DW marked on reverse about Vg 8vo
|
Europa Minor$25.00
Publisher: The Travel Book Club Journeys in coastal Turkey Hb red cloth near fine pp 167 index foldout map DW faded on spine else very good 8vo
|
Europe Europe$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first English edition 1989 Sub titled Forays into a Continent HB green cloth and cream boards fine pp 323 DW fine 8vo
|
Everest 1933$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1941 On the Way To The Top HB grey boards prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 254 DW very good 12mo
|
Everest 1933$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint first cheaper edition 1936 Approaching the summit HB blue cloth prize certificate attached to front free endpaper foxing good pp 299 DW about good 8vo
|
Everest 1933$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1938 The 1`933 expedition to Everest HB grey striped boards name typexed through on title page inscription else very good pp 254 DW near fine 12mo
|
Fabled Shore$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton reprint 1949 Sub titled From the Pyrenees to Portugal HB maroon cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 200 dw fine 8vo
|
Fabled Shore$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton reprint 1949 From the Pyrenees to Portugal HB red cloth extremities lightly marked very good pp 200 dwvery good 8vo
|
Faeroes To Finisterre$35.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller First Edition Stories of the Sea Areas illustrated by vincent New HB black boards near fine pp 261 DW very good 8vo
|
Fantastic Invasion$35.00
Publisher: Cape first English edition 1980 Sub itled Dispatches from Contemporary Africa HB purple boards edgewear spots of foxing to extremities very good pp 271 DW very good 8vo
|
Faraway Look One$30.00
Publisher: Cassell first published 1960 Travels in search of local animals through Australia, New Zealand, PNG and the Pacific HB blue boards very good pp 120 dW very good large square 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
