Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 18 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

Icebound Summer

Icebound Summer

$25.00
By: Garrighar Sally
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1954 A year on the northwest coast of Alaska
HB blue boards edgewear good pp 269 DW good 8vo
Great Mother Forest

Great Mother Forest

$25.00
By: Gatti Attilio
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1938 travels in Central Africa
Hb grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
The Last Elephant

The Last Elephant

$30.00
By: Gavron Jeremy
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
1993 African travels in search of elephants
HB blue boards tiny remainder dot bottom edges fine pp 237 Dw fine 8vo
Up Hill And Down

Up Hill And Down

$25.00
By: Gee H L
Publisher: The Epworth Press Reprint
1946 Sub titled A S;pringtime Pilgrimage in Sunshine and Shower
Hb green boards covers worn about very good pp 208 DW good 12mo
Gay Adventure

Gay Adventure

$20.00
By: Gee H l
Publisher: The Epworth Press Reprint
1954 A walking tour in England
HB green cloth name very good pp 236 DW good 12mo
The Shiining Highway

The Shiining Highway

$15.00
By: Gee H L
Publisher: The Epworth Press Reprint
1944 Sub titled an Account of a plain mans pilgrimage
Hb grey cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 221 16mo
Wartime Pilgrimage

Wartime Pilgrimage

$25.00
By: Gee H L
Publisher: Epworth Press repint
1945 Sub titled Some Account of a Hopeful Journey
HB green cloth very good pp 144 DW very good 12mo
Cloud and sunshine

Cloud and sunshine

$30.00
By: Gee H l
Publisher: The epworth press first edition
1953 From Yorkshie to the Cotswolds and back
HB grey cloth near fine pp 208 dW very good 12mo
There and Back

There and Back

$25.00
By: Gee h l
Publisher: The epworth Press first edition
1956 The long way round in the British Isles
HB orange cloth extremities foxed very good pp 152 DW abouyt very good 8vo
Easter At Epworth

Easter At Epworth

$20.00
By: Gee H L
Publisher: Epworth Press first edition
1944 Sub titled The Story of a Pilgrimage
HB brown cloth front board marked foxing very good pp 69 DW annotation fr flap else very good 12mo
Mackays Guide To The Far East And The Middle East

Mackays Guide To The Far East And The Middle East

$15.00
By: Gelhorn E Cowles
Publisher: David Mckay Reprint
1953 From Hawai to israel and Places in between
HB red cloth ex llibrary copy with stamps fair pp 352 Dw tape bleed on folds and onto prelims of books 8vo
Sir William Gell in Italy

Sir William Gell in Italy

$35.00
By: Gell Sir William
Publisher: JHamish Hamilton first edition
1976 Letters to the Society of Dilettanti 1831-1835, edited by Edith Clay and Martin Frederiksen
HB blue flecked cloth fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
Impossible Adventure

Impossible Adventure

$40.00
By: Gheerbrant Alain
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1953 Through Colombia, Venezuela and on to Brazil, across the Amazon
HB green boards very good pp 390 DW very good 8vo
Over The Reefs

Over The Reefs

$45.00
By: Gibbings Robert
Publisher: Dent First Edition
1948 Engravings by the author
Hb maroon cloth fine pp 240 DW very good 8vo
Till I End My Song

Till I End My Song

$25.00
By: Gibbings Robert
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1958 Travels illustrated by the author
HB grey boards foxing very good pp 184 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger