Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 18 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Icebound Summer$25.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1954 A year on the northwest coast of Alaska HB blue boards edgewear good pp 269 DW good 8vo
|
Great Mother Forest$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1938 travels in Central Africa Hb grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 320 DW very good 8vo
|
The Last Elephant$30.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 1993 African travels in search of elephants HB blue boards tiny remainder dot bottom edges fine pp 237 Dw fine 8vo
|
Up Hill And Down$25.00
Publisher: The Epworth Press Reprint 1946 Sub titled A S;pringtime Pilgrimage in Sunshine and Shower Hb green boards covers worn about very good pp 208 DW good 12mo
|
Gay Adventure$20.00
Publisher: The Epworth Press Reprint 1954 A walking tour in England HB green cloth name very good pp 236 DW good 12mo
|
The Shiining Highway$15.00
Publisher: The Epworth Press Reprint 1944 Sub titled an Account of a plain mans pilgrimage Hb grey cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 221 16mo
|
Wartime Pilgrimage$25.00
Publisher: Epworth Press repint 1945 Sub titled Some Account of a Hopeful Journey HB green cloth very good pp 144 DW very good 12mo
|
Cloud and sunshine$30.00
Publisher: The epworth press first edition 1953 From Yorkshie to the Cotswolds and back HB grey cloth near fine pp 208 dW very good 12mo
|
There and Back$25.00
Publisher: The epworth Press first edition 1956 The long way round in the British Isles HB orange cloth extremities foxed very good pp 152 DW abouyt very good 8vo
|
Easter At Epworth$20.00
Publisher: Epworth Press first edition 1944 Sub titled The Story of a Pilgrimage HB brown cloth front board marked foxing very good pp 69 DW annotation fr flap else very good 12mo
|
Mackays Guide To The Far East And The Middle East$15.00
Publisher: David Mckay Reprint 1953 From Hawai to israel and Places in between HB red cloth ex llibrary copy with stamps fair pp 352 Dw tape bleed on folds and onto prelims of books 8vo
|
Sir William Gell in Italy$35.00
Publisher: JHamish Hamilton first edition 1976 Letters to the Society of Dilettanti 1831-1835, edited by Edith Clay and Martin Frederiksen HB blue flecked cloth fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
|
Impossible Adventure$40.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1953 Through Colombia, Venezuela and on to Brazil, across the Amazon HB green boards very good pp 390 DW very good 8vo
|
Over The Reefs$45.00
Publisher: Dent First Edition 1948 Engravings by the author Hb maroon cloth fine pp 240 DW very good 8vo
|
Till I End My Song$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1958 Travels illustrated by the author HB grey boards foxing very good pp 184 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
