Travel
MapsBooks found: 992 | Page 18 of 67.
Order by: Author | Book title
Farthest North$18.00
Publisher: A H And A W Reed 1946 Sub titled, Afoot in Maoriland Byways. Hb. Red cloth. Inscription. pp.77 Very good. 8vo.
|
Fat Tuesday Tails$30.00
Publisher: Blond and Briggs first edition 1972 The author in the United States HB black cloth fine pp 147 DW by Quentin Blake, near fine 8vo
|
Fiji Many flowering Islands$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1967 Travels in the archipelago HB blue cloth near fine pp 240 DW very good 8vo
|
Filipinescas$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint 1969 Travels in the Philippines HB blue boards near fine pp 176 dW very good 8vo
|
First Journey$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann 1964 The authors first book, an extroardinary journey around Africa HB red boards owners name else near fine pp 225 DW near fine 8vo
|
First Over Everest$85.00
Publisher: Mcbride and Company first American edition 1934 The Houston-Mount everest Exhibition of 1933 HB grey cloth spine marked else fine pp 264 DW near fine 8vo
|
First Steps in Greece$35.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first English edition 1958 With 59 photographs of Greece during the 1950s HB blue boards offsetting to front free endpaper else fine pp 212 DW fine 8vo
|
Five Journeys From Jakarta$40.00
Publisher: William Morrow Reprint 1966 Sub titled inside Sukartos indonesia Hb green cloth and grey boards near fine pp 383 DW about very good 8vo
|
Five Journeys From Jakarta$40.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1966 To sulawesi then Bali sumatra, Javanese hinterlands and West Irian HB grey cloth edgewear very good pp 382 DW very good 8vo
|
Flight Into Conflict$25.00
Publisher: George Jaboor First Australian Edition 1945 Travels of a war correspondent HB brown cloth very good pp 200 8vo
|
Forgotten Eden$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 1968 Inside the Seychelles HB green cloth owner signature inked through on ffep else very good pp 185 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Forgotten Island Of The South Seas$40.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition 1957 Travels around the Marquesas islands in Polynesia HB red boards inscription very good pp 204 index photographs DW near fine 8vo
|
Four Faces of Peru$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club 1967 Up and down the South American country HB green cloth tape bleed on prelims good pp 191 tapebleed on edges else very good 8vo
|
Four Guineas$20.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus Reprint 1957 Travels in West Africa. HB Brown Cloth Name prelims and extremities foxed about very good index photographs pp303 DW About Very Good 8VO
|
Four Years Among the Equadorians$35.00
Publisher: Southern illinois University Press 1967 First published in 1867 HB red cloth fine pp 196 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
