Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 19 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Swiss Enchantment$30.00
Publisher: Evans Brothers first edition 1950 Travels in the land locked country HB blue cloth name very good p 171 DW good 8vo
|
The Journalists London$30.00
Publisher: Allan Wingate First Edition 1952 A short but extensive journey all over London HB blue boards very good pp 175 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Travels in the Congo$125.00
Publisher: New York: Knopf. First American edition 1929 What are you going out for? I shall see when I get there. Original purple and black striped cloth very good in dustwrapper chipped along edges and missing a small piece at the base of the spine
|
Mountain midsummer$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1969 Sub titled Climbing in Four Continents HB black cloth foxing very good pp 220 DW very good 8vo
|
Sub Antarctic Sanctuary$40.00
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition 1967 Summertime on Macquarie Island HB blue cloth very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
British Botanists$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 19 b/w Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
British Furniture Makers$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1945 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 25 b/w Hb printed boards very good pp 48 8vo
|
The New Forest$30.00
Publisher: Blackie And Son Reprint Illustrations by e.W. Haslehurst Beautiful England series Hb cream cloth very good pp 64 DW good 8vo
|
In The Steps of Moses the Lawgiver$40.00
Publisher: Rich and Cowan first edition 1937 Deep into Sinai HB black cloth light foxing very good pp 355 DW very good 8vo
|
InThe Steps of Moses the Conqueror$45.00
Publisher: Rich and Cowan first edition 1938 Further into Sinai HB black cloth extremities foxed else near fiine pp 426 DW fine 8vo
|
In The Steps of Moses the Conqueror$40.00
Publisher: Rich and Cowan first edition 1938 The installment after in the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver HB black cloth near fine pp 426 DW near fine 8vo
|
An Egyptian Journal$25.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition 1985 Along the Nile with the English writer HB black boards owner signature prelims foxed very good pp 207 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Catkin and The Icicle$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint 1969 Journeys in Russia HB blue boards fine pp 213 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Hawaiians$75.00
Publisher: Island Heritage Ltd 1970 Presentation edition no 6555 col illus Hb deluxe linen sailcloth on hnd bevld bds gtskin sp stmp in gld foil dsgn of haw tapa clth eps & slipcase vg/vg ep crs clpd dw folds
|
The Kentish Stour$30.00
Publisher: Cassell first ediiton 1953 Along the Kent river, from the publisher's River series HB green cloth covers marked very good pp 229 DW very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
