Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 19 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

Swiss Enchantment

Swiss Enchantment

$30.00
By: Gibbon Monk
Publisher: Evans Brothers first edition
1950 Travels in the land locked country
HB blue cloth name very good p 171 DW good 8vo
The Journalists London

The Journalists London

$30.00
By: Gibbs Philip
Publisher: Allan Wingate First Edition
1952 A short but extensive journey all over London
HB blue boards very good pp 175 index photographs DW very good 8vo
Travels in the Congo

Travels in the Congo

$125.00
By: Gide, Andre
Publisher: New York: Knopf. First American edition
1929 What are you going out for? I shall see when I get there.
Original purple and black striped cloth very good in dustwrapper chipped along edges and missing a small piece at the base of the spine
Mountain midsummer

Mountain midsummer

$30.00
By: Gill Michael
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1969 Sub titled Climbing in Four Continents
HB black cloth foxing very good pp 220 DW very good 8vo
Sub Antarctic Sanctuary

Sub Antarctic Sanctuary

$40.00
By: Gillham Mary
Publisher: Gollancz First Edition
1967 Summertime on Macquarie Island
HB blue cloth very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
British Botanists

British Botanists

$20.00
By: Gilmour John
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 19 b/w
Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
British Furniture Makers

British Furniture Makers

$20.00
By: Gloag John
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1945 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 25 b/w
Hb printed boards very good pp 48 8vo
The New Forest

The New Forest

$30.00
By: Godfrey Elizabeth
Publisher: Blackie And Son Reprint
Illustrations by e.W. Haslehurst Beautiful England series
Hb cream cloth very good pp 64 DW good 8vo
In The Steps of Moses the Lawgiver

In The Steps of Moses the Lawgiver

$40.00
By: Golding Louis
Publisher: Rich and Cowan first edition
1937 Deep into Sinai
HB black cloth light foxing very good pp 355 DW very good 8vo
InThe Steps of Moses the Conqueror

InThe Steps of Moses the Conqueror

$45.00
By: Golding Louis
Publisher: Rich and Cowan first edition
1938 Further into Sinai
HB black cloth extremities foxed else near fiine pp 426 DW fine 8vo
In The Steps of Moses the Conqueror

In The Steps of Moses the Conqueror

$40.00
By: Golding Louis
Publisher: Rich and Cowan first edition
1938 The installment after in the Steps of Moses the Lawgiver
HB black cloth near fine pp 426 DW near fine 8vo
An Egyptian Journal

An Egyptian Journal

$25.00
By: Golding William
Publisher: Faber and Faber first English edition
1985 Along the Nile with the English writer
HB black boards owner signature prelims foxed very good pp 207 DW near fine 8vo
The Catkin and The Icicle

The Catkin and The Icicle

$30.00
By: Gooding John
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint
1969 Journeys in Russia
HB blue boards fine pp 213 DW near fine 8vo
The Hawaiians

The Hawaiians

$75.00
By: Goodman, Daws & Sheehan
Publisher: Island Heritage Ltd
1970 Presentation edition no 6555 col illus
Hb deluxe linen sailcloth on hnd bevld bds gtskin sp stmp in gld foil dsgn of haw tapa clth eps & slipcase vg/vg ep crs clpd dw folds
The Kentish Stour

The Kentish Stour

$30.00
By: Goodsall Robert H
Publisher: Cassell first ediiton
1953 Along the Kent river, from the publisher's River series
HB green cloth covers marked very good pp 229 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger