Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 2 of 66.
Bacons New Large Print Map of London and suburbs$15.00
Publisher: G W Bacon From Highgate to wimbledon and Twickenham to Greenwich HB pictorial boards map folded inside short teas on creases very good 12mo
|
Aldens guide to Oxford$15.00
Publisher: Alden and company All through the city Pictorial wrappers good pp 167 square 12mo
|
Open Air London$25.00
Publisher: London County Council and London Transport Executive 1952 Sub titled A Guide to the Parks and Open Spaces of London and Londons Country Printed wrappers very good pp 56 DW short closed tear to front panel else very good 8vo
|
London$15.00
Publisher: Ward lock 1938 From the publishers series of Illustrated Guide books Pictorial wrappers name good pp 288 plus appendices 12mo
|
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to London$15.00
Publisher: Ward lock forty ninth edition With 100+ illustrations and maps Pictorial wrappers good pp 288 plus 40pp of advertisements 8vo
|
Philips New Pocket Atlas of the World$15.00
Publisher: George Philip 1928 The world between the wars HB decorated printed cloth inscription on ffep very good pp 48 32mo
|
Plan de Paris$25.00
Publisher: Hachette One of Les Guides Bleus HB printed boards foldout maps both present very good pp 95 8vo
|
Tales of Old Inn$20.00
Publisher: Trust Houses Limited first series Pictorial wrappers covers rubbed good unpaginated 8vo
|
A Book About Paris$45.00
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and company first American edition Colour illustrations throughout by H Franks Waring HB maroon cloth with label near fine pp 192 small qto
|
In The Shadow$25.00
Publisher: The Herald And Weekly Times First Edition 1949 An account of three years work and travel around Moscow HB red cloth very good pp 356 DW worn along edges good 8vo
|
We Go To Israel$12.00
Publisher: George Harrap First Edition 1966 Hb blue bds g v minor shlfwr index b/w illus pp 224 8vo dw g with minor scratches & chips
|
Dolphin Days$25.00
Publisher: E P Dutton First Edition 1964 Sub titled A Literary Companion to Mediterranean Pleasures Hb brown cloth name extremities foxed very good pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Introduction To Sweden$25.00
Publisher: The Swedish Institute First Edition 1949 A group of writers set out what to expect on a postwar visit to the middle Scandinavian country HB bliue cloth and pictorial boards very good pp 311 foldout map and photos throughout DW about vg 8vo
|
the Last Voyage of Drake and Hawkins$40.00
Publisher: Cambridge University Press and the Hakluyt Society 1972 Leaving Plymouth in 1595 HB blue cloth stamped in gold fine pp 283 DW fine 8vo
|
Abbotsford$15.00
Publisher: Unknown 1912 Beautiful britain series Hb blue decorated bds pic imprint top bd decorated eps colour plates fxg edges & scattered through pages pp 64 award sticker fly
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
