Travel
MapsBooks found: 992 | Page 2 of 67.
A Merry Dance Around the World$30.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition thus 1995 Sub titled The Best of Eric Newby HB brown cloth fine pp 280 DW fine large 8vo
|
A new Earth$35.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus First Edition 1960 Travels through Kenya HB green cloth foxing else very good pp 288 DW about very good 8vo
|
A New World In The Making$40.00
Publisher: Macgibbon And Kee First Edition 1965 Social conditions in Russia, West Africa and Yugoslavia HB black cloth fine pp 327 DW fine 8vo
|
A Passage To England$12.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1959 The first trip of a 57 year old Hindu from East Bengal outside of India to England HB red cloth bookplate name blind stamp canted good pp 229 DW only good 8vo
|
A Pattern Of Peoples$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1975 Sub titled A Journey Amaong the Tribes of the outer Indonesian islands HB blue cloth very good pp 220 maps index DW very good 8vo
|
A Pattern Of Peoples$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1975 Journeys among the outer Indonesian islands HB blue boards near fine pp 2200 dW near fine 8vo
|
A Pictorial And Descriptive Guide To London$15.00
Publisher: Ward Lock Accommodation places to see and with foldout maps Printed wrappers good only pp 272 12mo
|
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to London$15.00
Publisher: Ward lock forty ninth edition With 100+ illustrations and maps Pictorial wrappers good pp 288 plus 40pp of advertisements 8vo
|
A Pictorial And Descriptive Guide To Oban Fort William$15.00
Publisher: Ward Lock Accommodation places to see and with foldout maps Printed wrappers good only pp 144 12mo
|
A Pictorial And Descriptive Guide To Tenby And South Wales$15.00
Publisher: Ward Lock Accommodation places to see and with foldout maps Printed wrappers good only pp 200 12mo
|
A Pilgrims Progress Nichols$25.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1952 An Englishman travels through his own country with a critical eye HB red boards prelims foxed very good pp 253 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Reed Shaken By The Wind$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1959 Travels in Iraq HB red boards name else near fine pp 184 dw very good 8vo
|
A Short guide to Rome$30.00
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye first edition 1959 Maps by B Gerry HB maroon boards near fine pp 153 DW very good 8vo
|
A Stones Throw$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1986 Sub titled Travels from Africa in Six Decades HB blue cloth fine pp 373 DW fine 8vo
|
A Stranger in Spain$25.00
Publisher: Methuen repriint 1955 The Morton method across Spain HB maroon cloth very good pp 374 DW about very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
