Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 20 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

Leontyne

Leontyne

$30.00
By: Goodwin Richard
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1989 From London to Vienna by barge
HB blue boards fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
Paris to the Moon

Paris to the Moon

$25.00
By: Gopnik Adam
Publisher: Random House reprint
2000 Another New Yorker tackles the essences of Paris
HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
Spain As It Is

Spain As It Is

$60.00
By: Gordon Helen Cameron
Publisher: Methuen first edition
1931 Into all corners of the then mysterious country
HB brown cloth corners scuffed rear cover darkened edgewearowners signatures very good pp 272 8vo
Two vagabonds in Sweden and Lapland

Two vagabonds in Sweden and Lapland

$60.00
By: Gordon Jan and Cora J
Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head first English edition
1926 Five plates and illustrations throughout
HB patterned grey cloth scuffed at corners and spine scattered foxing very good pp 323 8vo
This Land I Love

This Land I Love

$30.00
By: Graham Sarah
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint
1963 Is New zealand
HB blue boards very good pp 176 DW very good 8vo
Fourteen Islands In The Sun

Fourteen Islands In The Sun

$25.00
By: Graves Charles
Publisher: Leslie Frewin First Edition
1965 Travels in he West Indies
hB blue boards insect damage along foredge inscription else vg pp 220 DW chipped along edges good 8vo
Fourteen Islands In The Sun

Fourteen Islands In The Sun

$30.00
By: Graves Charles
Publisher: Leslie Frewin First Edition
1965 Through the West Indies
HB blue boards sunned along edges extremities foxed about very good pp 2000 DW about very good 8vo
The Swiss Alps

The Swiss Alps

$40.00
By: Green Vivian H
Publisher: Batsford First Edition
1961 An Oxford historian's travels and reflections on the Swiss Alps in the Batsford style.
Hard Back Blue Cloth very good pp240 index DW Fine 8VO
British Scientists

British Scientists

$20.00
By: Gregory Sir richard
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1941 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 19 b/w
Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
To The Source Of The Orinoco

To The Source Of The Orinoco

$40.00
By: Grelier Joseph
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins First Edition
1957 Up river
Hb green cloth very good pp 190 DW very good 8vo
Worlds End

Worlds End

$30.00
By: Grey Capt j R
Publisher: Robertson And Mullens
Sub titled Life and Laughter in the South Seas
HB blue cloth edgewear foxing very good pp 176 DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
Thirty Years Travelling Round The World

Thirty Years Travelling Round The World

$30.00
By: Grieshaber Hans
Publisher: Robert Hale Reprint
1957 Account of thirteen voyages, five around the world
Hb blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 339 DW only good 8vo
East Midlands And The Peak

East Midlands And The Peak

$12.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins
1951 About britain no 8
Hb map decorated bds vg v minor fxg hd & fore edges pp p2 b/w & col illus dw g with tiny chip
East Anglia

East Anglia

$12.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins
1951 About britain no 4
Hb map decorated bds sl wr edges v minor fxg hd & foredges pp 92 b/w & col illus dw g with tiny chips
Home Counties

Home Counties

$12.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins
1951 About britain no 3
Hb map decorated bds g sl wr t sl fxg top bd sl fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chips
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger