Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 20 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Leontyne$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1989 From London to Vienna by barge HB blue boards fine pp 219 DW fine 8vo
|
Paris to the Moon$25.00
Publisher: Random House reprint 2000 Another New Yorker tackles the essences of Paris HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 338 DW fine 8vo
|
Spain As It Is$60.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1931 Into all corners of the then mysterious country HB brown cloth corners scuffed rear cover darkened edgewearowners signatures very good pp 272 8vo
|
Two vagabonds in Sweden and Lapland$60.00
Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head first English edition 1926 Five plates and illustrations throughout HB patterned grey cloth scuffed at corners and spine scattered foxing very good pp 323 8vo
|
This Land I Love$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint 1963 Is New zealand HB blue boards very good pp 176 DW very good 8vo
|
Fourteen Islands In The Sun$25.00
Publisher: Leslie Frewin First Edition 1965 Travels in he West Indies hB blue boards insect damage along foredge inscription else vg pp 220 DW chipped along edges good 8vo
|
Fourteen Islands In The Sun$30.00
Publisher: Leslie Frewin First Edition 1965 Through the West Indies HB blue boards sunned along edges extremities foxed about very good pp 2000 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Swiss Alps$40.00
Publisher: Batsford First Edition 1961 An Oxford historian's travels and reflections on the Swiss Alps in the Batsford style. Hard Back Blue Cloth very good pp240 index DW Fine 8VO
|
British Scientists$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1941 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 19 b/w Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
To The Source Of The Orinoco$40.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins First Edition 1957 Up river Hb green cloth very good pp 190 DW very good 8vo
|
Worlds End$30.00
Publisher: Robertson And Mullens Sub titled Life and Laughter in the South Seas HB blue cloth edgewear foxing very good pp 176 DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
Thirty Years Travelling Round The World$30.00
Publisher: Robert Hale Reprint 1957 Account of thirteen voyages, five around the world Hb blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 339 DW only good 8vo
|
East Midlands And The Peak$12.00
Publisher: Collins 1951 About britain no 8 Hb map decorated bds vg v minor fxg hd & fore edges pp p2 b/w & col illus dw g with tiny chip
|
East Anglia$12.00
Publisher: Collins 1951 About britain no 4 Hb map decorated bds sl wr edges v minor fxg hd & foredges pp 92 b/w & col illus dw g with tiny chips
|
Home Counties$12.00
Publisher: Collins 1951 About britain no 3 Hb map decorated bds g sl wr t sl fxg top bd sl fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chips
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
