Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 21 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

Lancashire & Yorkshire

Lancashire & Yorkshire

$12.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Unknown
1951 About britain no 9
Hb map decorated bds g minor fxg & sl wr t minor fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chips
North Wales

North Wales

$12.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins
1951 About britain no 7
Hb map decorated bds g sl wr h & t few spots bk minor fxg h & t edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw minor trs & chips
The Lakes To Tyneside

The Lakes To Tyneside

$12.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins
1951 About britain no 10
Hb map decorated bds g few fxg spots bk bd sl fxg edges & eps pp 92b/w & col illus dw g with tiny chip
Wessex

Wessex

$12.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins
1951 About britain no 2
Hb map decorated bds g sl wr tailedge minor fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chips
West Country  about Britain No. 1

West Country about Britain No. 1

$12.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins
1951 About britain no 1
Hb map decorated bds g few spots bk bd sl wr edges sl fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chip
Wild Flowers In Britain

Wild Flowers In Britain

$20.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 22 b/w
Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
Return To The Islands

Return To The Islands

$30.00
By: Grimble Arthur
Publisher: John Murray First Edition
1957 The sequel to A pattern Of islands
HB green cloth inscription foxing very good pp 215 DW about very good 8vo
Tibetan Adventure

Tibetan Adventure

$75.00
By: Guibaut Andre
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1947 The journey to Tatsienlou
HB grey cloth scattered foxing else very good pp 206 DW very good 8vo
Blue Ants 600 Million Chinese Under The Red Flag

Blue Ants 600 Million Chinese Under The Red Flag

$35.00
By: Guillain Robert
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1957 Travels in post revolutionary China
Hb red boards extremities foxed good pp 257 DW about very good 8vo
Im Wearing my Ninth Pair of Shoes

Im Wearing my Ninth Pair of Shoes

$30.00
By: Gunther Hans
Publisher: Dent first edition
1958 On foot from Germany to the 1956 Olympics in Melbourne
HB maroon cloth very good pp 181 DW very good 8vo
Flight Into Conflict

Flight Into Conflict

$25.00
By: Gunther John
Publisher: George Jaboor First Australian Edition
1945 Travels of a war correspondent
HB brown cloth very good pp 200 8vo
Inside South America

Inside South America

$25.00
By: Gunther John
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1967 Promoted as containing "all the majesty, muddle, romance and misery of a great continent".
HB purple cloth ink notation FFep and some pages extremities browned VG pp 610 index DW about VG
Twelve Cities

Twelve Cities

$20.00
By: Gunther John
Publisher: harper and Row Book Club edition reprint
1969 Accounts of visits to twelve cities including Brussels, Beirut, Paris and Amman
HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 383 DW closed tear on front panel good 8vo
Give Me The World

Give Me The World

$30.00
By: Hadley Leila
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint
1958 An Englishwoman alone in the Far East during the 1950s
HB brown boards very good pp 343 DW very good 8vo
Voyages

Voyages

$12.00
By: Hakluyt Richard
Publisher: J M Dent Reprint
1926 Volume four subtitled The Principal Navigations of the English nation
HB green cloth very good pp 388 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger