Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 21 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Lancashire & Yorkshire$12.00
Publisher: Unknown 1951 About britain no 9 Hb map decorated bds g minor fxg & sl wr t minor fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chips
|
North Wales$12.00
Publisher: Collins 1951 About britain no 7 Hb map decorated bds g sl wr h & t few spots bk minor fxg h & t edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw minor trs & chips
|
The Lakes To Tyneside$12.00
Publisher: Collins 1951 About britain no 10 Hb map decorated bds g few fxg spots bk bd sl fxg edges & eps pp 92b/w & col illus dw g with tiny chip
|
Wessex$12.00
Publisher: Collins 1951 About britain no 2 Hb map decorated bds g sl wr tailedge minor fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chips
|
West Country about Britain No. 1$12.00
Publisher: Collins 1951 About britain no 1 Hb map decorated bds g few spots bk bd sl wr edges sl fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chip
|
Wild Flowers In Britain$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 22 b/w Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
Return To The Islands$30.00
Publisher: John Murray First Edition 1957 The sequel to A pattern Of islands HB green cloth inscription foxing very good pp 215 DW about very good 8vo
|
Tibetan Adventure$75.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1947 The journey to Tatsienlou HB grey cloth scattered foxing else very good pp 206 DW very good 8vo
|
Blue Ants 600 Million Chinese Under The Red Flag$35.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1957 Travels in post revolutionary China Hb red boards extremities foxed good pp 257 DW about very good 8vo
|
Im Wearing my Ninth Pair of Shoes$30.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1958 On foot from Germany to the 1956 Olympics in Melbourne HB maroon cloth very good pp 181 DW very good 8vo
|
Flight Into Conflict$25.00
Publisher: George Jaboor First Australian Edition 1945 Travels of a war correspondent HB brown cloth very good pp 200 8vo
|
Inside South America$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1967 Promoted as containing "all the majesty, muddle, romance and misery of a great continent". HB purple cloth ink notation FFep and some pages extremities browned VG pp 610 index DW about VG
|
Twelve Cities$20.00
Publisher: harper and Row Book Club edition reprint 1969 Accounts of visits to twelve cities including Brussels, Beirut, Paris and Amman HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 383 DW closed tear on front panel good 8vo
|
Give Me The World$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint 1958 An Englishwoman alone in the Far East during the 1950s HB brown boards very good pp 343 DW very good 8vo
|
Voyages$12.00
Publisher: J M Dent Reprint 1926 Volume four subtitled The Principal Navigations of the English nation HB green cloth very good pp 388 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
