Travel
MapsBooks found: 992 | Page 21 of 67.
Order by: Author | Book title
Greece$40.00
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye first English edition 1958 As it was in the 1950s with 165 heliogravure illustrations HB brown cloth offsettiing to prelims else fine pp 251 DW closed tear on front panel else fine 8vo
|
Green Plums And A Bamboo Horse$40.00
Publisher: John Murray First Edition 1964 Travels and life in Taiwan when it was Formosa HB green cloth fine pp 194 DW fine 8vo
|
Guns or Butter$35.00
Publisher: Putnam reprint 1940 War Countries and Peace Countries of Europe Revisited HB green cloth offsetting to prelims owner signature very good pp 382 DW very good 8vo
|
Hakluyts Voyages$45.00
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition thus 1981 Sea journeys against mot odds HB brown cloth near fine pp 640 DW fine 8vo
|
Hans Breitman In Germany$60.00
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin Eccentric travels in Germany hB printed vellum covers marked about very good pp 168 12mo
|
Happy Countries$30.00
Publisher: Travel book Club reprint 1940 Travels in Scandinavian countries HB red cloth name near fine pp 288 dW near fine 8vo
|
Harvest Adventure$30.00
Publisher: Harrap First Edition 1946 Through rural Suffolk and Norfolk HB brown cloth name very good pp 346 8vo
|
Harvest Of Journeys$40.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1960 Travels to various parts of the world HB red cloth fine pp 319 DW near fine 8vo
|
Head Hunters Of The Amazon$85.00
Publisher: Cornstalk Publishing Co First Aust Edition 1926 Sub titled Seven Years of Exploration and Adventure. Photographs of shrunken heads. HB brown cloth index 8vo contemporary inscription extremities and prelims foxed about vg pp 345
|
Headhunting in the Solomon Islands$60.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1942 Two young women visit the islands of the Coral Sea HB maroon cloth contemporary inscription else fine pp 416 DW small nick at bottom edge else fine 8vo
|
Heat Treatment$35.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1988 Sub titled Travels Beyond the Orient from Bangkok to the Solomon Islands HB blue cloth fine pp 285 DW fine 8vo
|
Here$18.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart-davis Fourth Impression 1953 Light-hearted guide bk Hb orange bds vg sl wr h & t sp & crs tinted hd map decorated eps b/w illus by osbert foldclip lancaster index glossary history chart pp 373 8vo dw g with minor chips
|
Here Be People$30.00
Publisher: The Epworth Press First Edition 1954 A New Zealander's travels in England Hb green boards inscription else near fine PP216 DW very good 8vo
|
Hidden Corners of Britain$30.00
Publisher: Allen and unwin first edition 1981 Illustrated by the author HB brown cloth fiine pp 300 DW fine large square 8vo
|
Highroad from Paris$25.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1950 Illustrations by Sochachewsky HB green cloth very good pp 256 Dw about very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
