Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 992 | Page 21 of 67.

Order by: Author | Book title

Greece

Greece

$40.00
By: Roux Jeanne and Georges
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye first English edition
1958 As it was in the 1950s with 165 heliogravure illustrations
HB brown cloth offsettiing to prelims else fine pp 251 DW closed tear on front panel else fine 8vo
Green Plums And A Bamboo Horse

Green Plums And A Bamboo Horse

$40.00
By: Slimming John
Publisher: John Murray First Edition
1964 Travels and life in Taiwan when it was Formosa
HB green cloth fine pp 194 DW fine 8vo
Guns or Butter

Guns or Butter

$35.00
By: Lockhart R H Bruce
Publisher: Putnam reprint
1940 War Countries and Peace Countries of Europe Revisited
HB green cloth offsetting to prelims owner signature very good pp 382 DW very good 8vo
Hakluyts Voyages

Hakluyts Voyages

$45.00
By: David Richard edits
Publisher: Chatto and Windus first edition thus
1981 Sea journeys against mot odds
HB brown cloth near fine pp 640 DW fine 8vo
Hans Breitman In Germany

Hans Breitman In Germany

$60.00
By: leland Charles G
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin
Eccentric travels in Germany
hB printed vellum covers marked about very good pp 168 12mo
Happy Countries

Happy Countries

$30.00
By: Buckley V C
Publisher: Travel book Club reprint
1940 Travels in Scandinavian countries
HB red cloth name near fine pp 288 dW near fine 8vo
Harvest Adventure

Harvest Adventure

$30.00
By: Day J Wentworth
Publisher: Harrap First Edition
1946 Through rural Suffolk and Norfolk
HB brown cloth name very good pp 346 8vo
Harvest Of Journeys

Harvest Of Journeys

$40.00
By: Innes Hammond
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1960 Travels to various parts of the world
HB red cloth fine pp 319 DW near fine 8vo
Head Hunters Of The Amazon

Head Hunters Of The Amazon

$85.00
By: Upde Graff F W
Publisher: Cornstalk Publishing Co First Aust Edition
1926 Sub titled Seven Years of Exploration and Adventure. Photographs of shrunken heads.
HB brown cloth index 8vo contemporary inscription extremities and prelims foxed about vg pp 345
Headhunting in the Solomon Islands

Headhunting in the Solomon Islands

$60.00
By: Mytinger Caroline
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1942 Two young women visit the islands of the Coral Sea
HB maroon cloth contemporary inscription else fine pp 416 DW small nick at bottom edge else fine 8vo
Heat Treatment

Heat Treatment

$35.00
By: Wintle justin
Publisher: Dent first edition
1988 Sub titled Travels Beyond the Orient from Bangkok to the Solomon Islands
HB blue cloth fine pp 285 DW fine 8vo
Here

Here

$18.00
By: Mckenney Ruth & Bransten Richard
Publisher: Rupert Hart-davis Fourth Impression
1953 Light-hearted guide bk
Hb orange bds vg sl wr h & t sp & crs tinted hd map decorated eps b/w illus by osbert foldclip lancaster index glossary history chart pp 373 8vo dw g with minor chips
Here Be People

Here Be People

$30.00
By: Snowden Rita F.
Publisher: The Epworth Press First Edition
1954 A New Zealander's travels in England
Hb green boards inscription else near fine PP216 DW very good 8vo
Hidden Corners of Britain

Hidden Corners of Britain

$30.00
By: Yeadon David
Publisher: Allen and unwin first edition
1981 Illustrated by the author
HB brown cloth fiine pp 300 DW fine large square 8vo
Highroad from Paris

Highroad from Paris

$25.00
By: Lang Theo
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1950 Illustrations by Sochachewsky
HB green cloth very good pp 256 Dw about very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger