Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 22 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

Whale Hunt

Whale Hunt

$50.00
By: Haley Nelson Cole
Publisher: Ives Washburn first American edition
1948 On board the New Bedford whaler through the South Pacific from 1849-1853
HB blue cloth covers lightly rubbed else fine pp 304 DW fiine 8vo
New Worlds to Conquer

New Worlds to Conquer

$30.00
By: Halliburton Richard
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles reprint
1945 Travels in the Americas
HB red cloth very good pp 277 dw good 8vo
Marvels of the East

Marvels of the East

$30.00
By: Halliburton Richard
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles reprint
1949 Travels to famous, and the authors favourite, places
HB brown cloth near fine pp 175 DW very good 8vo
A Stones Throw

A Stones Throw

$30.00
By: Hamilton Genesta
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1986 Sub titled Travels from Africa in Six Decades
HB blue cloth fine pp 373 DW fine 8vo
The Vanished Pomps Of Yesterday

The Vanished Pomps Of Yesterday

$25.00
By: Hamilton Lord Frederic
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1937 Social life in Berlin, Vienna and Petrograd recalled
HB grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 319 DW very good 8vo
A Pattern Of Peoples

A Pattern Of Peoples

$30.00
By: HANBURY TENISON ROBIN
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1975 Journeys among the outer Indonesian islands
HB blue boards near fine pp 2200 dW near fine 8vo
A Pattern Of Peoples

A Pattern Of Peoples

$30.00
By: Hanbury Tension Robin
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1975 Sub titled A Journey Amaong the Tribes of the outer Indonesian islands
HB blue cloth very good pp 220 maps index DW very good 8vo
the Big Apple

the Big Apple

$25.00
By: Hanff Helen
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition
1977 An insider's guide to New York city
HB non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 121 DW near fine 8vo
Africa

Africa

$40.00
By: Harden Blaise
Publisher: Norton First Edition
1990 Sub titled Dispatches from a Fragile Continent
HB yellow cloth and brown boards fine pp 333 Dw fine 8vo
Listen to The Wild

Listen to The Wild

$30.00
By: Hart Susanne
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1972 Travels in East Africa
HB green boards fine pp 222 DW very good 8vo
Mr Hartys Grand Tour

Mr Hartys Grand Tour

$20.00
By: Harty Russell
Publisher: Century First Edition
1996 A 20th century version of the Grand Tour
Hb red boards initialled on ffep very good pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
Waltzing Matilda

Waltzing Matilda

$25.00
By: Haskell Arnold
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black epriint
1943 Sub titled A Background to Australia and with 37 illustrations
HB grey cloth inscription good pp 292 DW good 8vo
Under The Red Sea

Under The Red Sea

$20.00
By: hass Hans
Publisher: Jarrolds reprint
1956 Undersea travels with 81 photographs and 2 maps
HB blue cloth foxing about very good pp 208 DW good 8vo
Under The Red Sea

Under The Red Sea

$25.00
By: Hass Hans
Publisher: Jarrolds reprint
1952 Undersea travel
HB blue cloth edgewear small ink annotation on ffep very good pp 208 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Four Years Among the Equadorians

Four Years Among the Equadorians

$35.00
By: Hassaurek Friedrich
Publisher: Southern illinois University Press
1967 First published in 1867
HB red cloth fine pp 196 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger