Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 22 of 66.
Order by: Author | Book title
Whale Hunt$50.00
Publisher: Ives Washburn first American edition 1948 On board the New Bedford whaler through the South Pacific from 1849-1853 HB blue cloth covers lightly rubbed else fine pp 304 DW fiine 8vo
|
New Worlds to Conquer$30.00
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles reprint 1945 Travels in the Americas HB red cloth very good pp 277 dw good 8vo
|
Marvels of the East$30.00
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles reprint 1949 Travels to famous, and the authors favourite, places HB brown cloth near fine pp 175 DW very good 8vo
|
A Stones Throw$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1986 Sub titled Travels from Africa in Six Decades HB blue cloth fine pp 373 DW fine 8vo
|
The Vanished Pomps Of Yesterday$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1937 Social life in Berlin, Vienna and Petrograd recalled HB grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 319 DW very good 8vo
|
A Pattern Of Peoples$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1975 Journeys among the outer Indonesian islands HB blue boards near fine pp 2200 dW near fine 8vo
|
A Pattern Of Peoples$30.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1975 Sub titled A Journey Amaong the Tribes of the outer Indonesian islands HB blue cloth very good pp 220 maps index DW very good 8vo
|
the Big Apple$25.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition 1977 An insider's guide to New York city HB non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 121 DW near fine 8vo
|
Africa$40.00
Publisher: Norton First Edition 1990 Sub titled Dispatches from a Fragile Continent HB yellow cloth and brown boards fine pp 333 Dw fine 8vo
|
Listen to The Wild$30.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1972 Travels in East Africa HB green boards fine pp 222 DW very good 8vo
|
Mr Hartys Grand Tour$20.00
Publisher: Century First Edition 1996 A 20th century version of the Grand Tour Hb red boards initialled on ffep very good pp 224 DW near fine 8vo
|
Waltzing Matilda$25.00
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black epriint 1943 Sub titled A Background to Australia and with 37 illustrations HB grey cloth inscription good pp 292 DW good 8vo
|
Under The Red Sea$20.00
Publisher: Jarrolds reprint 1956 Undersea travels with 81 photographs and 2 maps HB blue cloth foxing about very good pp 208 DW good 8vo
|
Under The Red Sea$25.00
Publisher: Jarrolds reprint 1952 Undersea travel HB blue cloth edgewear small ink annotation on ffep very good pp 208 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Four Years Among the Equadorians$35.00
Publisher: Southern illinois University Press 1967 First published in 1867 HB red cloth fine pp 196 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
