Travel
MapsBooks found: 992 | Page 22 of 67.
Order by: Author | Book title
Holiday In France$20.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Reprint 1958 Reflections on France by S.J. Perelman, Paul Bowles, John Steinbeck and many others. Hard Back Red Cloth name else fine pp288 DW foxed on back panel Very Good 8VO
|
Hollywood by Starlight$35.00
Publisher: Chapman and Hall reprint 1935 A visit to Hollywood during its golden age HB blue cloth prelims foxed canted very good pp 264 DW very good 8vo
|
Home Counties$12.00
Publisher: Collins 1951 About britain no 3 Hb map decorated bds g sl wr t sl fxg top bd sl fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chips
|
Home Counties$25.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1952 Pasrt 3 of the publishers About Britain guides Hb pictorial boards near fine pp 92 DW very good 8vo
|
Home Is A Tent$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint 1964 A family inside the Arctic Circle HB blue boards very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
Horses Of Britain$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 25 b/w Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
How to Scrape Skies$15.00
Publisher: Allan Wingate reprint 1954 sub titled The united States explored, rediscovered and explained HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 127 dw good nly 8vo
|
Hunting Mister Heartbreak$40.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1990 Simulating the immigrants experience in America HB white boards fine pp 428 DW fine 8vo
|
Hunting Mister Heartbreak$35.00
Publisher: Edward Burlingame first edition 1991 Another look at America by Raban HB purple cloth and brown boards fine pp 372 DW fine 8vo
|
Hunting the Desert Whale$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint 1961 Deep into the Baja region of California HB green boards near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE$25.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint 1964 Deep into Baja, California HB green boards fine pp 256 DWnear fine 8vo
|
I Know an Island$25.00
Publisher: Harrap reprint 1948 Travels through the islands off the coast of Britain HB brown cloth edgewear near fine pp 242 DW very good 8vo
|
I Owe Russia $1200$25.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1963 An unusual Cold War visitor to the Soviet Union HB red boards owner signature tape bleed on prelims else very godo pp 191 DW ve good 8vo
|
I Saw Two Englands$35.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition thus 1989 Pre World wAr Two England and during wartime HB green boards non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 240 dw near fine small qto
|
I Wore My Linen Trousers$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint 1941 Travels in Provence HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 234 DW cracked on creases and edges nicked about very good 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
