Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 992 | Page 22 of 67.

Order by: Author | Book title

Holiday In France

Holiday In France

$20.00
By: Bemelmans Ludwig edits
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Reprint
1958 Reflections on France by S.J. Perelman, Paul Bowles, John Steinbeck and many others.
Hard Back Red Cloth name else fine pp288 DW foxed on back panel Very Good 8VO
Hollywood by Starlight

Hollywood by Starlight

$35.00
By: Minney R J
Publisher: Chapman and Hall reprint
1935 A visit to Hollywood during its golden age
HB blue cloth prelims foxed canted very good pp 264 DW very good 8vo
Home Counties

Home Counties

$12.00
By: Grigson Geoffrey
Publisher: Collins
1951 About britain no 3
Hb map decorated bds g sl wr t sl fxg top bd sl fxg edges & eps b/w & col illus pp 92 dw g with minor chips
Home Counties

Home Counties

$25.00
By: Fitter R S R
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1952 Pasrt 3 of the publishers About Britain guides
Hb pictorial boards near fine pp 92 DW very good 8vo
Home Is A Tent

Home Is A Tent

$30.00
By: Simpson Myrtle
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint
1964 A family inside the Arctic Circle
HB blue boards very good pp 192 DW very good 8vo
Horses Of Britain

Horses Of Britain

$20.00
By: Wentworth Lady
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 25 b/w
Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
How to Scrape Skies

How to Scrape Skies

$15.00
By: Mikes George
Publisher: Allan Wingate reprint
1954 sub titled The united States explored, rediscovered and explained
HB red boards prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 127 dw good nly 8vo
Hunting Mister Heartbreak

Hunting Mister Heartbreak

$40.00
By: Raban Jonathan
Publisher: Collins first edition
1990 Simulating the immigrants experience in America
HB white boards fine pp 428 DW fine 8vo
Hunting Mister Heartbreak

Hunting Mister Heartbreak

$35.00
By: Raban Jonathan
Publisher: Edward Burlingame first edition
1991 Another look at America by Raban
HB purple cloth and brown boards fine pp 372 DW fine 8vo
Hunting the Desert Whale

Hunting the Desert Whale

$25.00
By: Gardner Erle Stanley
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
1961 Deep into the Baja region of California
HB green boards near fine pp 256 DW very good 8vo
HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE

HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE

$25.00
By: Gardner Erle Stanley
Publisher: Readers Book Club reprint
1964 Deep into Baja, California
HB green boards fine pp 256 DWnear fine 8vo
I Know an Island

I Know an Island

$25.00
By: Lockley r m
Publisher: Harrap reprint
1948 Travels through the islands off the coast of Britain
HB brown cloth edgewear near fine pp 242 DW very good 8vo
I Owe Russia $1200

I Owe Russia $1200

$25.00
By: Hope Bob
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1963 An unusual Cold War visitor to the Soviet Union
HB red boards owner signature tape bleed on prelims else very godo pp 191 DW ve good 8vo
I Saw Two Englands

I Saw Two Englands

$35.00
By: Morton H V
Publisher: Methuen first edition thus
1989 Pre World wAr Two England and during wartime
HB green boards non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 240 dw near fine small qto
I Wore My Linen Trousers

I Wore My Linen Trousers

$30.00
By: Collier Basil
Publisher: Travel Book club reprint
1941 Travels in Provence
HB green boards extremities foxed very good pp 234 DW cracked on creases and edges nicked about very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger