Travel
MapsBooks found: 958 | Page 3 of 64.
The Amazon & Its Wonders$25.00
Publisher: Unknown 1884 Great rivers of the world Hb blue & gilt decorated cloth bds g sl wr h & t sp discoloured edges decorated eps sl discolour award sticker ep many b/w illus pp 207 8vo
|
British Sea Fishermen$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 23 b/w Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
Balkan Journal$25.00
Publisher: Norton first edition 1944 Sub titled An unofficial Observer in Greece HB grey cloth near fine pp 254 Dw chips and tears good 8vo
|
Seas and Lands$15.00
Publisher: Longmans and co Travels and memoirs HB brown cloth missing title page internally sound good pp 601 8vo
|
Zoo Quest To Guiana$25.00
Publisher: Reprint Society 1958 The account of the second expedition to collect animals HB green boards near fine pp 210 photographs index DW near fine 12mo
|
Zoo Quest For A Dragon$40.00
Publisher: Lutterworth Press First Edition 1957 through the islands of Indonesia Hb red boards fine pp 174 photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Unforgettable Journeys$20.00
Publisher: Franklin Watts First Edition 1965 An anthology of true and fictionalised stories of travels in childhood HB brown cloth covers marked edgewear about very good pp 317 DW about very good
|
British Drawings$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1946 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 25 b/w HB printed boards name very good pp 48 8vo
|
The Rhine from Rotterdam To Consance Handbk For Travellers$45.00
Publisher: Unknown Hb red cloth bds gilt letteriing edges mbld & discoloured maps & plans foldout maps pp 456 8vo 3 time translations inscribed fly minor repairs maps
|
Northern Italy inc Ravenna, Florence & Pisa Handbk For Travelers$45.00
Publisher: Unknown Hb red cloth bds gilt letteriing edges mbld & discoloured maps plans foldout maps index pp 704 8vo some notes fly minor repairs maps
|
Antarctica$30.00
Publisher: angus and Robertson first edition 1986 Sub titled A Travellers Tale HB grey boards fine p 182 DW near fine 8vo
|
Travels In A Donkey Trap$20.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1974 With Daisy through Devon Hb red boards inscription name good pp 160 DW good 8vo
|
British Statesmen$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1942 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 17 b/w HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
Due North$60.00
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1891 Or Glimpses of Scandinavia and russia HB brown cloth near fine pp 373 8vo
|
North of the Desolate Sea$20.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition 1958 Into the far, far north of the world Hb green cloth owners stamp extremities foxed about very good pp 223 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
