Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 958 | Page 3 of 64.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Amazon & Its Wonders

The Amazon & Its Wonders

$25.00
By: Anonymous
Publisher: Unknown
1884 Great rivers of the world
Hb blue & gilt decorated cloth bds g sl wr h & t sp discoloured edges decorated eps sl discolour award sticker ep many b/w illus pp 207 8vo
British Sea Fishermen

British Sea Fishermen

$20.00
By: Anson peter F
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1944 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 23 b/w
Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
Balkan Journal

Balkan Journal

$25.00
By: Archer Laird
Publisher: Norton first edition
1944 Sub titled An unofficial Observer in Greece
HB grey cloth near fine pp 254 Dw chips and tears good 8vo
Seas and Lands

Seas and Lands

$15.00
By: Arnold Edwin
Publisher: Longmans and co
Travels and memoirs
HB brown cloth missing title page internally sound good pp 601 8vo
Zoo Quest To Guiana

Zoo Quest To Guiana

$25.00
By: Attenborough David
Publisher: Reprint Society
1958 The account of the second expedition to collect animals
HB green boards near fine pp 210 photographs index DW near fine 12mo
Zoo Quest For A Dragon

Zoo Quest For A Dragon

$40.00
By: Attenborough David
Publisher: Lutterworth Press First Edition
1957 through the islands of Indonesia
Hb red boards fine pp 174 photographs DW very good 8vo
Unforgettable Journeys

Unforgettable Journeys

$20.00
By: Avery Gillian
Publisher: Franklin Watts First Edition
1965 An anthology of true and fictionalised stories of travels in childhood
HB brown cloth covers marked edgewear about very good pp 317 DW about very good
British Drawings

British Drawings

$20.00
By: Ayrton Michael
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1946 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 25 b/w
HB printed boards name very good pp 48 8vo
The Rhine  from Rotterdam To Consance Handbk For Travellers

The Rhine from Rotterdam To Consance Handbk For Travellers

$45.00
By: Baedeker
Publisher: Unknown
Hb red cloth bds gilt letteriing edges mbld & discoloured maps & plans foldout maps pp 456 8vo 3 time translations inscribed fly minor repairs maps
Northern Italy  inc Ravenna, Florence & Pisa Handbk For Travelers

Northern Italy inc Ravenna, Florence & Pisa Handbk For Travelers

$45.00
By: Baedeker
Publisher: Unknown
Hb red cloth bds gilt letteriing edges mbld & discoloured maps plans foldout maps index pp 704 8vo some notes fly minor repairs maps
Antarctica

Antarctica

$30.00
By: Bailey Jean
Publisher: angus and Robertson first edition
1986 Sub titled A Travellers Tale
HB grey boards fine p 182 DW near fine 8vo
Travels In A Donkey Trap

Travels In A Donkey Trap

$20.00
By: Baker Daisy
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition
1974 With Daisy through Devon
Hb red boards inscription name good pp 160 DW good 8vo
British Statesmen

British Statesmen

$20.00
By: Baker Ernest
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1942 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 17 b/w
HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
Due North

Due North

$60.00
By: Ballou Maturin M
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
1891 Or Glimpses of Scandinavia and russia
HB brown cloth near fine pp 373 8vo
North of the Desolate Sea

North of the Desolate Sea

$20.00
By: Balstad Liv
Publisher: Souvenir Press first edition
1958 Into the far, far north of the world
Hb green cloth owners stamp extremities foxed about very good pp 223 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger