Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 3 of 66.
A Stranger In Spain$30.00
Publisher: Methuen Reprint 1955 Beginning in Spain and driving all over Spain HB red boards very good pp 374 DW very good 8vo
|
A Summer in Turkey$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club 1960 From village to city and back in Turkey HB blue cloth very good pp 166 dw very good 8vo
|
A Summer Tour In Finland$40.00
Publisher: Methuen 1907 Sixteen colour illustrations by Alexander Federely and sixteen other illustrations Hb grey cloth covers marked good pp 318 8vo
|
A Tangle of Islands$35.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 1972 All over the Shetlands HB green boards fine pp 207 DW fine 8vo
|
A Thousand Sunrises$20.00
Publisher: Epworth Press reprint 1945 travels in a caravan HB green boards inscription base of spine sunned about very good pp 199 dw good only 8vo
|
A Time In Rome$15.00
Publisher: Longmans Reprint 1960 Bowens observations from the Hotel Inghliterra Hb red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 169 DW very good 8vo
|
A Tour by Car Through England, Scotland and Wales$30.00
Publisher: Bank of New South Wales first edition 1953 6000 miles through three of the home countries HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 377 plus 22pp of maps DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
A Tourist In Africa$25.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint 1960 An unlikely visitor to East Africa HB blue boards some annotations to text good pp 167 DW about very good 8vo
|
A Tramp Abroad$15.00
Publisher: Harper and Row reprint 1977 Abridged and edited with an introduction by Charles nedier with illustrations by Twain HB black cloth bookplate fine pp 319 DW missing rear panel fair 8vo
|
A Traveller in Italy$40.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1964 Through four regions: Lombardy, Venezia, Emilia and Tuscany HB green cloth owner signature extremities lightly foxed very good pp 636 dW near fine 8vo
|
A Traveller In Italy$60.00
Publisher: Methuen First Edition 1964 Morton tackles Italy HB green cloth near fine pp 636 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Traveller in Rome$35.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1957 Rome under the Morton microscope HB blue cloth extremities foxed very good pp 432 DW very good 8vo
|
A Traveller In Rome$20.00
Publisher: Methuen First Edition 1957 Morton tackles the eternal city HB blue cloth name biinding weak index photographs good pp 432 DW good 8vo
|
A Traveller in Rome$30.00
Publisher: Methuen reprint 1959 The Professional traveller in the eternal city HB blue cloth inscription extremities foxed very good pp 432 DW very good 8vo
|
A Traveller in Rome$35.00
Publisher: Methuen first edition 1957 The eternal traveller in the eternal city HB blue cloth very good pp 432 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
