Travel
MapsBooks found: 992 | Page 33 of 67.
Order by: Author | Book title
Indonesia Is A Happening$30.00
Publisher: Walker Weatherhill First Edition 1970 With 27 colour photographs by Victor Englebert HB purple cloth name else near fine pp 135 DW good 8vo
|
A Wanderer In London$15.00
Publisher: Methuen 1909 Hb blue bds g sl wr h,t & crs gil deco sp small spot bk minor fxg eps shlfwr edges roughcut tailedge col & b/w illus map fr ep index 8vo
|
Rome Sweet Rome$30.00
Publisher: Putnam First Edition 1956 What you needed to know in the 1950s Hb green cloth extremities and prelims foxed very good pp 224 DW about very good 8vo
|
Joseph Banks in Newfoundland and Labrador, 1766$150.00
Publisher: University of California press first American edition 1971 Banks career before the Endeavour HB brown cloth fine pp 512 DW fine qto
|
The River Windrush$30.00
Publisher: Cassell reprint 1948 with 46 photographs HB green cloth near fine small annotation front free endpaper else near fine pp 184 DW fine 8vo
|
The River Doon$30.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1952 In the wilds of Galloway HB green cloth corner of cover marked very good pp 112 DW very good 8vo
|
The River Conway$30.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1952 Along the Welsh river, from the publisher's River series HB green cloth covers marked very good pp 142 DW very good 8vo
|
Life Among The English$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1942 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 216 b/w Hb printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
Fabled Shore$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton reprint 1949 Sub titled From the Pyrenees to Portugal HB maroon cloth non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 200 dw fine 8vo
|
Fabled Shore$35.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton reprint 1949 From the Pyrenees to Portugal HB red cloth extremities lightly marked very good pp 200 dwvery good 8vo
|
A Visit To America$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1935 An Englishman visits America HB blue boards very good pp 264 DW very good 8vo
|
A Visit to America$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1935 Three months travel in America HB blue cloth inscription else near fine pp 265 DW missing large piece from front cover else very good 8vo
|
The Red Carpet$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1955 10000 miles through Russia HB red cloth prelims and extremities foxed good pp 330 DW good 8vo
|
Edinburgh$20.00
Publisher: Blackie And Son Eight colour plates from paintings by Leonard Squirrell Hb green cloth inscription extremities and prelims foxed very good pp 64 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Stone Boudoir$25.00
Publisher: Review first edition 2002 Sub titled in Search of the Hidden Villages of Sicily HB red boards remainder mark on bottom edge else fine pp 246 DW fine 8vo
|
Order by: Author | Book title
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
