Travel
MapsBooks found: 958 | Page 4 of 64.
Your Guide to the italian Riviers Dei Fiori$25.00
Publisher: Alvin Redman first edition 1964 The italian Riviers as it was during the 1960s HB blue boards owner signature very godo pp 224 DW chipped and marked about very good 8vo
|
The Road To Rannoch And The Summer Isles$25.00
Publisher: John Grant Reprint 1946 To the deep north of Scotland with 22 phoographs by Robert Adam and 2 drawings HB blue cloth very good pp 184 glossary and adverts DW very good 8vo
|
Through Greece and Dalmatia$60.00
Publisher: A and C Black first edition 1912 Sub titled A Diary of Impressions Recorded by Pen and Picture HB pictorial cloth spine and covers sunned internally bright very good pp 263 8vo
|
Land Of The Lotus Eaters$30.00
Publisher: Jarrolds First Edition 1959 Travels in Burma HB blue cloth name prelims and extremities foxed edgewear about very good pp 320
|
Travels Of A Capitalist Lackey$30.00
Publisher: Companion Book Club Reprint From a London pub across in an open car HB orange boards fine pp 224 DW very good 8vo
|
Report From Formosa$30.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode First Edition 1952 Travel through and history of the small island HB green boards very good pp 210 index DW very good 8vo
|
In The Forests of Brazil$20.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint From the publishers series The Romance of Travel HB patterned cloth with vignette foxing edgewear about very good pp 119 12mo
|
The Autumn Road to the Isles$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint Into the Highlands of Scotland HB blue cloth very good pp 176 DW very good 8vo
|
The Autumn Road to the Isles$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 1959 Illustgrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford HB blue cloth very good pp 176 DW very good 8vo
|
Indian Album$30.00
Publisher: Batsford First Edition 1945 Photographic travels through the most diverse country HB orange boards inscription covers marked only good pp 78 large 8vo
|
Near East$85.00
Publisher: Batsford first edition 1943 Diary and photographs while working for the Air Ministry and Ministry of Information HB red cloth stamped in gold fine pp 149 DW chipped at edges and tears at creases very good 8vo
|
Savage Interlude$30.00
Publisher: The Travel Book Club Reprint TRAVELS to the upper reaches of the Amazon Hb green boards very good pp 189 DW near fine 8vo
|
A Visit To Don Otavio$45.00
Publisher: Collins New Edition 1960 First published seven years earlier as The Sudden Storm HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 319 Dw chips along edges about very good 8vo
|
The Sudden View$35.00
Publisher: The Travel Book Club Reprint Bedford in Mexico, her only travel book, sometimes known as A Visit to Don Otavio HB yellow boards name else fine pp 288 DW very good 8vo
|
A Visit to Don Otavio$35.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1960 Sub titled A Travellers Tale from Mexico HB blue green flecked cloth fine pp 317 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
