Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 4 of 66.
A Traveller on Horseback$25.00
Publisher: Walker first American edition 1989 Travels in Eastern turkey HB greenboards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
A Vanished World$50.00
Publisher: Norton firt American edition 2001 150+ photographs, a lifetime of travels HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine qto
|
A View Of The Thames$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1977 A mix of history, travel and anecdote HB blue boards fine pp 252 index drawings DW fine 8vo
|
A Village In Craven Pen Pictures Of A Yorkshire Village$25.00
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins 1925 Hb green bds illustrate d in colour by elisabeth brockbank edges foxed pp265 8vo
|
A Visit To America$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1935 An Englishman visits America HB blue boards very good pp 264 DW very good 8vo
|
A Visit to America$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1935 Three months travel in America HB blue cloth inscription else near fine pp 265 DW missing large piece from front cover else very good 8vo
|
A Visit To Don Otavio$45.00
Publisher: Collins New Edition 1960 First published seven years earlier as The Sudden Storm HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 319 Dw chips along edges about very good 8vo
|
A Visit to Don Otavio$35.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1960 Sub titled A Travellers Tale from Mexico HB blue green flecked cloth fine pp 317 DW very good 8vo
|
A Walk Along The Wall$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1975 A journey along the 73 miles of Hadrians Wall HB black boards name very good index photographs pp 306 DW very good 8vo
|
A Walk From London To John Ogroats With Notes By The Way$100.00
Publisher: Sampson Low Son And Marston Second Edition 1864 A long stroll in 19th century England HB green cloth stamped in gold name prelims foxed and marked good only pp345 8vo
|
A Wanderer In London$15.00
Publisher: Methuen 1909 Hb blue bds g sl wr h,t & crs gil deco sp small spot bk minor fxg eps shlfwr edges roughcut tailedge col & b/w illus map fr ep index 8vo
|
A White Boat From England$20.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1951 From the South of England to the French Riviera HB blue cloth extremities darkened edgewear about very good pp 308 DW good 8vo
|
A winter in Arabia$35.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 1944 Deep into what was then Southern Arabia HB green cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 265 DW very good 8vo
|
A Winter In Nepal$35.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1964 Travels in Nepal HB black boards name else near fine photographs index pp 232 DW fine 8vo
|
A Yak For Christmas$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint 1969 travels in the Himalayas by the wife of the mountaineer Hb brown boards name else very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
