Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 4 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Traveller on Horseback

A Traveller on Horseback

$25.00
By: DodwellChristina
Publisher: Walker first American edition
1989 Travels in Eastern turkey
HB greenboards non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
A Vanished World

A Vanished World

$50.00
By: Thesiger Wilfred
Publisher: Norton firt American edition
2001 150+ photographs, a lifetime of travels
HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine qto
A View Of The Thames

A View Of The Thames

$30.00
By: Shrapnel Norman
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1977 A mix of history, travel and anecdote
HB blue boards fine pp 252 index drawings DW fine 8vo
A Village In Craven Pen Pictures Of A Yorkshire Village

A Village In Craven Pen Pictures Of A Yorkshire Village

$25.00
By: Riley W
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins
1925
Hb green bds illustrate d in colour by elisabeth brockbank edges foxed pp265 8vo
A Visit To America

A Visit To America

$25.00
By: Macdonnell A G
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1935 An Englishman visits America
HB blue boards very good pp 264 DW very good 8vo
A Visit to America

A Visit to America

$30.00
By: Macdonnell A G
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1935 Three months travel in America
HB blue cloth inscription else near fine pp 265 DW missing large piece from front cover else very good 8vo
A Visit To Don Otavio

A Visit To Don Otavio

$45.00
By: Bedford sybille
Publisher: Collins New Edition
1960 First published seven years earlier as The Sudden Storm
HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 319 Dw chips along edges about very good 8vo
A Visit to Don Otavio

A Visit to Don Otavio

$35.00
By: Bedford sybille
Publisher: Collins reprint
1960 Sub titled A Travellers Tale from Mexico
HB blue green flecked cloth fine pp 317 DW very good 8vo
A Walk Along The Wall

A Walk Along The Wall

$25.00
By: Davies Hunter
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1975 A journey along the 73 miles of Hadrians Wall
HB black boards name very good index photographs pp 306 DW very good 8vo
A Walk From London To John Ogroats With Notes By The Way

A Walk From London To John Ogroats With Notes By The Way

$100.00
By: Burritt Elihu
Publisher: Sampson Low Son And Marston Second Edition
1864 A long stroll in 19th century England
HB green cloth stamped in gold name prelims foxed and marked good only pp345 8vo
A Wanderer In London

A Wanderer In London

$15.00
By: Lucas E.V.
Publisher: Methuen
1909
Hb blue bds g sl wr h,t & crs gil deco sp small spot bk minor fxg eps shlfwr edges roughcut tailedge col & b/w illus map fr ep index 8vo
A White Boat From England

A White Boat From England

$20.00
By: Millar George
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1951 From the South of England to the French Riviera
HB blue cloth extremities darkened edgewear about very good pp 308 DW good 8vo
A winter in Arabia

A winter in Arabia

$35.00
By: Stark Freya
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint
1944 Deep into what was then Southern Arabia
HB green cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 265 DW very good 8vo
A Winter In Nepal

A Winter In Nepal

$35.00
By: Morris Jan
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1964 Travels in Nepal
HB black boards name else near fine photographs index pp 232 DW fine 8vo
A Yak For Christmas

A Yak For Christmas

$30.00
By: Hillary louise
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint
1969 travels in the Himalayas by the wife of the mountaineer
Hb brown boards name else very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger