Travel
MapsBooks found: 958 | Page 5 of 64.
A Winter In Nepal$35.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1964 Travels in Nepal HB black boards name else near fine photographs index pp 232 DW fine 8vo
|
A Yak For Christmas$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint 1969 travels in the Himalayas by the wife of the mountaineer Hb brown boards name else very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
A year in Provence$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition thus 1992 Illustrations by Paul Hogarth HB brown cloth fine pp 191 Dw near fine oblong qto
|
Abbotsford$15.00
Publisher: Unknown 1912 Beautiful britain series Hb blue decorated bds pic imprint top bd decorated eps colour plates fxg edges & scattered through pages pp 64 award sticker fly
|
Across A Red World$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1968 by train from Hong Kong to London via China and russia HB red cloth near fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
|
Across The Derbyshire Moors$20.00
Publisher: The Sheffield Telegaph and Star Limited 22nd edition Part 14 Rambles Near Sheffield Pictorial wrappers very good pp 224 12mo
|
Across The River Of Death$40.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1958 Across the Rio Das Mortes and into the Matto Grosso HB black boards about very good pp 200 DW about very good 8vo
|
Across The River Of Death$35.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1958 Into Brazils Matto Grosso HB black cloth fine pp 200 DW near fine 8vo
|
Aden to the hadrahamaut$60.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1947 Sub titled A Journey in South Arabia HB grey cloth name inked through on front pastedown and mark on endpaper else very good p 234 8vo
|
Adventurers Paradise$25.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint Travels, hunting and other adventures in East Africa HB blue cloth good pp 249 DW good 8vo
|
Adventures iin Algeria$30.00
Publisher: Chilton 1959 the French fascination with north Africa in the 19th century HB brown cloth and patterned boards fine pp 211 DW faded on spine very good 8vo
|
Adventures in Arabia$35.00
Publisher: harrap reprint 1936 Bedouins, Druses, Whirling Dervishes, and yezidee Devil Worshippers HB pictorial cloth name corners scuffed about very good pp 313 8vo
|
Adventures With Animals And Men$35.00
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co Reprint 1936 travels in Africa with forty four photos by the authors HB red cloth covers marked school prize certificate good pp 291 8vo
|
Afghanistan Cockpit in High Asia$35.00
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles first edition 1966 Travels currently no longer possible HB grey boards owner signature very good pp 224 dW very good 8vo
|
Afloat$30.00
Publisher: Peter Owen first edition of this translation 1995 Travels around the Mediterranean coast HB blue boards fine pp 144 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
