Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 5 of 66.
A Visit To Don Otavio$45.00
Publisher: Collins New Edition 1960 First published seven years earlier as The Sudden Storm HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 319 Dw chips along edges about very good 8vo
|
A Visit to Don Otavio$35.00
Publisher: Collins reprint 1960 Sub titled A Travellers Tale from Mexico HB blue green flecked cloth fine pp 317 DW very good 8vo
|
Brendan Behans Island$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1962 Illustrated by Paul Hogarth HB khaki cloth prelims foxed non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
Brendan Behans New York$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1964 Illustrations by Paul Hogarth HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 158 index DW very good 8vo
|
A Short guide to Rome$30.00
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye first edition 1959 Maps by B Gerry HB maroon boards near fine pp 153 DW very good 8vo
|
In Search of Tusitala$35.00
Publisher: Picador first edition 1994 Travels in the South Pacific after Robert Louis Stevenson HB black boards fine pp 333 DW fine 8vo
|
British Hills and Mountains$35.00
Publisher: Batsford third revised edition 1950 An illustrated guide and history beginning in Scotland, then England and Wales HB green cloth near fine pp 120 DW near fine 8vo
|
By Road to Naples and Sicily$40.00
Publisher: Alvin Redman first edition 1962 With 32 photographs, sketch maps and foldout endpaper maps Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 239 dW near fine 8vo
|
The Path to Rome$30.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint 1955 One of the more well known advances on Rome HB maroon cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 447 Dw very good 8vo
|
Holiday In France$20.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Reprint 1958 Reflections on France by S.J. Perelman, Paul Bowles, John Steinbeck and many others. Hard Back Red Cloth name else fine pp288 DW foxed on back panel Very Good 8VO
|
Zigzag to Timbuktu$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 1963 Slow boat to Ghana and circuitously to Timbuktu HB blue boards near fine pp 136 DW missing smal piece from front panel else very good 8vo
|
The City of Falling Angels$15.00
Publisher: Sceptre first paperback edition 2005 Scratching the surface of Venice Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 373 8vo
|
The Wildest Dreams Of Kew$35.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition 1970 Sub titled A Profile of Nepal and with photographs by Claude Jaccoux Hb blue cloth fine pp 186 index Dw fine 8vo
|
Ultimate Journey$25.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 2001 Sub titled Retracing the Path of an Ancient buddhist Monk who crossed Asia in Search of HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
|
English Cities And Small Towns$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1943 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 31 b/w HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
