Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 5 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

A Visit To Don Otavio

A Visit To Don Otavio

$45.00
By: Bedford sybille
Publisher: Collins New Edition
1960 First published seven years earlier as The Sudden Storm
HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 319 Dw chips along edges about very good 8vo
A Visit to Don Otavio

A Visit to Don Otavio

$35.00
By: Bedford sybille
Publisher: Collins reprint
1960 Sub titled A Travellers Tale from Mexico
HB blue green flecked cloth fine pp 317 DW very good 8vo
Brendan Behans Island

Brendan Behans Island

$30.00
By: Behan Brendan
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1962 Illustrated by Paul Hogarth
HB khaki cloth prelims foxed non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
Brendan Behans New York

Brendan Behans New York

$25.00
By: Behan Brendan
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint
1964 Illustrations by Paul Hogarth
HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 158 index DW very good 8vo
A Short guide to Rome

A Short guide to Rome

$30.00
By: Beighton John
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye first edition
1959 Maps by B Gerry
HB maroon boards near fine pp 153 DW very good 8vo
In Search of Tusitala

In Search of Tusitala

$35.00
By: Bell Gavin
Publisher: Picador first edition
1994 Travels in the South Pacific after Robert Louis Stevenson
HB black boards fine pp 333 DW fine 8vo
British Hills and Mountains

British Hills and Mountains

$35.00
By: Bell J H B and others
Publisher: Batsford third revised edition
1950 An illustrated guide and history beginning in Scotland, then England and Wales
HB green cloth near fine pp 120 DW near fine 8vo
By Road to Naples and Sicily

By Road to Naples and Sicily

$40.00
By: Bell Robert
Publisher: Alvin Redman first edition
1962 With 32 photographs, sketch maps and foldout endpaper maps
Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 239 dW near fine 8vo
The Path to Rome

The Path to Rome

$30.00
By: Belloc Hilaire
Publisher: Allen and Unwin reprint
1955 One of the more well known advances on Rome
HB maroon cloth non authorial gift inscription very good pp 447 Dw very good 8vo
Holiday In France

Holiday In France

$20.00
By: Bemelmans Ludwig edits
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Reprint
1958 Reflections on France by S.J. Perelman, Paul Bowles, John Steinbeck and many others.
Hard Back Red Cloth name else fine pp288 DW foxed on back panel Very Good 8VO
Zigzag to Timbuktu

Zigzag to Timbuktu

$30.00
By: Bennett Nicholas
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint
1963 Slow boat to Ghana and circuitously to Timbuktu
HB blue boards near fine pp 136 DW missing smal piece from front panel else very good 8vo
The City of Falling Angels

The City of Falling Angels

$15.00
By: Berendt John
Publisher: Sceptre first paperback edition
2005 Scratching the surface of Venice
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 373 8vo
The Wildest Dreams Of Kew

The Wildest Dreams Of Kew

$35.00
By: Bernstein Jermey
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition
1970 Sub titled A Profile of Nepal and with photographs by Claude Jaccoux
Hb blue cloth fine pp 186 index Dw fine 8vo
Ultimate Journey

Ultimate Journey

$25.00
By: Bernstein Richard
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
2001 Sub titled Retracing the Path of an Ancient buddhist Monk who crossed Asia in Search of
HB brown cloth and cream boards fine pp 352 DW fine 8vo
English Cities And Small Towns

English Cities And Small Towns

$20.00
By: Betjeman John
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1943 One of the publishers series of The British People in Pictures with 8 colour plates and 31 b/w
HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger