Travel
MapsBooks found: 958 | Page 6 of 64.
Africa$40.00
Publisher: Norton First Edition 1990 Sub titled Dispatches from a Fragile Continent HB yellow cloth and brown boards fine pp 333 Dw fine 8vo
|
African Switchback$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint From Dakar to Lagos by car Hb yellow cloth name very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
Again Switzerland$20.00
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition 1947 Photographs by Smythe HB blue cloth covers sunned foxiing good pp 248 8vo
|
Aldens guide to Oxford$15.00
Publisher: Alden and company All through the city Pictorial wrappers good pp 167 square 12mo
|
Algeria$40.00
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye first English edition 1955 With 156 photogravures HB red cloth prelims foxed else near fine pp 235 DW fiine 8vo
|
All The Best In Japan$20.00
Publisher: Sidgwick and jackson first edition 1959 And Manila, Hong Kong and macao HB blue cloth bookplate very good pp 305 DW fair 8vo
|
Alone To Everest$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint 1955 Everest to 23,500 feet in 1947 Hb blue boards extremities foxed inscriptions about very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
Along the Ridge$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 965 From North-Western spain to southern yuglsoavia HB blue boards very good pp 202 DW very good 8vo
|
American Journey$35.00
Publisher: Clarendon Publishing Co Reflections on a journey to the United States between June and October 1943 Printed wrappers darkened on spine very good pp 98 12mo
|
American Notes$25.00
Publisher: Konemann reprint 2000 The great novelist tackles America HB black cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 12mo
|
Americans In Glasshouses$30.00
Publisher: Falcon Press First Edition 1950 An englishman looks closely at America HB grey boards near fine pp 123 DW very good 8vo
|
An Affair Of The Heart$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1963 Travels in Greece Hb green boards name prelims foxed about very good pp 279 DW very good 8vo
|
An Alpine Journey$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1941 Climbing in the Alps HB grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 317 DW very good 8vo
|
An Alpine Journey$20.00
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton reprint 1941 to the heights of Switzerland HB grey cloth name typexed through on title page else very good pp 317 DW very good 12mo
|
An American Journey$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 1967 Slwo boat to New York, then by busto Los Angeles HB red boards fine pp 212 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
