Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 958 | Page 6 of 64.

Order by: Author | Book title

Africa

Africa

$40.00
By: Harden Blaise
Publisher: Norton First Edition
1990 Sub titled Dispatches from a Fragile Continent
HB yellow cloth and brown boards fine pp 333 Dw fine 8vo
African Switchback

African Switchback

$30.00
By: Mosley Nicholas
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint
From Dakar to Lagos by car
Hb yellow cloth name very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
Again Switzerland

Again Switzerland

$20.00
By: Smythe Frank S
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition
1947 Photographs by Smythe
HB blue cloth covers sunned foxiing good pp 248 8vo
Aldens guide to Oxford

Aldens guide to Oxford

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Alden and company
All through the city
Pictorial wrappers good pp 167 square 12mo
Algeria

Algeria

$40.00
By: Isnard H
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye first English edition
1955 With 156 photogravures
HB red cloth prelims foxed else near fine pp 235 DW fiine 8vo
All The Best In Japan

All The Best In Japan

$20.00
By: Clark Sydney
Publisher: Sidgwick and jackson first edition
1959 And Manila, Hong Kong and macao
HB blue cloth bookplate very good pp 305 DW fair 8vo
Alone To Everest

Alone To Everest

$30.00
By: Denman Earl
Publisher: Travel Book Club Reprint
1955 Everest to 23,500 feet in 1947
Hb blue boards extremities foxed inscriptions about very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
Along the Ridge

Along the Ridge

$30.00
By: Streeter Edward
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint
965 From North-Western spain to southern yuglsoavia
HB blue boards very good pp 202 DW very good 8vo
American Journey

American Journey

$35.00
By: Moyes John S
Publisher: Clarendon Publishing Co
Reflections on a journey to the United States between June and October 1943
Printed wrappers darkened on spine very good pp 98 12mo
American Notes

American Notes

$25.00
By: dickens Charles
Publisher: Konemann reprint
2000 The great novelist tackles America
HB black cloth fine pp 303 DW fine 12mo
Americans In Glasshouses

Americans In Glasshouses

$30.00
By: James Leslie
Publisher: Falcon Press First Edition
1950 An englishman looks closely at America
HB grey boards near fine pp 123 DW very good 8vo
An Affair Of The Heart

An Affair Of The Heart

$25.00
By: Powell Dilys
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1963 Travels in Greece
Hb green boards name prelims foxed about very good pp 279 DW very good 8vo
An Alpine Journey

An Alpine Journey

$25.00
By: Smythe Frank
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1941 Climbing in the Alps
HB grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 317 DW very good 8vo
An Alpine Journey

An Alpine Journey

$20.00
By: Smythe Frank S
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton reprint
1941 to the heights of Switzerland
HB grey cloth name typexed through on title page else very good pp 317 DW very good 12mo
An American Journey

An American Journey

$30.00
By: Mannin Ethel
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint
1967 Slwo boat to New York, then by busto Los Angeles
HB red boards fine pp 212 DW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger