Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 6 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

Oxford Travel Atlas of Britain

Oxford Travel Atlas of Britain

$25.00
By: Bickmore D P General editor
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint
1953 Counties, towns and cities
HB blue cloth owner signature very good 8vo
The Englishwoman in America

The Englishwoman in America

$25.00
By: Bird Isabella
Publisher: Konemann reprint
2000 19th century travels in the North eastern United States
HB black cloth fine pp 376 DW fine 12mo
The English Lake District In Pictures  odham

The English Lake District In Pictures odham

$15.00
By: Birkett Sir Norman
Publisher: Odham
Hb green bds wr h & t tiny stain top bd gilt lettering minor shlfwr h edge & eps index pp 127 b/w illus inscribed fly 4to dw g with minor chips & scratches
The English Lake District In Pictures  odham

The English Lake District In Pictures odham

$15.00
By: Birkett Sir Norman
Publisher: Odham
Hb green bds g sl wr h & t gilt lettering small stain top bd minor shlfwr edges & minor fxg eps b/w illus index pp 128 4to dw g with few chips & scratches
Across The River Of Death

Across The River Of Death

$40.00
By: Bisch Jorgen
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition
1958 Across the Rio Das Mortes and into the Matto Grosso
HB black boards about very good pp 200 DW about very good 8vo
Across The River Of Death

Across The River Of Death

$35.00
By: bisch Jorgen
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition
1958 Into Brazils Matto Grosso
HB black cloth fine pp 200 DW near fine 8vo
The Last Cannibals

The Last Cannibals

$30.00
By: Bjerre Jens
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1956 A Danes journeys into remote areas of Papua New Guinea and australia
HB black boards very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
The Poms In The Sun

The Poms In The Sun

$30.00
By: Black peter
Publisher: Travel Book Club repint
Examines the English who have settled in australia
HB brown boards fine pp 268 DW fiine 8vo
The poms in the Sun

The poms in the Sun

$25.00
By: Black Peter
Publisher: Travel Book Clulb reprint
The story of one of the great migrations
Hb brown cloth name very good pp 268 DW about very good 8vo
Across A Red World

Across A Red World

$25.00
By: Blainey Geoffrey
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint
1968 by train from Hong Kong to London via China and russia
HB red cloth near fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
English Villages

English Villages

$20.00
By: Blunden Edmund
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1942 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 25 b/w
HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
Sebastiano

Sebastiano

$35.00
By: Blunt Wilfred
Publisher: James Barrie first edition
1956 An account of Sebastiano Locatelis journey from bologna to Paris and back in 1664-1665
HB red cloth very good pp 296 DW good 8vo
Sebastiano

Sebastiano

$35.00
By: Blunt Wilfrid
Publisher: James Barrie first edition
1956 Sebastiano Locatellis journey from Bologna to Paris and back in 1664-1665
HB grey boards extremities darkened very good pp 296 DW very good 8vo
Rock Of Exile

Rock Of Exile

$30.00
By: Booy D M
Publisher: Dent First Edition
1957 Sub titled A Narrative of Tristan da Cunha
HB grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 196 DW about very good 8vo
Cliffs of Opal

Cliffs of Opal

$25.00
By: Boreham F W
Publisher: Epworth Press first edition
1948 A particularly spiritual of the New Zealand landscape
HB black boards extremities foxed very good pp 183 DW good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger