Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 6 of 66.
Oxford Travel Atlas of Britain$25.00
Publisher: Oxford university Press reprint 1953 Counties, towns and cities HB blue cloth owner signature very good 8vo
|
The Englishwoman in America$25.00
Publisher: Konemann reprint 2000 19th century travels in the North eastern United States HB black cloth fine pp 376 DW fine 12mo
|
The English Lake District In Pictures odham$15.00
Publisher: Odham Hb green bds wr h & t tiny stain top bd gilt lettering minor shlfwr h edge & eps index pp 127 b/w illus inscribed fly 4to dw g with minor chips & scratches
|
The English Lake District In Pictures odham$15.00
Publisher: Odham Hb green bds g sl wr h & t gilt lettering small stain top bd minor shlfwr edges & minor fxg eps b/w illus index pp 128 4to dw g with few chips & scratches
|
Across The River Of Death$40.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1958 Across the Rio Das Mortes and into the Matto Grosso HB black boards about very good pp 200 DW about very good 8vo
|
Across The River Of Death$35.00
Publisher: Souvenir Press First Edition 1958 Into Brazils Matto Grosso HB black cloth fine pp 200 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Last Cannibals$30.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1956 A Danes journeys into remote areas of Papua New Guinea and australia HB black boards very good pp 192 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Poms In The Sun$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club repint Examines the English who have settled in australia HB brown boards fine pp 268 DW fiine 8vo
|
The poms in the Sun$25.00
Publisher: Travel Book Clulb reprint The story of one of the great migrations Hb brown cloth name very good pp 268 DW about very good 8vo
|
Across A Red World$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan Reprint 1968 by train from Hong Kong to London via China and russia HB red cloth near fine pp 215 DW very good 8vo
|
English Villages$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1942 One of the publishers series of Britain in Pictures with 12 colour plates and 25 b/w HB printed boards ownership stamp very good pp 48 8vo
|
Sebastiano$35.00
Publisher: James Barrie first edition 1956 An account of Sebastiano Locatelis journey from bologna to Paris and back in 1664-1665 HB red cloth very good pp 296 DW good 8vo
|
Sebastiano$35.00
Publisher: James Barrie first edition 1956 Sebastiano Locatellis journey from Bologna to Paris and back in 1664-1665 HB grey boards extremities darkened very good pp 296 DW very good 8vo
|
Rock Of Exile$30.00
Publisher: Dent First Edition 1957 Sub titled A Narrative of Tristan da Cunha HB grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 196 DW about very good 8vo
|
Cliffs of Opal$25.00
Publisher: Epworth Press first edition 1948 A particularly spiritual of the New Zealand landscape HB black boards extremities foxed very good pp 183 DW good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
