Travel
MapsBooks found: 958 | Page 7 of 64.
London$40.00
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye First Edition 1951 With the collaboration of H J Stenning and over 100 vivid b/w photos from all over HB red cloth prelims foxed else fine pp 210 DW near fine large 8vo
|
A Time In Rome$15.00
Publisher: Longmans Reprint 1960 Bowens observations from the Hotel Inghliterra Hb red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 169 DW very good 8vo
|
Naga Path$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1952 Travels in the Indian state of Assam HB black boards fine pp 238 dW very good 8vo
|
River Journeys$35.00
Publisher: BBC first edition 1984 Journeys along the Congo, Sepik and Waghi, Mekong, Sao Francisco, Murray and nile HB blue boards fine pp 208 dW fine qto
|
The Long Walks$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1970 Sub titled Journeys to the Sources of the White Nile Hb brown boards very good pp 271 DW very good 8vo
|
Sydney$20.00
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley 1996 One of the eyewitness Travel guides Pictorial wrappers fine pp 246 8vo
|
Through Egypt In War Time$100.00
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin 1918 Illustrations by the author and folding map at rear. HB brown cloth ex library one cancelled stamp at rear and residue on spine else very good 8vo
|
Provence$40.00
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye revised and reprinted 1963 From the publishers long running series with 205 heliogravure illustrations HB blue cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 259 DW very good 8vo
|
Prospect of France$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1952 Reflections from a frequent visitor to France HB blue cloth ink annotation on ffep else verygood p 222 DW very good 8vo
|
The Borderlands of Glasgow$25.00
Publisher: Glasgow Tramway Department Sub titled Tramway guide to the countryside Around the City Pictorial wrappers very good pp 160 12mo
|
Summer in Scotland$25.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1952 A Scotsman, born in Malaya and resident of London, returns to his homeland HB blue cloth tape bleed on prelims foxing very good pp 320 Dw fading on spine else very good 8vo
|
Summer in Scotland$35.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1952 Journeys through Scotland HB blue cloth very good pp 320 DW sunned on spine about vey good 8vo
|
Summer In Scotland$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1952 Summer travels by a Scot who lives in London HB blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 320 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Thirsty Land$25.00
Publisher: The Travel Book Club reprint Across the thirstland of Southern Africa in 1952-1953 HB grey cloth name prelims and extemities foxed very good pp 192 Dw about very good 8vo
|
Secret Englan$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1990 Details of over 50 walks in the town and country of England HB blue cloth fine pp 303 maps index DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
