Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 958 | Page 7 of 64.

Order by: Author | Book title

London

London

$40.00
By: Boussard Jacques
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye First Edition
1951 With the collaboration of H J Stenning and over 100 vivid b/w photos from all over
HB red cloth prelims foxed else fine pp 210 DW near fine large 8vo
A Time In Rome

A Time In Rome

$15.00
By: Bowen Elizabeth
Publisher: Longmans Reprint
1960 Bowens observations from the Hotel Inghliterra
Hb red cloth prelims foxed very good pp 169 DW very good 8vo
Naga Path

Naga Path

$30.00
By: Bower Ursula Graham
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1952 Travels in the Indian state of Assam
HB black boards fine pp 238 dW very good 8vo
River Journeys

River Journeys

$35.00
By: Braddon Russell and Others
Publisher: BBC first edition
1984 Journeys along the Congo, Sepik and Waghi, Mekong, Sao Francisco, Murray and nile
HB blue boards fine pp 208 dW fine qto
The Long Walks

The Long Walks

$30.00
By: Bradnum Frederick
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1970 Sub titled Journeys to the Sources of the White Nile
Hb brown boards very good pp 271 DW very good 8vo
Sydney

Sydney

$20.00
By: Brass Ken and Kirsty McKenzie
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
1996 One of the eyewitness Travel guides
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 246 8vo
Through Egypt In War Time

Through Egypt In War Time

$100.00
By: Briggs Martin S
Publisher: T Fisher Unwin
1918 Illustrations by the author and folding map at rear.
HB brown cloth ex library one cancelled stamp at rear and residue on spine else very good 8vo
Provence

Provence

$40.00
By: Brion Marcel
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye revised and reprinted
1963 From the publishers long running series with 205 heliogravure illustrations
HB blue cloth offsetting to prelims else fine pp 259 DW very good 8vo
Prospect of France

Prospect of France

$30.00
By: Brodrick Alan Houghton
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1952 Reflections from a frequent visitor to France
HB blue cloth ink annotation on ffep else verygood p 222 DW very good 8vo
The Borderlands of Glasgow

The Borderlands of Glasgow

$25.00
By: Brotchie T C F
Publisher: Glasgow Tramway Department
Sub titled Tramway guide to the countryside Around the City
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 160 12mo
Summer in Scotland

Summer in Scotland

$25.00
By: Brown ivor
Publisher: Collins first edition
1952 A Scotsman, born in Malaya and resident of London, returns to his homeland
HB blue cloth tape bleed on prelims foxing very good pp 320 Dw fading on spine else very good 8vo
Summer in Scotland

Summer in Scotland

$35.00
By: Brown Ivor
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1952 Journeys through Scotland
HB blue cloth very good pp 320 DW sunned on spine about vey good 8vo
Summer In Scotland

Summer In Scotland

$30.00
By: Brown Ivor
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1952 Summer travels by a Scot who lives in London
HB blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 320 DW about very good 8vo
The Thirsty Land

The Thirsty Land

$25.00
By: Brown John
Publisher: The Travel Book Club reprint
Across the thirstland of Southern Africa in 1952-1953
HB grey cloth name prelims and extemities foxed very good pp 192 Dw about very good 8vo
Secret Englan

Secret Englan

$30.00
By: Brown Sarah
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1990 Details of over 50 walks in the town and country of England
HB blue cloth fine pp 303 maps index DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger