Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 987 | Page 7 of 66.

Order by: Author | Book title

An Indian Summer

An Indian Summer

$15.00
By: Cameron James
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
A return to the subcontinent
HB black boards missing title page else very good pp 224 dW very good 8vo
An Indian Summer

An Indian Summer

$20.00
By: Cameron james
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1975 The journalist travels through India
HB orange boards name very good pp 224 Dw good 8vo
An Inland Voyage

An Inland Voyage

$15.00
By: Stevenson Robert Louis
Publisher: Dent reprint
1956 And Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes
Hb green cloth edgewear very good pp 256 32mo
An Irish Jouney

An Irish Jouney

$25.00
By: O Faolain Sean
Publisher: Readers Union reprint
1941 Illustrations by Paul Heny
HB black cloth covers marked very good pp 280 8vo
An Irishmans England

An Irishmans England

$30.00
By: Collis J S
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1937 Travels in and impressions of England
HB geen cloth covers marked foxing good pp 228 8vo
And So To Bath

And So To Bath

$40.00
By: ROBERTS CECIL
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1940 London to Bath by road
Hb brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 416 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
And So To Rome

And So To Rome

$30.00
By: Roberts Cecil
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1950 travels in the eternal city
HB blue boards very good pp 245 index photographs DW near fine 8vo
Annapurna

Annapurna

$40.00
By: Herzog Maurice
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint
1953 the first peak of 8000 metres to be climbed by man
HB blue cloth inscription very good pp 288 foldout maps at rear DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
Antarctica

Antarctica

$30.00
By: Bailey Jean
Publisher: angus and Robertson first edition
1986 Sub titled A Travellers Tale
HB grey boards fine p 182 DW near fine 8vo
Apes And Ivory

Apes And Ivory

$30.00
By: Packer Joy
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint
1953 By air road and warship through the British protectorates in Africa
Hb red cloth extremities lightly foxed very good pp 400 DW about very good 8vo
Arabia And The Isles

Arabia And The Isles

$60.00
By: Ingrams Harold
Publisher: John Murray First Edition
1942 Travels and work in Zanzibar, Mauritius and Aden
HB grey cloth covers marked prelims foxed about Vg pp 367 foldout maps at rear index 8vo
Arabian Sands

Arabian Sands

$350.00
By: Thesiger Wilfred
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first English edition
1959 The authors first book
HB grey cloth spots of foxing to prelims else fine pp 326 DW lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
As For Italy

As For Italy

$20.00
By: Revel Jean Francois
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition
1959 A Frenchmans travels in Italy
HB maroon cloth name ffep clipped else very good pp 159 dw very good 8vo
As Fresh As A Daisy

As Fresh As A Daisy

$30.00
By: Snowden Rita F
Publisher: The Epworth Press First Edition
1963 Travels and observations of nature
HB yellow boards extremities foxed pencil inscription very good pp 164 DW very good 8vo
Austria

Austria

$40.00
By: Susini Eugene
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye first edition
1961 With 274 heliogravure illustrations
HB green cloth fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger