Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 7 of 66.
An Indian Summer$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition A return to the subcontinent HB black boards missing title page else very good pp 224 dW very good 8vo
|
An Indian Summer$20.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1975 The journalist travels through India HB orange boards name very good pp 224 Dw good 8vo
|
An Inland Voyage$15.00
Publisher: Dent reprint 1956 And Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes Hb green cloth edgewear very good pp 256 32mo
|
An Irish Jouney$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1941 Illustrations by Paul Heny HB black cloth covers marked very good pp 280 8vo
|
An Irishmans England$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1937 Travels in and impressions of England HB geen cloth covers marked foxing good pp 228 8vo
|
And So To Bath$40.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1940 London to Bath by road Hb brown cloth extremities foxed very good pp 416 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
And So To Rome$30.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1950 travels in the eternal city HB blue boards very good pp 245 index photographs DW near fine 8vo
|
Annapurna$40.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Reprint 1953 the first peak of 8000 metres to be climbed by man HB blue cloth inscription very good pp 288 foldout maps at rear DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
Antarctica$30.00
Publisher: angus and Robertson first edition 1986 Sub titled A Travellers Tale HB grey boards fine p 182 DW near fine 8vo
|
Apes And Ivory$30.00
Publisher: Eyre And Spottiswoode Reprint 1953 By air road and warship through the British protectorates in Africa Hb red cloth extremities lightly foxed very good pp 400 DW about very good 8vo
|
Arabia And The Isles$60.00
Publisher: John Murray First Edition 1942 Travels and work in Zanzibar, Mauritius and Aden HB grey cloth covers marked prelims foxed about Vg pp 367 foldout maps at rear index 8vo
|
Arabian Sands$350.00
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first English edition 1959 The authors first book HB grey cloth spots of foxing to prelims else fine pp 326 DW lightly sunned on spine else fine 8vo
|
As For Italy$20.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and nicolson first edition 1959 A Frenchmans travels in Italy HB maroon cloth name ffep clipped else very good pp 159 dw very good 8vo
|
As Fresh As A Daisy$30.00
Publisher: The Epworth Press First Edition 1963 Travels and observations of nature HB yellow boards extremities foxed pencil inscription very good pp 164 DW very good 8vo
|
Austria$40.00
Publisher: Nicholas Kaye first edition 1961 With 274 heliogravure illustrations HB green cloth fine pp 152 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
