Travel
MapsBooks found: 992 | Page 8 of 67.
Away To It All$30.00
Publisher: The Hogarth Press 1964 Travels around the fringes of Europe with the English novelist and essayist. Hard Back Black Cloth near fine pp224 DW nicked along edges about very good 8VO
|
Bacons New Large Print Map of London and suburbs$15.00
Publisher: G W Bacon From Highgate to wimbledon and Twickenham to Greenwich HB pictorial boards map folded inside short teas on creases very good 12mo
|
Bacons New Map Of London And Illustrated Guide$25.00
Publisher: Unknown 60+ pp of streets, taxi fares, advertisements followed by a one metre by one metre map Hb green cloth directions stapled within binding and map linen backed, sound condition 12mo
|
Bad land$25.00
Publisher: Picador first edition 1996 Travels in Montana HB maroon cloth fine pp 325 Dw fine 8vo
|
Balkan Journal$25.00
Publisher: Norton first edition 1944 Sub titled An unofficial Observer in Greece HB grey cloth near fine pp 254 Dw chips and tears good 8vo
|
Bandoola$25.00
Publisher: Rupert Hart-davis Reprint 1953 Travels hunting and studying Elephants. Hard Back Green Cloth about very good pp251 DW Good 8VO
|
Bath$15.00
Publisher: St Hughs Press Part of the publishers series of guides to historic English cities Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 52 DW very good 8vo
|
Battlefields Of Britain$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1944 8 colour plates and 21 b/w illustrations HB pictorial boards owners stamp prelims foxed about very good pp 48 qto
|
Beggars On Gold Stools$45.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1956 A journey through Latin America Hb maroon cloth near fine pp 327 DW very good 8vo
|
Behind The Forbidden Door$30.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1986 Sub titled Travels in China HB black cloth fine pp 270 DW fine 8vo
|
Between Oxus and Jumna$30.00
Publisher: Readers union reprint 1963 Travels in and around the subcontinent HB grey cloth fine pp 212 DW near fine 8vo
|
Between Oxus And Jumna$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1963 Travels in the Hindu Kush HB grey boards very good pp 212 dW near fine 8vo
|
Between oxus and Jumna$30.00
Publisher: Readers union reprint 1963 Travels between two rivers in the Hindu Kush HB grey cloth near fine pp 212 DW near fine 8vo
|
Beyond The Great Slave Lake$40.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1957 From England to montreal via the very north of Canada Hb green cloth extremities foxed very good pp 198 DW near fine 8vo
|
Beyond The Mexique Bay$12.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus 1949 Huxleys travel journal for the early 1930s HB green cloth prelims foxed else very good index pp 319 small 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
