Travel

Travel

Maps

Books found: 958 | Page 9 of 64.

Order by: Author | Book title

Beyond The Mexique Bay

Beyond The Mexique Bay

$12.00
By: Huxley Aldous
Publisher: Chatto And Windus
1949 Huxleys travel journal for the early 1930s
HB green cloth prelims foxed else very good index pp 319 small 8vo
Big Tiger and Christian

Big Tiger and Christian

$35.00
By: Muhlenweg Fritz
Publisher: Cape first edition
1954 Mongolian adventures with an introduction by peter Fleming
HB yellow cloth small annotation on ffep else very good pp 358 DW rubbed very good 8vo
Bitter Lemons

Bitter Lemons

$30.00
By: Durrell Lawrence
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint
1958 Reflections on life and travel in Cyprus during the years 1953-1956
Hb yellow boards name very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
Black Mans Country

Black Mans Country

$30.00
By: Eskelund Karl
Publisher: Alvin Redman First Edition
1958 Travels in Ghana
HB black boards very good pp 164 DW near fine 8vo
Blue Africa

Blue Africa

$30.00
By: Simpson Colin
Publisher: Horwitz first edition
1981 Southern and Eastern Africa, the islands of the Indian Ocean except for the Comoros
HB blue boards fine pp 264 DW fine 8vo
Blue Ants 600 Million Chinese Under The Red Flag

Blue Ants 600 Million Chinese Under The Red Flag

$35.00
By: Guillain Robert
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition
1957 Travels in post revolutionary China
Hb red boards extremities foxed good pp 257 DW about very good 8vo
Blue Rhine Black Forest

Blue Rhine Black Forest

$50.00
By: Untermeyer Louis
Publisher: Harrap first English edition
1930 Brussels, Cologne, along the Rhine, and into the Black Forest
hB blue boards offsetting to prelims else near fine pp 256 dw near fine 8vo
Border Lands

Border Lands

$35.00
By: Malcolmson Scott
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition
1994 Travels in the new borderlands or the return of the borderlands of Central Asia
HB maroon cloth and maroon boards fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
Boswell In Holland 1763-1764

Boswell In Holland 1763-1764

$50.00
By: Boswell James
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1952 Boswell does Holland
Hb blue cloth name stamp extremities foxed very good pp 428 index photographs DW very good 8vo
Boswell On The Grand Tour

Boswell On The Grand Tour

$40.00
By: Boswell James
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1953 Germany and Switzerland in 1764
HB blue cloth small name stamp else very good pp 353 index reproductions DW very good 8vo
Both Sides Of The Ocean

Both Sides Of The Ocean

$40.00
By: Nekrasov Victor
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition
1964 A Russians travels in the uSA and Italy
hB black boards fine pp 192 Dw very good 8vo
Brave New China

Brave New China

$25.00
By: Hosie Lady
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1941 Crisscrossing China in 1936
Hb grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 288 maps DW very good 8vo
Brazilian Interior

Brazilian Interior

$40.00
By: Matthews kenneth
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition
1956 Travels in Brazil
Hb light brown cloth very good pp 254 DW by Lynton Lamb very good 8vo
Brendan Behans Island

Brendan Behans Island

$30.00
By: Behan Brendan
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1962 Illustrated by Paul Hogarth
HB khaki cloth prelims foxed non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
Brendan Behans New York

Brendan Behans New York

$25.00
By: Behan Brendan
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint
1964 Illustrations by Paul Hogarth
HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 158 index DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger