Travel
MapsBooks found: 958 | Page 9 of 64.
Beyond The Mexique Bay$12.00
Publisher: Chatto And Windus 1949 Huxleys travel journal for the early 1930s HB green cloth prelims foxed else very good index pp 319 small 8vo
|
Big Tiger and Christian$35.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1954 Mongolian adventures with an introduction by peter Fleming HB yellow cloth small annotation on ffep else very good pp 358 DW rubbed very good 8vo
|
Bitter Lemons$30.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1958 Reflections on life and travel in Cyprus during the years 1953-1956 Hb yellow boards name very good pp 252 DW very good 8vo
|
Black Mans Country$30.00
Publisher: Alvin Redman First Edition 1958 Travels in Ghana HB black boards very good pp 164 DW near fine 8vo
|
Blue Africa$30.00
Publisher: Horwitz first edition 1981 Southern and Eastern Africa, the islands of the Indian Ocean except for the Comoros HB blue boards fine pp 264 DW fine 8vo
|
Blue Ants 600 Million Chinese Under The Red Flag$35.00
Publisher: Secker And Warburg First Edition 1957 Travels in post revolutionary China Hb red boards extremities foxed good pp 257 DW about very good 8vo
|
Blue Rhine Black Forest$50.00
Publisher: Harrap first English edition 1930 Brussels, Cologne, along the Rhine, and into the Black Forest hB blue boards offsetting to prelims else near fine pp 256 dw near fine 8vo
|
Border Lands$35.00
Publisher: Faber And Faber First Edition 1994 Travels in the new borderlands or the return of the borderlands of Central Asia HB maroon cloth and maroon boards fine pp 256 DW fine 8vo
|
Boswell In Holland 1763-1764$50.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1952 Boswell does Holland Hb blue cloth name stamp extremities foxed very good pp 428 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Boswell On The Grand Tour$40.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1953 Germany and Switzerland in 1764 HB blue cloth small name stamp else very good pp 353 index reproductions DW very good 8vo
|
Both Sides Of The Ocean$40.00
Publisher: Jonathan Cape First Edition 1964 A Russians travels in the uSA and Italy hB black boards fine pp 192 Dw very good 8vo
|
Brave New China$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1941 Crisscrossing China in 1936 Hb grey cloth prelims and extremities foxed about very good pp 288 maps DW very good 8vo
|
Brazilian Interior$40.00
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition 1956 Travels in Brazil Hb light brown cloth very good pp 254 DW by Lynton Lamb very good 8vo
|
Brendan Behans Island$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1962 Illustrated by Paul Hogarth HB khaki cloth prelims foxed non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
Brendan Behans New York$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1964 Illustrations by Paul Hogarth HB maroon cloth extremities foxed very good pp 158 index DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
