Travel
MapsBooks found: 987 | Page 9 of 66.
The Smiles of Rome$15.00
Publisher: Ballantin first edition 2005 A Literary Companion for Readers and Travellers Pictorial wrappers non authorial gift inscription else fine pp 325 8vo
|
An Indian Summer$15.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition A return to the subcontinent HB black boards missing title page else very good pp 224 dW very good 8vo
|
An Indian Summer$20.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1975 The journalist travels through India HB orange boards name very good pp 224 Dw good 8vo
|
The Heart Of Japan$20.00
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co 1963 Hb blue boards some foxing head edge dw minor chips pp 298
|
the Heart of Japan$25.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 1963 The third in the authors series of Travel books HB blue boards small ink annotation on ffep very good pp 298 DW very good 8vo
|
Fat Tuesday Tails$30.00
Publisher: Blond and Briggs first edition 1972 The author in the United States HB black cloth fine pp 147 DW by Quentin Blake, near fine 8vo
|
Letters From Holland$25.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber repriint 1945 The Czech writer visits the Dutch and reflects Hb yellow cloth near fine pp 61 DW very good 8vo
|
From The Cam To the Cays$30.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club reprint 1961 British Honduras comes under the scrutiny ofCambridge undergraduates HB blue boards very good pp 191 dW very good 8vo
|
From the Cam to the Cays$25.00
Publisher: Travel Book Club 1961 The Cambridge expedition to British Honduras in 1959-1960 HB grey cloth name very good pp 191 DW good 8vo
|
Return to the Wild$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union reprint 1963 Sub titled The Story of Two Lions HB red cloth fine pp 127 DW very good 8vo
|
Icebound Summer$25.00
Publisher: The Travel Book Club Reprint 1955 A brief visit to the Arctic Circle for summer. Hard Back Grey Cloth extremeties foxed very good pp269 DW Good 8VO
|
The Star Factory$30.00
Publisher: Granta Books first English edition 1997 Unraelling Belfast HB brown boards fine pp 295 DW fine 8vo
|
England$12.00
Publisher: Adam & Charles Black 1947 Hb orange boards g minor foxing endpapers shelfwear edges 31 col illus index no dw pp 250
|
Travel In The Ancient World$30.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1979 Who was on the move, and where to, in the ancient world HB red boards fine pp 384 DWvery good 8vo
|
Travel in the Ancient World$30.00
Publisher: Book club Associates reprint 1979 From Ancient Egypt to Christian pilgrimages HB red boards near fine pp 384 DW tape plastic over else fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
