War
Books found: 289 | Page 1 of 20.
Combined operations 1940-1942$25.00
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery office 1942 Keeping the public up to date Pictorial wrappers fine pp 144 8vo
|
The Battle of Britain$20.00
Publisher: Department of the Air Member for Training 1943 Air Ministry pamaphlet 156 Printed wrappers stapled very good pp 94 12mo
|
Bomber Command Continues$20.00
Publisher: Air Ministry by the Ministry of Information 1942 The rising offensive against Germany July 1941-1942 Printed wrappers stapled very good pp 56 12mo
|
Soldiering On$35.00
Publisher: Australian War Memorial first edition 1942 Sub titled The Australian Army at Home and overseas HB green cloth fine pp 200 DW fine qto
|
On Guard$35.00
Publisher: Australian war memorial first edition 1944 Sub titled With the Volunteer Defence Corps HB green cloth fine pp 172 DW fine qto
|
Manual of Map Reading Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching$25.00
Publisher: Her Majestys Stationery Office 1955 War Office Publication HB printed cloth owner signature and other stamps good pp 132 8vo
|
As You Were$25.00
Publisher: Australian war Memorial 1947 Issue for 1947 HB green cloth front cover marked and bowed about very good pp 202 Dw very good qto
|
Ourselves In Wartime$35.00
Publisher: Odhams Press Life in England during World War Two in 256 pp, and nearly 150 photographs Hb blue boards prelims and extremities foxed Vg pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
The Waaf In Action$30.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black First Edition 1944 With 87 photographs HB blue cloth good unpaginated 8vo
|
Front Line 1940-41$25.00
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery Office 1942 Primary material on the Blitz Pictorial wrappers stapled near fine pp 161 8vo
|
Land At War$25.00
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery Office 1945 The Official story of British Farming 1939-44 Pictorial wrappers stapled very good pp 96 8vo
|
Transport Goes To War$25.00
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery Office 1942 The official story of British transport 1939-42 Pictorial wrappers stapled near fine pp 80 8vo
|
Merchantmen At War$25.00
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery Office 1944 The official story of the Merchant Navy 1030-1944 Pictorial Wrappers stapled near fine pp 144 8vo
|
Infantry Training$15.00
Publisher: The War office 1953 Volume 1 Infantry Platoon Weapons Pamphlet No 9 Printed wrappers very good pp 62 12mo
|
H.M.A.S. MARK III$35.00
Publisher: Austalian War memorial first edition 1944 Written and prepared by serving personnel of the R.A.N Hb grey blue cloth near fine pp 200 dw very good qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
