War
Books found: 299 | Page 1 of 20.
3 Years With Eisenhower$36.00
Publisher: Unknown 1946 Personal diary of naval aide Hb black boards g with few bumps index b/w illus shelfwear edges no dw enpaper maps pp<BR>748
|
40.OB or How the War Was Won$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint Foreword by Sir Basil thomson HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 255 Dw very good 8vo
|
70 Stories of the Second World War$30.00
Publisher: Odhams From men and women who participated in World war Two HB blue boards very good pp 288 dw about very good 8vo
|
70 True Stories Of The Second World War$30.00
Publisher: Odhams Press Foreword by the Editor of the People Magazine HB blue boards very good pp 288 DW very good 8vo
|
A Concise Encyclopedia of the Second World war$35.00
Publisher: Osprey first edition 1974 Beginning with a chronology followed by an alphabetical listing HB red cloth name else fine pp 232 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Hilltop On The Marne$40.00
Publisher: Unknown 1917 British expedition to France world war I Hb green bds vg sl wr h & t sp decorated eps inscribed fly minor shlfwr edges appendix pp 188 8vo
|
A Popular History Of The Great War$99.00
Publisher: The Fleetway House London Six volumes Hb red bds gun insignia tp bd gilt lettering 1000 maps, & illus index vol 6 diary of events pp 640 ea vol 8vo min shlfwr edges & min fxg eps good
|
A Soldiers Diary$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicholson Reprint 1967 Moshe Dayan's daughter account of the six day war. Hard Back Black Cloth near fine pp131 DW Very Good 8VO
|
A Woman In Berlin$30.00
Publisher: Unknown 1955 The russian invasion of berlin from a woman'S point of view Hb blue bds spine faded very good pp284 dw torn around edges and folds 8vo
|
Afrika Corps$15.00
Publisher: Macdonald first English edition 1968 Campaign Book No. 1 Pictorial wrappers very good pp 160 8vo
|
After The Festival$15.00
Publisher: Cassell 1966 Flight from Warsaw to London at the outbreak of World War Two begins this romantic novel HB green cloth and boards name very good pp 233 DW nicked at corners very good 8vo
|
Air forces of the World$30.00
Publisher: Ian Allan Ltd first edition 1979 Country by country, plane by plane, and illustrated throughout Hb blue cloth fine pp 112 DW fine 8vo
|
AIR POWER At Sea$35.00
Publisher: Sidgwick and jackson first edition 1987 From 1945 to 1987 HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine qto
|
Aircraft of World War II$30.00
Publisher: Brown Books 1999 Illustrations, specifications and all details HB pictorial boards fine pp 320 dW fine 12mo
|
Alamein$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann first Edition 1962 Black bds extremities and prelims foxed name on fly very good pp 434 photographs maps glossary index dw very good
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
