War

War


Books found: 299 | Page 1 of 20.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

3 Years With Eisenhower

3 Years With Eisenhower

$36.00
By: Butcher Harry C.
Publisher: Unknown
1946 Personal diary of naval aide
Hb black boards g with few bumps index b/w illus shelfwear edges no dw enpaper maps pp<BR>748
40.OB or How the War Was Won

40.OB or How the War Was Won

$30.00
By: Hoy Hugh Cleland
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
Foreword by Sir Basil thomson
HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 255 Dw very good 8vo
70 Stories of the Second World War

70 Stories of the Second World War

$30.00
By: Odhams
Publisher: Odhams
From men and women who participated in World war Two
HB blue boards very good pp 288 dw about very good 8vo
70 True Stories Of The Second World War

70 True Stories Of The Second World War

$30.00
By: odhams
Publisher: Odhams Press
Foreword by the Editor of the People Magazine
HB blue boards very good pp 288 DW very good 8vo
A Concise Encyclopedia of the Second World war

A Concise Encyclopedia of the Second World war

$35.00
By: Reid Alan
Publisher: Osprey first edition
1974 Beginning with a chronology followed by an alphabetical listing
HB red cloth name else fine pp 232 Dw fine 8vo
A Hilltop On The Marne

A Hilltop On The Marne

$40.00
By: Aldrich Mildred
Publisher: Unknown
1917 British expedition to France world war I
Hb green bds vg sl wr h & t sp decorated eps inscribed fly minor shlfwr edges appendix pp 188 8vo
A Popular History Of The Great War

A Popular History Of The Great War

$99.00
By: Hammerton J.A.
Publisher: The Fleetway House London
Six volumes
Hb red bds gun insignia tp bd gilt lettering 1000 maps, & illus index vol 6 diary of events pp 640 ea vol 8vo min shlfwr edges & min fxg eps good
A Soldiers Diary

A Soldiers Diary

$25.00
By: Dayan LT Yael
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicholson Reprint
1967 Moshe Dayan's daughter account of the six day war.
Hard Back Black Cloth near fine pp131 DW Very Good 8VO
A Woman In Berlin

A Woman In Berlin

$30.00
By: Anonymous
Publisher: Unknown
1955 The russian invasion of berlin from a woman'S point of view
Hb blue bds spine faded very good pp284 dw torn around edges and folds 8vo
Afrika Corps

Afrika Corps

$15.00
By: Macksey M C Major
Publisher: Macdonald first English edition
1968 Campaign Book No. 1
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 160 8vo
After The Festival

After The Festival

$15.00
By: Cost March
Publisher: Cassell
1966 Flight from Warsaw to London at the outbreak of World War Two begins this romantic novel
HB green cloth and boards name very good pp 233 DW nicked at corners very good 8vo
Air forces of the World

Air forces of the World

$30.00
By: Wheeler Barry C
Publisher: Ian Allan Ltd first edition
1979 Country by country, plane by plane, and illustrated throughout
Hb blue cloth fine pp 112 DW fine 8vo
AIR POWER At Sea

AIR POWER At Sea

$35.00
By: Winton John
Publisher: Sidgwick and jackson first edition
1987 From 1945 to 1987
HB blue cloth fine pp 192 DW fine qto
Aircraft of World War II

Aircraft of World War II

$30.00
By: Grant Chris
Publisher: Brown Books
1999 Illustrations, specifications and all details
HB pictorial boards fine pp 320 dW fine 12mo
Alamein

Alamein

$30.00
By: Phillips C E Lucas
Publisher: Heinemann first Edition
1962
Black bds extremities and prelims foxed name on fly very good pp 434 photographs maps glossary index dw very good
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ...

next »

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger