War

War


Books found: 299 | Page 10 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

Russia Fights On

Russia Fights On

$20.00
By: Hindus Maurice
Publisher: Collins First Australian Edition
1942 Inside the Russian character during World War Two.
Hard Back Maroon Cloth canted good pp295 8VO
The Last Voyage Of The Lusitania

The Last Voyage Of The Lusitania

$18.00
By: Hoehling A A & M
Publisher: Longmans, Green First Thus
1957 Account of the sinking of the Lusitania
HB blue bds VG torn cr fly B/W illus index pp 184 8vo no DW vg
Network

Network

$40.00
By: Hohne Heinz and Hermann Zolling
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition
1972 Introduction by Hugh Trevor-Roper
HB black cloth fine pp 347 DW near fine 8vo
Firing Line

Firing Line

$25.00
By: Holmes Richard
Publisher: Cape first edition
1985 Examining the experience of battle
HB brown cloth missing half title offsetting to front pastedown else very good p 436 DW fine 8vo
The Campaign Of  sedan

The Campaign Of sedan

$15.00
By: Hooper George
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
1914 A daily telegraph war book
Hb red boards spine slightly loose maps on endpapers shelfwear on edges
40.OB or How the War Was Won

40.OB or How the War Was Won

$30.00
By: Hoy Hugh Cleland
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint
Foreword by Sir Basil thomson
HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 255 Dw very good 8vo
The Battle of the Seas

The Battle of the Seas

$20.00
By: Hurd Sir Archibald
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint
1941 The fighting merchantmen at the start of World war Two
HB blue cloth foxing about very good pp 160 DW good 8vo
Washington And His Generals Vols I And Ii

Washington And His Generals Vols I And Ii

$53.00
By: J.T. Headley
Publisher: Unknown
Hb green boards minor bumps spine b/w illus owner name on fly o.W. Good
Fighter

Fighter

$25.00
By: Jackson Robert
Publisher: St Martins Press book Club edition reprint
1979 Sub titled The Story of Air combat 1936-1945
HB red boards very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
Strike From The Sea

Strike From The Sea

$20.00
By: Jackson Robert
Publisher: Arthur Barker first edition
1970 A history of British Naval Air Power
HB brown boards very good pp 234 DW long tears fair 8vo
Dunkirk The British Evacuation 1940

Dunkirk The British Evacuation 1940

$25.00
By: Jackson Robert
Publisher: Rigel new edition
2004 The evacuation of 200,000 men from underneath German artillery
HB pictorial boards fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
The British Navies in the Second World War

The British Navies in the Second World War

$25.00
By: James Admiral Sir W M
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first edition
1946 With 22 maps and battle plans
HB blue cloth covers marked edgewear very good pp 255 DW darkened on spine tears good 8vo
Why War

Why War

$15.00
By: Joad C E M
Publisher: Penguin Reprint
1939 The most pertinent question in 1939
Printed wrappers edgewear very good pp 246 12mo
The Penguin Political Atlas

The Penguin Political Atlas

$15.00
By: Johnson S C
Publisher: Penguin
1940 World War Two in map form
Printed wrappers covers marked pp 208 about very good small 8vo
Surgeons Journey

Surgeons Journey

$30.00
By: Johnston Abraham J
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint
1958 The medical services during World War Two
HB green cloth edges rubbed very good pp 441 photographs index DW nicked at crown of spine very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger