War
Books found: 299 | Page 10 of 20.
Russia Fights On$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Australian Edition 1942 Inside the Russian character during World War Two. Hard Back Maroon Cloth canted good pp295 8VO
|
The Last Voyage Of The Lusitania$18.00
Publisher: Longmans, Green First Thus 1957 Account of the sinking of the Lusitania HB blue bds VG torn cr fly B/W illus index pp 184 8vo no DW vg
|
Network$40.00
Publisher: Secker and Warburg first edition 1972 Introduction by Hugh Trevor-Roper HB black cloth fine pp 347 DW near fine 8vo
|
Firing Line$25.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1985 Examining the experience of battle HB brown cloth missing half title offsetting to front pastedown else very good p 436 DW fine 8vo
|
The Campaign Of sedan$15.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1914 A daily telegraph war book Hb red boards spine slightly loose maps on endpapers shelfwear on edges
|
40.OB or How the War Was Won$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson reprint Foreword by Sir Basil thomson HB grey cloth extremities foxed very good pp 255 Dw very good 8vo
|
The Battle of the Seas$20.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton reprint 1941 The fighting merchantmen at the start of World war Two HB blue cloth foxing about very good pp 160 DW good 8vo
|
Washington And His Generals Vols I And Ii$53.00
Publisher: Unknown Hb green boards minor bumps spine b/w illus owner name on fly o.W. Good
|
Fighter$25.00
Publisher: St Martins Press book Club edition reprint 1979 Sub titled The Story of Air combat 1936-1945 HB red boards very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
|
Strike From The Sea$20.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker first edition 1970 A history of British Naval Air Power HB brown boards very good pp 234 DW long tears fair 8vo
|
Dunkirk The British Evacuation 1940$25.00
Publisher: Rigel new edition 2004 The evacuation of 200,000 men from underneath German artillery HB pictorial boards fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
|
The British Navies in the Second World War$25.00
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first edition 1946 With 22 maps and battle plans HB blue cloth covers marked edgewear very good pp 255 DW darkened on spine tears good 8vo
|
Why War$15.00
Publisher: Penguin Reprint 1939 The most pertinent question in 1939 Printed wrappers edgewear very good pp 246 12mo
|
The Penguin Political Atlas$15.00
Publisher: Penguin 1940 World War Two in map form Printed wrappers covers marked pp 208 about very good small 8vo
|
Surgeons Journey$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint 1958 The medical services during World War Two HB green cloth edges rubbed very good pp 441 photographs index DW nicked at crown of spine very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
