War
Books found: 297 | Page 10 of 20.
Our War$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 19998 Sub titled How the British Commonwealth Fought the Second World war HB blue cloth fine pp 364 DW fine 8vo
|
Ourselves In Wartime$35.00
Publisher: Odhams Press Life in England during World War Two in 256 pp, and nearly 150 photographs Hb blue boards prelims and extremities foxed Vg pp 256 DW very good 8vo
|
Out Of The Blue$30.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1984 Sub titled "A Pilot with the chindits" of World War Two in burma Hb black cloth near fine pp 272 dW near fine 8vo
|
Out of the smoke$40.00
Publisher: The hogarth Press first edition 1960 The Australian cruiser Perth and the USS Houston against the japanese on March 1 HB grey blue cloth edgewear extremities foxed very good pp 311 DW tape bleed on everse very good 8vo
|
Outposts of Victory$30.00
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition 1942 Reports from a war correspondent HB grey boards very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
Over The Top$30.00
Publisher: Arcturus first edition 2002 Sub titled Great Battles of the First World War HB pictorial boards fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
Over To Tunis$40.00
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first English edition 1943 The first eyewitness story of the Tunisian campaign HB orange cloth covers marked very good pp 168 DW very good 8vo
|
Peace At Alamein$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1962 A novel of the Italian campaign in Libya HB blue boards name very good pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
|
Pearl Harbor: Why, How, Fleet Salvage And Final Appraisal$40.00
Publisher: Naval History Division 1968 Inscribed by the author to the son of a survivor of the USS Helena. The American point of view. Hb. Blue cloth stamped in gold. Fine. pp.377 illustrations, photographs, index. 8vo.
|
Pearl Harbour Waring and Decision$30.00
Publisher: Stanford University Press reprint 1962 Background to the Japanese attack HB grey cloth covers marked annotations on prelims good pp 426 8vo
|
Petain$30.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1990 Sub titled, The Full Story of French Collaboration in the Holocaust. Hb. Black cloth. Fine. pp.228, illustrations, index. Dw fine. 8vo.
|
Phantom$35.00
Publisher: William kimber first edition 1982 The story of one of the least known Allied regiments HB brown cloth near fine pp 218 Dw near fine 8vo
|
Piece Of Cake$25.00
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition 1956 An individuals journey through World War two Hb maroon boards tape stains on ;prelims ink notation about good pp 273 DW about very good 8vo
|
Provide Their Guide$30.00
Publisher: Harrap First Edition 1980 Personal account of the long range desert group 1940-45 Hb blue bds fiine gilt lettering map eps b/w illus & maps biblio index sl stains edges last few pages dw designed by michael r carter g with minor chips pp 238 8vo good
|
Remembering War$40.00
Publisher: oxford university Press first edition 1990 Sub titled A U.S. Soviet Dialogue Hb green cloth and brown boards fine pp 254 DW fine small qto
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
