War

War


Books found: 297 | Page 10 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

Our War

Our War

$35.00
By: Somerville Christopher
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
19998 Sub titled How the British Commonwealth Fought the Second World war
HB blue cloth fine pp 364 DW fine 8vo
Ourselves In Wartime

Ourselves In Wartime

$35.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Odhams Press
Life in England during World War Two in 256 pp, and nearly 150 photographs
Hb blue boards prelims and extremities foxed Vg pp 256 DW very good 8vo
Out Of The Blue

Out Of The Blue

$30.00
By: OBrien Terence
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1984 Sub titled "A Pilot with the chindits" of World War Two in burma
Hb black cloth near fine pp 272 dW near fine 8vo
Out of the smoke

Out of the smoke

$40.00
By: Parkin Ray
Publisher: The hogarth Press first edition
1960 The Australian cruiser Perth and the USS Houston against the japanese on March 1
HB grey blue cloth edgewear extremities foxed very good pp 311 DW tape bleed on everse very good 8vo
Outposts of Victory

Outposts of Victory

$30.00
By: Young Gordon
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton first edition
1942 Reports from a war correspondent
HB grey boards very good pp 223 DW very good 8vo
Over The Top

Over The Top

$30.00
By: Evans Martin Marix
Publisher: Arcturus first edition
2002 Sub titled Great Battles of the First World War
HB pictorial boards fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
Over To Tunis

Over To Tunis

$40.00
By: Marshall Howard
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first English edition
1943 The first eyewitness story of the Tunisian campaign
HB orange cloth covers marked very good pp 168 DW very good 8vo
Peace At Alamein

Peace At Alamein

$25.00
By: Palladino giuliano
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1962 A novel of the Italian campaign in Libya
HB blue boards name very good pp 191 DW near fine 8vo
Pearl Harbor: Why, How, Fleet Salvage And Final Appraisal

Pearl Harbor: Why, How, Fleet Salvage And Final Appraisal

$40.00
By: Wallin, Vice Admiral Homer N.
Publisher: Naval History Division
1968 Inscribed by the author to the son of a survivor of the USS Helena. The American point of view.
Hb. Blue cloth stamped in gold. Fine. pp.377 illustrations, photographs, index. 8vo.
Pearl Harbour Waring and Decision

Pearl Harbour Waring and Decision

$30.00
By: Wohlstetter Roberta
Publisher: Stanford University Press reprint
1962 Background to the Japanese attack
HB grey cloth covers marked annotations on prelims good pp 426 8vo
Petain

Petain

$30.00
By: Webster Paul
Publisher: Macmillan
1990 Sub titled, The Full Story of French Collaboration in the Holocaust.
Hb. Black cloth. Fine. pp.228, illustrations, index. Dw fine. 8vo.
Phantom

Phantom

$35.00
By: Warner Philip
Publisher: William kimber first edition
1982 The story of one of the least known Allied regiments
HB brown cloth near fine pp 218 Dw near fine 8vo
Piece Of Cake

Piece Of Cake

$25.00
By: Taylor Geoff
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition
1956 An individuals journey through World War two
Hb maroon boards tape stains on ;prelims ink notation about good pp 273 DW about very good 8vo
Provide Their Guide

Provide Their Guide

$30.00
By: Owen D.L. Lloyd
Publisher: Harrap First Edition
1980 Personal account of the long range desert group 1940-45
Hb blue bds fiine gilt lettering map eps b/w illus & maps biblio index sl stains edges last few pages dw designed by michael r carter g with minor chips pp 238 8vo good
Remembering War

Remembering War

$40.00
By: Keyssar helen and Vladimir Pozner
Publisher: oxford university Press first edition
1990 Sub titled A U.S. Soviet Dialogue
Hb green cloth and brown boards fine pp 254 DW fine small qto
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger