War

War


Books found: 299 | Page 11 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

Remembering War

Remembering War

$40.00
By: Keyssar helen and Vladimir Pozner
Publisher: oxford university Press first edition
1990 Sub titled A U.S. Soviet Dialogue
Hb green cloth and brown boards fine pp 254 DW fine small qto
Reporting World wAr Two

Reporting World wAr Two

$40.00
By: Library of America first edition
Publisher: Library of america first edition thus
1995 Part Two containing American Journalism 1944-1946
HB maroon cloth owner's stamp else fine pp 970 Dw fine 8vo
Return Ticket

Return Ticket

$20.00
By: Deane-Drummond Anthony
Publisher: Collins Reprint
1967 Escape stories from World War Two
HB brown boards near fine pp 160 DW very good 8vo
Return Via Dunkirk

Return Via Dunkirk

$33.00
By: Buster Gun
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1940 Individual account of the retreat from dunkirk
Hb grey bds extremities foxed pp256 dw missing half of spine 8vo
Rome

Rome

$25.00
By: Trevelyan Raleigh
Publisher: Book Club Martin Secker
1981 The battle for the eternal city
Hb blue boards vg dw good b/w illus & maps index appendix & notes
Rome 44

Rome 44

$25.00
By: Trevelyan Raleigh
Publisher: Book Club Associates
1981 Sub titled The Battle For The Eternal City
Hb bllue boards, front board bumped bottom edge good pp 366 photos index DW darkened spine VG 8vo
Roosevelt & Churchill 1939-4l

Roosevelt & Churchill 1939-4l

$25.00
By: Lash Joseph P.
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1977 The partnership that saved the west
Hb blue boards vg gilt lettering minor foxing to map endpaper some foxing edges dw good pp 528
Royal Armed Corps Training - Armour

Royal Armed Corps Training - Armour

$35.00
By: Ministery of Defence
Publisher: Ministry of Defence
1965 Seven booklets, parts 1-4 and 8-10
Printed boards string bound very good approximately 1000 pp small 8vos
Russia Fights On

Russia Fights On

$20.00
By: Hindus Maurice
Publisher: Collins First Australian Edition
1942 Inside the Russian character during World War Two.
Hard Back Maroon Cloth canted good pp295 8VO
Sailors In Battle

Sailors In Battle

$25.00
By: Allen Kenneth
Publisher: Odhams Books
1966 Illustrated by Martha Hart
HB grey cloth light foxing pp 160 illustrations DW very good 8vo
Salute The Red Duster

Salute The Red Duster

$30.00
By: Campbell A B
Publisher: Christopher Johnson reprint
1953 The Merchant navy during world War Two
HB yellow boards very good pp 208 dW rubbed very godo 8vo
Sand In My Shoes

Sand In My Shoes

$20.00
By: Skimming Sylvia
Publisher: Oliver And Boyd Ltd
1948 Red cross officer in Second World War
Hb red boards g faded at edges dw good with tiny tears faded at edges b/w illus and index pastedown name & address endpaper
Saving The Channel Ports 1918

Saving The Channel Ports 1918

$40.00
By: Joynt W D
Publisher: Wren first edition
1975 After the breach of the 5th Army
HB black boards fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
Saving The Channel Ports 1918

Saving The Channel Ports 1918

$40.00
By: Joynt W D
Publisher: Wren First Edition
1975 Sub titled After the Breach of the 5th Army
HB brown boards corners scuffed else very good pp 233 Dw fine 8vo
Scramble

Scramble

$35.00
By: Gelb Norman
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition
1986 Sub titled A Narrative History of the Battle of Britain
HB black boards fine pp 286 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger