War
Books found: 299 | Page 11 of 20.
Remembering War$40.00
Publisher: oxford university Press first edition 1990 Sub titled A U.S. Soviet Dialogue Hb green cloth and brown boards fine pp 254 DW fine small qto
|
Reporting World wAr Two$40.00
Publisher: Library of america first edition thus 1995 Part Two containing American Journalism 1944-1946 HB maroon cloth owner's stamp else fine pp 970 Dw fine 8vo
|
Return Ticket$20.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1967 Escape stories from World War Two HB brown boards near fine pp 160 DW very good 8vo
|
Return Via Dunkirk$33.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1940 Individual account of the retreat from dunkirk Hb grey bds extremities foxed pp256 dw missing half of spine 8vo
|
Rome$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Martin Secker 1981 The battle for the eternal city Hb blue boards vg dw good b/w illus & maps index appendix & notes
|
Rome 44$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1981 Sub titled The Battle For The Eternal City Hb bllue boards, front board bumped bottom edge good pp 366 photos index DW darkened spine VG 8vo
|
Roosevelt & Churchill 1939-4l$25.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1977 The partnership that saved the west Hb blue boards vg gilt lettering minor foxing to map endpaper some foxing edges dw good pp 528
|
Royal Armed Corps Training - Armour$35.00
Publisher: Ministry of Defence 1965 Seven booklets, parts 1-4 and 8-10 Printed boards string bound very good approximately 1000 pp small 8vos
|
Russia Fights On$20.00
Publisher: Collins First Australian Edition 1942 Inside the Russian character during World War Two. Hard Back Maroon Cloth canted good pp295 8VO
|
Sailors In Battle$25.00
Publisher: Odhams Books 1966 Illustrated by Martha Hart HB grey cloth light foxing pp 160 illustrations DW very good 8vo
|
Salute The Red Duster$30.00
Publisher: Christopher Johnson reprint 1953 The Merchant navy during world War Two HB yellow boards very good pp 208 dW rubbed very godo 8vo
|
Sand In My Shoes$20.00
Publisher: Oliver And Boyd Ltd 1948 Red cross officer in Second World War Hb red boards g faded at edges dw good with tiny tears faded at edges b/w illus and index pastedown name & address endpaper
|
Saving The Channel Ports 1918$40.00
Publisher: Wren first edition 1975 After the breach of the 5th Army HB black boards fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
|
Saving The Channel Ports 1918$40.00
Publisher: Wren First Edition 1975 Sub titled After the Breach of the 5th Army HB brown boards corners scuffed else very good pp 233 Dw fine 8vo
|
Scramble$35.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1986 Sub titled A Narrative History of the Battle of Britain HB black boards fine pp 286 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
