War
Books found: 289 | Page 11 of 20.
Kommando$45.00
Publisher: Leo Cooper London first Edition 1995 Hb black boards vg dw vg b/w illus pp 176
|
Remembering War$40.00
Publisher: oxford university Press first edition 1990 Sub titled A U.S. Soviet Dialogue Hb green cloth and brown boards fine pp 254 DW fine small qto
|
War Pictures by British Artists$25.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1943 From the Second Series - images of women Printed wrappers near fine pp 64 12mo
|
I Flew For The Fuhrer$40.00
Publisher: Evans Bros Limited 1953 Story of a german airman Hb black boards some foxing many photographs no dw inscription on endpaper
|
The Face of War$25.00
Publisher: Avelard Schuman first edition 1963 An account of ten land battles with illustrations by s.e. Ellacott HB maroon cloth name else fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
Links of Leadership$35.00
Publisher: Harrap first edition 1966 Sub titled Thirty Centuries of Command HB maroon cloth fine pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Savage Canary$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1957 The story of Resistance in Denmark during World Wat Two. HB Red Cloth extremities darkened about very good pp236 index photographs DW Good 8VO
|
Alls Fair$25.00
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books 1934 The story of the Secret Service by another British Secret Service Agent HB blue cloth very good pp 329 maps illustrations index DW chipped and worn along edges good 8vo
|
War in 2008$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1979 Sub titled the future of Military Technology HB blue boards fine pp 229 Dw fine 8vo
|
War In 2080$35.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1979 The future of military technology HB blue cloth fine pp 229 DW fine 8vo
|
Nightmare Of The Innocents$50.00
Publisher: Andrew Melrose London First Ed 1955 Story of life in a Russian labour camp HB green bds VG gilt lettering B/W illus and maps pp 240 8vo DW sm trs crown scratches fold o.w. good
|
Roosevelt & Churchill 1939-4l$25.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition 1977 The partnership that saved the west Hb blue boards vg gilt lettering minor foxing to map endpaper some foxing edges dw good pp 528
|
Boots And All$25.00
Publisher: Colourgravure 1951 1951 Inside story of the secret war Hb red boards vg frontis chart photographs minor foxing headedge foreword by Gordon Bennett
|
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo$18.00
Publisher: Random House c.1945 Edited by Robert Considine. The Doolittle raid of april 18, 1942 Hb. Grey cloth. Photographs. top edge stained. Very good. pp.221 8vo.
|
Destined Meeting$30.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club Reprint 1959 Conditions in a Japanese prisoner of war camp HB red boards ink annotation ffep else very good pp 255 DW good 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
