War

War


Books found: 297 | Page 11 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

The First World War

The First World War

$40.00
By: Keegan John
Publisher: Knopf first American edition
1999 History of the War and its continuing repercussions
HB blue cloth and boards fine pp 475 DW fine 8vo
G.I.

G.I.

$30.00
By: Kennett Lee
Publisher: Scribners first edition
1987 Sub titled The American Soldier iin World War Two
HB green cloth and grey boards near fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
Kommando

Kommando

$45.00
By: Kessler Leo
Publisher: Leo Cooper London first Edition
1995
Hb black boards vg dw vg b/w illus pp 176
Remembering War

Remembering War

$40.00
By: Keyssar helen and Vladimir Pozner
Publisher: oxford university Press first edition
1990 Sub titled A U.S. Soviet Dialogue
Hb green cloth and brown boards fine pp 254 DW fine small qto
War Pictures by British Artists

War Pictures by British Artists

$25.00
By: knight Laura introduces
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition
1943 From the Second Series - images of women
Printed wrappers near fine pp 64 12mo
I Flew For The Fuhrer

I Flew For The Fuhrer

$40.00
By: Knoke Heinz
Publisher: Evans Bros Limited
1953 Story of a german airman
Hb black boards some foxing many photographs no dw inscription on endpaper
The Face of War

The Face of War

$25.00
By: Laffin John
Publisher: Avelard Schuman first edition
1963 An account of ten land battles with illustrations by s.e. Ellacott
HB maroon cloth name else fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
Links of Leadership

Links of Leadership

$35.00
By: Laffin John
Publisher: Harrap first edition
1966 Sub titled Thirty Centuries of Command
HB maroon cloth fine pp 304 DW near fine 8vo
The Long Fuse

The Long Fuse

$35.00
By: Lafore Laurence
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1966 The origins of World war One
HB grey green cloth covers lightly marked else fine pp 282 dW near fine 8vo
The Savage Canary

The Savage Canary

$25.00
By: Lampe David
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1957 The story of Resistance in Denmark during World Wat Two.
HB Red Cloth extremities darkened about very good pp236 index photographs DW Good 8VO
Alls Fair

Alls Fair

$25.00
By: Landau Captain Henry
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books
1934 The story of the Secret Service by another British Secret Service Agent
HB blue cloth very good pp 329 maps illustrations index DW chipped and worn along edges good 8vo
War In 2080

War In 2080

$35.00
By: Langford David
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1979 The future of military technology
HB blue cloth fine pp 229 DW fine 8vo
War in 2008

War in 2008

$35.00
By: Langford David
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1979 Sub titled the future of Military Technology
HB blue boards fine pp 229 Dw fine 8vo
Nightmare Of The Innocents

Nightmare Of The Innocents

$50.00
By: Larsen Otto
Publisher: Andrew Melrose London First Ed
1955 Story of life in a Russian labour camp
HB green bds VG gilt lettering B/W illus and maps pp 240 8vo DW sm trs crown scratches fold o.w. good
Roosevelt & Churchill 1939-4l

Roosevelt & Churchill 1939-4l

$25.00
By: Lash Joseph P.
Publisher: Andre Deutsch First Edition
1977 The partnership that saved the west
Hb blue boards vg gilt lettering minor foxing to map endpaper some foxing edges dw good pp 528
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger