War
Books found: 297 | Page 12 of 20.
Seven Came Through$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Aust Edition 1943 Twenty one days adrift on a raft in World War Two Hb brown boards name about very good pp 106 DW good 8vo
|
Silent Marauders$30.00
Publisher: Hart Davis Macibbon first English edition 1976 Sub titledBritish Submarines in the Two World wars HB brown boards fine pp 159 DW fine 8vo
|
Sink the haguro$30.00
Publisher: Seeley Service and co first edition 1979 Sub titled The Last Destroyer Action of the Second World war Hb grey cloth near fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
|
Soldiering On$35.00
Publisher: Australian War Memorial first edition 1942 Sub titled The Australian Army at Home and overseas HB green cloth fine pp 200 DW fine qto
|
Speaking From The Desert$18.00
Publisher: Hutchinson 1945 Hbgreen bds vg gilt lettering shlfwr h edge map decorated eps b/w illus pp 153 8vo dw small tears & chips foldclip
|
Stolen Journey$39.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition 1950 Crashed into the North Sea and then a p.O.W. Hb blue bds extremities and prelims foxed pp412 illustrations photographs dw frayed around edges 8v0
|
Stories of the Ships$35.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1919 American and English navies HB blue cloth very good pp 290 dW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
Strategy For Defeat$45.00
Publisher: New Burlington Books 1986 sub titled The Luftwaffe 1933-1945 Hb grey cloth fine pp 256 DW near fine qto
|
Strike From The Sea$20.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker first edition 1970 A history of British Naval Air Power HB brown boards very good pp 234 DW long tears fair 8vo
|
Submarine Alone$15.00
Publisher: Unknown 1943 Hb blue bds g minor fxg eps & shlfwr edges b/w illus dw g with small trs pp 141 8vo
|
Suez to Singapore$35.00
Publisher: Halcyon House 1943 Reporting from theatres of war HB grey cloth very good pp 545 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Surgeons Journey$30.00
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint 1958 The medical services during World War Two HB green cloth edges rubbed very good pp 441 photographs index DW nicked at crown of spine very good 8vo
|
Swiftly They Struck the Story Of No. 4 Commando foreword By Lord Lovat$45.00
Publisher: Odhams Press First edition 1954 The story of no. 4 Commando Hb green bds faded at edges fxg edges eps & scattered b/w illus & maps pp 208 8vo dw chips, trs & scratches
|
Swordpoint$30.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1980 A novel of Mount Cassino, the German bastion against the Allied advance Hb black bds pp285 dw fine 8v0
|
Ten Thousand Eyes$40.00
Publisher: Collins first English edition 1958 The French resistance between Cherbourg and Le Havre HB red boards owner signature else fine pp 320 dw fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
