War

War


Books found: 297 | Page 12 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

Seven Came Through

Seven Came Through

$25.00
By: Rickenbacker Capt Edward
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Aust Edition
1943 Twenty one days adrift on a raft in World War Two
Hb brown boards name about very good pp 106 DW good 8vo
Silent Marauders

Silent Marauders

$30.00
By: Cook Graeme
Publisher: Hart Davis Macibbon first English edition
1976 Sub titledBritish Submarines in the Two World wars
HB brown boards fine pp 159 DW fine 8vo
Sink the haguro

Sink the haguro

$30.00
By: Winton John
Publisher: Seeley Service and co first edition
1979 Sub titled The Last Destroyer Action of the Second World war
Hb grey cloth near fine pp 182 DW fine 8vo
Soldiering On

Soldiering On

$35.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Australian War Memorial first edition
1942 Sub titled The Australian Army at Home and overseas
HB green cloth fine pp 200 DW fine qto
Speaking From The Desert

Speaking From The Desert

$18.00
By: Talbot Godfrey Of The B.B.C.
Publisher: Hutchinson
1945
Hbgreen bds vg gilt lettering shlfwr h edge map decorated eps b/w illus pp 153 8vo dw small tears & chips foldclip
Stolen Journey

Stolen Journey

$39.00
By: Philpot Oliver
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition
1950 Crashed into the North Sea and then a p.O.W.
Hb blue bds extremities and prelims foxed pp412 illustrations photographs dw frayed around edges 8v0
Stories of the Ships

Stories of the Ships

$35.00
By: Freeman Lieutenant Lewis R
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1919 American and English navies
HB blue cloth very good pp 290 dW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
Strategy For Defeat

Strategy For Defeat

$45.00
By: Murray Williamson
Publisher: New Burlington Books
1986 sub titled The Luftwaffe 1933-1945
Hb grey cloth fine pp 256 DW near fine qto
Strike From The Sea

Strike From The Sea

$20.00
By: Jackson Robert
Publisher: Arthur Barker first edition
1970 A history of British Naval Air Power
HB brown boards very good pp 234 DW long tears fair 8vo
Submarine Alone

Submarine Alone

$15.00
By: Hackforth-jones
Publisher: Unknown
1943
Hb blue bds g minor fxg eps & shlfwr edges b/w illus dw g with small trs pp 141 8vo
Suez to Singapore

Suez to Singapore

$35.00
By: Brown Cecil
Publisher: Halcyon House
1943 Reporting from theatres of war
HB grey cloth very good pp 545 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Surgeons Journey

Surgeons Journey

$30.00
By: Johnston Abraham J
Publisher: Heinemann Reprint
1958 The medical services during World War Two
HB green cloth edges rubbed very good pp 441 photographs index DW nicked at crown of spine very good 8vo
Swiftly They Struck  the Story Of No. 4 Commando  foreword By Lord Lovat

Swiftly They Struck the Story Of No. 4 Commando foreword By Lord Lovat

$45.00
By: Mcdougall Murdoch C.
Publisher: Odhams Press First edition
1954 The story of no. 4 Commando
Hb green bds faded at edges fxg edges eps & scattered b/w illus & maps pp 208 8vo dw chips, trs & scratches
Swordpoint

Swordpoint

$30.00
By: Harris John
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1980 A novel of Mount Cassino, the German bastion against the Allied advance
Hb black bds pp285 dw fine 8v0
Ten Thousand Eyes

Ten Thousand Eyes

$40.00
By: Collier Richard
Publisher: Collins first English edition
1958 The French resistance between Cherbourg and Le Havre
HB red boards owner signature else fine pp 320 dw fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger