War
Books found: 297 | Page 14 of 20.
The Drama of the Schanhorst$30.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first English edition 1956 The story of its sinking on 26th December 1943 HB blue boards owner signature extremities foxed very good pp 186 DW chipped about very good 8vo
|
The Drama Of The Scharnhorst$18.00
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd first edition A factual account from the German viewpoint Hb blue bds fded at edges fxg edges & scattered b/w illus & plans inscribed fly dw chips trs & scratches pp 186
|
The End in Africa$25.00
Publisher: George Jaboor first Australian edition 1944 The climax of the North African campaign Hb grey cloth edgewear inch marks on covers very good pp 210 8vo
|
The Epic of Dunkirk$15.00
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett reprint 1941 The first great escape of World War Two HB blue cloth bookplate name binding gone fair pp 256 DW good only 8vo
|
The Epic of Malta$25.00
Publisher: odhams Foreword by Sir Winston Churchill HB blue cloth edgewear very good pp 128 small qto
|
The Face of War$25.00
Publisher: Avelard Schuman first edition 1963 An account of ten land battles with illustrations by s.e. Ellacott HB maroon cloth name else fine pp 192 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Fall Of Paris$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1943 The German invasion of France in 1940 HB black cloth school prize certificate edgewear only good pp 382 DW good 8vo
|
The Fighters$20.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1973 The German airforce 1939 to 1945 HB blue cloth inscription annotations on title page good pp 511 DW very good
|
The First Hundred Thousand$33.00
Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons 1916 Hb blue boards good col frontis no dw
|
The First World War$40.00
Publisher: Knopf first American edition 1999 History of the War and its continuing repercussions HB blue cloth and boards fine pp 475 DW fine 8vo
|
The Flying Squad$20.00
Publisher: George Harrap 1936 Hb red boards good slight crease on spine foxing edges & first and last pages col frontis flying ship pp 256 no dw
|
The Footsteps Of Anne Frank$40.00
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co 1959 Background to one of the most famous stories from World War Two HB brown cloth inscription very good pp 160 DW near fine 8vo
|
The Golden Carpet$30.00
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1946 Hb yellow bds some fxg also on edges fold out maps & endpaper maps b/w illus dw minor chips & trs tiny bookseller's stamp pp 224
|
The Great War$15.00
Publisher: Gordon And Gotch 1914 Text of a speech delivered at the Queens Hall on September 19th, 1914 Printed wrappers stapled missing back cover good pp 16 12mo
|
The Great World War$180.00
Publisher: The Gresham Publishing Co 1916 A history six volumes Hb red bds vg gilt lettering vol vi has black lettering few mks sp vol i o.W good col maps & plans, photogravures pp 336 ea vol small folio
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
