War
Books found: 297 | Page 15 of 20.
The Guinness History of Land Warfare$35.00
Publisher: Guinness Superlatives first edition 1973 From primitive man to the time of publication HB red boards near fine pp 248 DW fine small qto
|
The History of the Great War$35.00
Publisher: Waverley Book Company Vol. 7 only, chapters 159-168, illustrated throughout HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 400 large 8vo
|
The History of the Great War$35.00
Publisher: Waverley Book Company Vol. 5 only, chapters 108=118, illustrated throughout HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 407 large 8vo
|
The Holocaust In Historical Perspective$30.00
Publisher: A N U Press First Edition 1978 Four essays HB black cloth fine pp 181 index DW fine 8vo
|
The Hope Of The House$25.00
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Reprint Operation Mincemeat during World War Two HB brown boards very good pp 341 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Hotel Tacloban$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Aust Edition 1985 Based on the wartime exploits of his father Douglas Valentine Snr. HB green boards near fine pp 138 DW fine 8vo
|
The Hotel Tacloban$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson 1985 Based on the wartime recollections of his father Douglas Valentine Snr Hb green cloth fine pp 138 DW fine 8vo
|
the Knights of Bushido$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1958 Sub titled A Short history of Japanese War Crimes HB black cloth near fiine pp 335 8vo
|
The Knights of Bushido$25.00
Publisher: Cassell first English edition 1958 Japanese War Crimes of World War Two HB black cloth owner signature very godo pp 335 8vo
|
The Last 100 Days$40.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition 1966 Sub titled The Tumultuous and controversial story of the final days of The world war Hb grey cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 622 index photos DW good 8vo
|
The Last Battle$35.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1966 Berlin in the lat month of orld War Two HB green cloth non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 463 DW chipped along both edges about very good 8vo
|
The Last Voyage Of The Lusitania$18.00
Publisher: Longmans, Green First Thus 1957 Account of the sinking of the Lusitania HB blue bds VG torn cr fly B/W illus index pp 184 8vo no DW vg
|
The Lionheads$40.00
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson 1973 First english edition of this Vietnam war novel with a preface by the author for the English HB black boards very good pp 213 DW very good 8vo
|
The London Cage$20.00
Publisher: Evans Bros first Edition 1957 Hb blue boards g fading at head edge shelfwear head edge dw g few scratches b/w illus index inscribed endpaper
|
The Long Fuse$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1966 The origins of World war One HB grey green cloth covers lightly marked else fine pp 282 dW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
