War

War


Books found: 297 | Page 15 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Guinness History of Land Warfare

The Guinness History of Land Warfare

$35.00
By: Macksey Kenneth
Publisher: Guinness Superlatives first edition
1973 From primitive man to the time of publication
HB red boards near fine pp 248 DW fine small qto
The History of the Great War

The History of the Great War

$35.00
By: Flower Newman edits
Publisher: Waverley Book Company
Vol. 7 only, chapters 159-168, illustrated throughout
HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 400 large 8vo
The History of the Great War

The History of the Great War

$35.00
By: Flower Newman edits
Publisher: Waverley Book Company
Vol. 5 only, chapters 108=118, illustrated throughout
HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 407 large 8vo
The Holocaust In Historical Perspective

The Holocaust In Historical Perspective

$30.00
By: Bauer Yehuda
Publisher: A N U Press First Edition
1978 Four essays
HB black cloth fine pp 181 index DW fine 8vo
The Hope Of The House

The Hope Of The House

$25.00
By: Goodyear R A H
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Reprint
Operation Mincemeat during World War Two
HB brown boards very good pp 341 DW about very good 8vo
The Hotel Tacloban

The Hotel Tacloban

$25.00
By: Valentine douglas
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Aust Edition
1985 Based on the wartime exploits of his father Douglas Valentine Snr.
HB green boards near fine pp 138 DW fine 8vo
The Hotel Tacloban

The Hotel Tacloban

$25.00
By: Valentine douglas
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1985 Based on the wartime recollections of his father Douglas Valentine Snr
Hb green cloth fine pp 138 DW fine 8vo
the Knights of Bushido

the Knights of Bushido

$25.00
By: Russell Lord of Liverpool
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1958 Sub titled A Short history of Japanese War Crimes
HB black cloth near fiine pp 335 8vo
The Knights of Bushido

The Knights of Bushido

$25.00
By: Russell Lord
Publisher: Cassell first English edition
1958 Japanese War Crimes of World War Two
HB black cloth owner signature very godo pp 335 8vo
The Last 100 Days

The Last 100 Days

$40.00
By: Toland John
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition
1966 Sub titled The Tumultuous and controversial story of the final days of The world war
Hb grey cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 622 index photos DW good 8vo
The Last Battle

The Last Battle

$35.00
By: Ryan Cornelius
Publisher: Collins first edition
1966 Berlin in the lat month of orld War Two
HB green cloth non authorial gift inscription else very good pp 463 DW chipped along both edges about very good 8vo
The Last Voyage Of The Lusitania

The Last Voyage Of The Lusitania

$18.00
By: Hoehling A A & M
Publisher: Longmans, Green First Thus
1957 Account of the sinking of the Lusitania
HB blue bds VG torn cr fly B/W illus index pp 184 8vo no DW vg
The Lionheads

The Lionheads

$40.00
By: Bunting Josiah
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson
1973 First english edition of this Vietnam war novel with a preface by the author for the English
HB black boards very good pp 213 DW very good 8vo
The London Cage

The London Cage

$20.00
By: Scotland A.B.
Publisher: Evans Bros first Edition
1957
Hb blue boards g fading at head edge shelfwear head edge dw g few scratches b/w illus index inscribed endpaper
The Long Fuse

The Long Fuse

$35.00
By: Lafore Laurence
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1966 The origins of World war One
HB grey green cloth covers lightly marked else fine pp 282 dW near fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger