War
Books found: 297 | Page 16 of 20.
The Lusitania$30.00
Publisher: Stackpole books first edition 2001 Sub titled The Life, Loss, and Legacy of an Ocean Legend HB red cloth and blue boards fine pp 291 DW fine 8vo
|
The Memoirs$20.00
Publisher: Collins 1968 Hb cream boards good minor foxing endpapers and foredge maps b/w illus & index dw good with tiny chips pp 574
|
The Menace Of Japan$25.00
Publisher: The Paternoster Library An attempt to understand the Japanese and predict their actions HB green cloth near fine pp 288 index 8vo
|
The Merchant Navy fights$30.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1940 Sub titled Tramps Against U-Boats HB grey cloth prelims foxed very good pp 121 DW creased along edges good 8vo
|
The Navys Here$30.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz first edition 1955 Sub titled The Altmark Affair HB blue cloth inscription foxing about very good pp 255 DW good 8vo
|
The Neuroses in War$60.00
Publisher: Macmillan first edition 1940 Studies carried out since World War One come into their own at the start of World War Two HB blue cloth near fine pp 250 DW near fine 8vo
|
The New Legions$20.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz 1965 Us military in Vietnam Hb red boards minor foxing early pages and edges dw nicked in corners and few spots on spine pp 274
|
The Only Way$20.00
Publisher: Philosophical Library 1947 Sub-titled How to Change the German Mind. Hard Back Blue Cloth very good pp122 DW About Very Good 8VO
|
The Only Way Out$35.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1955 An infantryman in N-W Europe 1944-1945 HB black cloth fine pp 190 dW good 8vo
|
The Penguin Political Atlas$15.00
Publisher: Penguin 1940 World War Two in map form Printed wrappers covers marked pp 208 about very good small 8vo
|
The Rommel Papers$40.00
Publisher: Collins First Edition 1953 Edited by B H Liddell Hart Hb maroon cloth very good pp 545 maps photographs diagrams DW very good 8vo
|
The Savage Canary$25.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1957 The story of Resistance in Denmark during World Wat Two. HB Red Cloth extremities darkened about very good pp236 index photographs DW Good 8VO
|
The Schellenberg memoirs$40.00
Publisher: Unknown 1956 Memoirs of world war ii Hb black boards edi ted by louis hagen intro by alan bullock some foxing endpapers and edges index photographs no dw
|
The Scourge Of The Swastika$15.00
Publisher: Cassell 1955 Sub titled A short History of Nazi War Crimes HB black cloth name covers marked very good illustrations index pp 260 8vo
|
The Second World war$25.00
Publisher: Cassell reprint 1951 Volume 2 Their Finest Hour only HB black cloth very good pp 683 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
