War

War


Books found: 297 | Page 16 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Lusitania

The Lusitania

$30.00
By: Butler David Allen
Publisher: Stackpole books first edition
2001 Sub titled The Life, Loss, and Legacy of an Ocean Legend
HB red cloth and blue boards fine pp 291 DW fine 8vo
The Memoirs

The Memoirs

$20.00
By: Montgomery Field Marshal The Viscount Of Alamein
Publisher: Collins
1968
Hb cream boards good minor foxing endpapers and foredge maps b/w illus & index dw good with tiny chips pp 574
The Menace Of Japan

The Menace Of Japan

$25.00
By: OConroy Taid
Publisher: The Paternoster Library
An attempt to understand the Japanese and predict their actions
HB green cloth near fine pp 288 index 8vo
The Merchant Navy fights

The Merchant Navy fights

$30.00
By: Divine a D
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1940 Sub titled Tramps Against U-Boats
HB grey cloth prelims foxed very good pp 121 DW creased along edges good 8vo
The Navys Here

The Navys Here

$30.00
By: Frischauer Willi and Robert jackson
Publisher: Victor Gollancz first edition
1955 Sub titled The Altmark Affair
HB blue cloth inscription foxing about very good pp 255 DW good 8vo
The Neuroses in War

The Neuroses in War

$60.00
By: Miller Emmanuel edits
Publisher: Macmillan first edition
1940 Studies carried out since World War One come into their own at the start of World War Two
HB blue cloth near fine pp 250 DW near fine 8vo
The New Legions

The New Legions

$20.00
By: Duncn Donald
Publisher: Victor Gollancz
1965 Us military in Vietnam
Hb red boards minor foxing early pages and edges dw nicked in corners and few spots on spine pp 274
The Only Way

The Only Way

$20.00
By: Barth Karl
Publisher: Philosophical Library
1947 Sub-titled How to Change the German Mind.
Hard Back Blue Cloth very good pp122 DW About Very Good 8VO
The Only Way Out

The Only Way Out

$35.00
By: Wingfield r M
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1955 An infantryman in N-W Europe 1944-1945
HB black cloth fine pp 190 dW good 8vo
The Penguin Political Atlas

The Penguin Political Atlas

$15.00
By: Johnson S C
Publisher: Penguin
1940 World War Two in map form
Printed wrappers covers marked pp 208 about very good small 8vo
The Rommel Papers

The Rommel Papers

$40.00
By: Rommel
Publisher: Collins First Edition
1953 Edited by B H Liddell Hart
Hb maroon cloth very good pp 545 maps photographs diagrams DW very good 8vo
The Savage Canary

The Savage Canary

$25.00
By: Lampe David
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1957 The story of Resistance in Denmark during World Wat Two.
HB Red Cloth extremities darkened about very good pp236 index photographs DW Good 8VO
The Schellenberg  memoirs

The Schellenberg memoirs

$40.00
By: Schellenbe Walter
Publisher: Unknown
1956 Memoirs of world war ii
Hb black boards edi ted by louis hagen intro by alan bullock some foxing endpapers and edges index photographs no dw
The Scourge Of The Swastika

The Scourge Of The Swastika

$15.00
By: Lord Russell of Liverpool
Publisher: Cassell
1955 Sub titled A short History of Nazi War Crimes
HB black cloth name covers marked very good illustrations index pp 260 8vo
The Second World war

The Second World war

$25.00
By: Churchill Winston S
Publisher: Cassell reprint
1951 Volume 2 Their Finest Hour only
HB black cloth very good pp 683 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger