War
Books found: 297 | Page 17 of 20.
the Second World War$40.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1948 Two vols HBS black cloth covers marked clippings re churchill tipped in to vol 1 very good pp 1324 DWS very good 8vos
|
The Second World War 1939-1945$40.00
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first edition 1948 Sub titled A Strategical and Tactical History HB blue cloth bookplate owner signature else fine pp 431`DW fine 8vo
|
The Ship busters$30.00
Publisher: quality Book Club reprint Sub titled The Story of RAF Torpedo bombers HB white cloth very good pp 272 DW very good 8vo
|
The Siege$25.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin Reprint 1956 Sub titled A Story from Kohima Hb maroon boards extremities foxed good pp 211 DW good 8vo
|
The Sinews of Indian Defence$35.00
Publisher: Lancers publications first edition 1981 The role of the armed forces, soldiers and politics in defence HB green cloth fine pp 231 DW fine 8vo
|
The Sinking of the bismarck$30.00
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first edition 1958 Beginning on the 20th May 1941 HB red boards foxing very good pp 191 DW about very good 8vo
|
The Spanish Civil War$30.00
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961 Second impression. In a tight field, one of the key wars of the last century. HB. Pink cloth. Fine. pp.720, index and photographs. DW near fine.
|
The Struggle For Europe$25.00
Publisher: Collins Reprint 1954 Hitlers defeat and Stalins rise HB blue cloth very good pp 766 maps index DW tear on front panel and tape reinforcement on reverse 8vo
|
The Sword and The Pen$35.00
Publisher: Crowell first edition 1978 Military writings edited by Adrian Liddell Hart HB green cloth edgewear else fine pp 282 dW fine 8vo
|
The time is Now$20.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian edition 1941 Sub titled Hitler Can Be Stopped HB printed boards covers marked spine cracking about very good pp 86 8vo
|
The Time Is Now$20.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1941 Advice to America on how to handle Nazism Stiffened wrappers covers rubbed only good pp 86 8vo
|
The Trial Of Adolf Eichmann$25.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Eng Edition 1962 One of the more famous trials of the twentieth century Hardback orange cloth very good index appendix pp 324 8vo DW very good
|
The Waaf In Action$30.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black First Edition 1944 With 87 photographs HB blue cloth good unpaginated 8vo
|
The War Hitler Won$30.00
Publisher: Allen Lane 1972 The invasion of Poland in September 1939. Hb. Black cloth. Fine. pp.472, index. Dw very good. 8vo.
|
The War Hitler Won$15.00
Publisher: Futura Reprint 1976 The 1939Blitzkrieg Pictorial wrappers very good pp 472 12mo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
