War
Books found: 299 | Page 18 of 20.
Our War$35.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 19998 Sub titled How the British Commonwealth Fought the Second World war HB blue cloth fine pp 364 DW fine 8vo
|
Wa Pictures by British Artists$25.00
Publisher: oxford University press first edition 1943 From the Second Series - images of air raids Printed wrappers near fine pp 64 12mo
|
The War Moves East$15.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first edition 1943 Stories from World War Two as they continue to happen HB blue cloth covers marked good pp 234 8vo
|
Our Russian Front$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1942 How should the Russian Soviet non aggression pact have been interpreted? Hb brown cloth about very good pp 249 DW good 8vo
|
Macarthurs Jungle War$35.00
Publisher: University Press of Kansas first edition 1998 Sub titled The 1944 New guinea campaign HB green boards fine pp 312
DW fine 8vo
|
Blackmail Or War$20.00
Publisher: Penguin Reprint 1938 Sixth edition revised Printed wrappers name very good pp 252 12mo
|
Endless Story$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1938 Destroyers and related boats during World War One HB grey cloth extremities and prelims spotted about very good pp 346 8vo
|
Speaking From The Desert$18.00
Publisher: Hutchinson 1945 Hbgreen bds vg gilt lettering shlfwr h edge map decorated eps b/w illus pp 153 8vo dw small tears & chips foldclip
|
Piece Of Cake$25.00
Publisher: Peter Davies First Edition 1956 An individuals journey through World War two Hb maroon boards tape stains on ;prelims ink notation about good pp 273 DW about very good 8vo
|
Manual Of Map Reading$36.00
Publisher: Unknown 1957 Part iii field sketching Hb red bds g fiine fold out maps & plates pp 80 8vo
|
The Spanish Civil War$30.00
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961 Second impression. In a tight field, one of the key wars of the last century. HB. Pink cloth. Fine. pp.720, index and photographs. DW near fine.
|
The Last 100 Days$40.00
Publisher: Arthur Barker First Edition 1966 Sub titled The Tumultuous and controversial story of the final days of The world war Hb grey cloth extremities foxed about very good pp 622 index photos DW good 8vo
|
Rome$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Martin Secker 1981 The battle for the eternal city Hb blue boards vg dw good b/w illus & maps index appendix & notes
|
Rome 44$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1981 Sub titled The Battle For The Eternal City Hb bllue boards, front board bumped bottom edge good pp 366 photos index DW darkened spine VG 8vo
|
Arnhem$35.00
Publisher: Cassell reprint 1958 Written with Wilfred Greatorex HB purple cloth owner signature else fine pp 239 DW near fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
