War

War


Books found: 297 | Page 19 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

Tobruk

Tobruk

$35.00
By: Heckstall-Smith Anthony
Publisher: Anthony Blond first edition
1959 The Siege of the Libyan town in World war Two
HB black boards owner signature extremities lightly foxed very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
Transport Goes To War

Transport Goes To War

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery Office
1942 The official story of British transport 1939-42
Pictorial wrappers stapled near fine pp 80 8vo
Triumph Over Tunisia

Triumph Over Tunisia

$15.00
By: Wisdom T H
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition
1944 The royal Air Force in the African victory
HB green cloth inscription very good pp 202 photographs 12mo
Triumph Over Tunisia

Triumph Over Tunisia

$35.00
By: WisdomT H
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition
1944 The air war in Tunisia
HB green cloth owner signature very good pp 202 dW tapebleed on reverse else about very good 12mo
Ultra In The West

Ultra In The West

$25.00
By: Bennett Ralph
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1979 Normandy campaign 1944-1945
Hb blue boards chip rt hd corner foxing 1st few pages head & fore edge, maps, figures, index dw good small stain inside pp 291
Unbroken

Unbroken

$30.00
By: Mars Alastair
Publisher: Frederick Muller first English edition
1953 Sub titled The Story of a Submarine
HB blue boards owner stamp very good pp 224 8vo
Verdict In Korea

Verdict In Korea

$15.00
By: Oliver Robert
Publisher: Bald Eagle Press
1952 A contemporary asessment
HB brown cloth inscription covers marked pp 207 8vo
Victims And Heroes

Victims And Heroes

$25.00
By: Simonov Konstantin
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition
1963 Story about the Russian conflict against Germany in World War II
Hb maroon bds bmped cr pp 558 8vo dw g small chips & tr
Vietnam Long Road To Freedom

Vietnam Long Road To Freedom

$20.00
By: Walli r.L.
Publisher: Allied Publishers Private Ltd
1976 Vietnamese peoples struggles for national liberation
HB green cloth very good pp 175 Biblio 8vo DW chipped along edges else Vg
Wa Pictures by British Artists

Wa Pictures by British Artists

$25.00
By: Spender Stephen Introduces
Publisher: oxford University press first edition
1943 From the Second Series - images of air raids
Printed wrappers near fine pp 64 12mo
War And Peace In The Space Age

War And Peace In The Space Age

$40.00
By: Gavin Lt Gen James
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1959 American predictions of war and peace during the 1950s
HB blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed else very good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
War Brides

War Brides

$25.00
By: Battle Lois
Publisher: S.h. Allen London First Edition
1982 Fictional story of Australian brides going to join their G.I. husbands
Hb brown bds vg gilt lettering min tape mks eps few min spots edges pp 382 DW few trs
War in 2008

War in 2008

$35.00
By: Langford David
Publisher: Cassell first edition
1979 Sub titled the future of Military Technology
HB blue boards fine pp 229 Dw fine 8vo
War In 2080

War In 2080

$35.00
By: Langford David
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1979 The future of military technology
HB blue cloth fine pp 229 DW fine 8vo
War In The Modern World

War In The Modern World

$40.00
By: Ropp Theodore
Publisher: Duke University Press Second Ed
1960 Second revised edition From 1415 to World War Two
Hb grey cloth tape bleed on eps else very good pp 400 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger