War
Books found: 297 | Page 19 of 20.
Tobruk$35.00
Publisher: Anthony Blond first edition 1959 The Siege of the Libyan town in World war Two HB black boards owner signature extremities lightly foxed very good pp 255 DW very good 8vo
|
Transport Goes To War$25.00
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery Office 1942 The official story of British transport 1939-42 Pictorial wrappers stapled near fine pp 80 8vo
|
Triumph Over Tunisia$15.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin First Edition 1944 The royal Air Force in the African victory HB green cloth inscription very good pp 202 photographs 12mo
|
Triumph Over Tunisia$35.00
Publisher: Allen and Unwin first edition 1944 The air war in Tunisia HB green cloth owner signature very good pp 202 dW tapebleed on reverse else about very good 12mo
|
Ultra In The West$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1979 Normandy campaign 1944-1945 Hb blue boards chip rt hd corner foxing 1st few pages head & fore edge, maps, figures, index dw good small stain inside pp 291
|
Unbroken$30.00
Publisher: Frederick Muller first English edition 1953 Sub titled The Story of a Submarine HB blue boards owner stamp very good pp 224 8vo
|
Verdict In Korea$15.00
Publisher: Bald Eagle Press 1952 A contemporary asessment HB brown cloth inscription covers marked pp 207 8vo
|
Victims And Heroes$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson first edition 1963 Story about the Russian conflict against Germany in World War II Hb maroon bds bmped cr pp 558 8vo dw g small chips & tr
|
Vietnam Long Road To Freedom$20.00
Publisher: Allied Publishers Private Ltd 1976 Vietnamese peoples struggles for national liberation HB green cloth very good pp 175 Biblio 8vo DW chipped along edges else Vg
|
Wa Pictures by British Artists$25.00
Publisher: oxford University press first edition 1943 From the Second Series - images of air raids Printed wrappers near fine pp 64 12mo
|
War And Peace In The Space Age$40.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1959 American predictions of war and peace during the 1950s HB blue cloth prelims and extremities foxed else very good pp 287 DW very good 8vo
|
War Brides$25.00
Publisher: S.h. Allen London First Edition 1982 Fictional story of Australian brides going to join their G.I. husbands Hb brown bds vg gilt lettering min tape mks eps few min spots edges pp 382 DW few trs
|
War in 2008$35.00
Publisher: Cassell first edition 1979 Sub titled the future of Military Technology HB blue boards fine pp 229 Dw fine 8vo
|
War In 2080$35.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1979 The future of military technology HB blue cloth fine pp 229 DW fine 8vo
|
War In The Modern World$40.00
Publisher: Duke University Press Second Ed 1960 Second revised edition From 1415 to World War Two Hb grey cloth tape bleed on eps else very good pp 400 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
