War

War


Books found: 299 | Page 3 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Holocaust In Historical Perspective

The Holocaust In Historical Perspective

$30.00
By: Bauer Yehuda
Publisher: A N U Press First Edition
1978 Four essays
HB black cloth fine pp 181 index DW fine 8vo
Ultra In The West

Ultra In The West

$25.00
By: Bennett Ralph
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition
1979 Normandy campaign 1944-1945
Hb blue boards chip rt hd corner foxing 1st few pages head & fore edge, maps, figures, index dw good small stain inside pp 291
The Sinking of the bismarck

The Sinking of the bismarck

$30.00
By: Berthold Will
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first edition
1958 Beginning on the 20th May 1941
HB red boards foxing very good pp 191 DW about very good 8vo
Nazism And War

Nazism And War

$30.00
By: Bessel Richard
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
2004 From the 1920s through to their downfall
HB black boards fine pp 244 DW fine 8vo
The War Hitler Won

The War Hitler Won

$15.00
By: Bethell Nicholas
Publisher: Futura Reprint
1976 The 1939Blitzkrieg
Pictorial wrappers very good pp 472 12mo
The War Hitler Won

The War Hitler Won

$30.00
By: Bethell Nicholas
Publisher: Allen Lane
1972 The invasion of Poland in September 1939.
Hb. Black cloth. Fine. pp.472, index. Dw very good. 8vo.
The Flying Squad

The Flying Squad

$20.00
By: Bishop W,a & Stuart-wortley Major
Publisher: George Harrap
1936
Hb red boards good slight crease on spine foxing edges & first and last pages col frontis flying ship pp 256 no dw
The Worlds Warships

The Worlds Warships

$25.00
By: Blackman Raymond V B
Publisher: Macdonald revised and reset
1960 Photographs and vital statistics of each
HB blue cloth edgewear else very good pp 256 DW very good oblong 8vo
Behold The Fire

Behold The Fire

$21.00
By: Blankfort Michael
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1966
Hb black bds g age strips eps sl shlfwr edges dw g with small tears & chips pp 346
An Eye For The Dragon

An Eye For The Dragon

$20.00
By: Bloodworth Dennis
Publisher: Times Books International
1987 Southeast Asia observed, 1954 - 1986
HB pictorial cloth near fiine pp 471 index DW near fine 8vo
Behind The Wall-the Story Of The Ghetto

Behind The Wall-the Story Of The Ghetto

$20.00
By: Borchsenius Paul
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin
1964 Further into the oppression of the second World War
HB Red Cloth Near Fine PP217 8VO
No Passing Glory

No Passing Glory

$36.00
By: Boyle Andrew
Publisher: Collins Third Impression
1955
Hb blue bds vg sp sl bmps gilt lettering sl agestrips eps inscribed ep pp 384 8vo dw g fded sp minor chips & trs
Suez to Singapore

Suez to Singapore

$35.00
By: Brown Cecil
Publisher: Halcyon House
1943 Reporting from theatres of war
HB grey cloth very good pp 545 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
The Lionheads

The Lionheads

$40.00
By: Bunting Josiah
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson
1973 First english edition of this Vietnam war novel with a preface by the author for the English
HB black boards very good pp 213 DW very good 8vo
The Drama Of The Scharnhorst

The Drama Of The Scharnhorst

$18.00
By: Busch Fritz Otto
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd first edition
A factual account from the German viewpoint
Hb blue bds fded at edges fxg edges & scattered b/w illus & plans inscribed fly dw chips trs & scratches pp 186
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger