War
Books found: 299 | Page 3 of 20.
The Holocaust In Historical Perspective$30.00
Publisher: A N U Press First Edition 1978 Four essays HB black cloth fine pp 181 index DW fine 8vo
|
Ultra In The West$25.00
Publisher: Hutchinson First Edition 1979 Normandy campaign 1944-1945 Hb blue boards chip rt hd corner foxing 1st few pages head & fore edge, maps, figures, index dw good small stain inside pp 291
|
The Sinking of the bismarck$30.00
Publisher: Longmans Green and co first edition 1958 Beginning on the 20th May 1941 HB red boards foxing very good pp 191 DW about very good 8vo
|
Nazism And War$30.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 2004 From the 1920s through to their downfall HB black boards fine pp 244 DW fine 8vo
|
The War Hitler Won$15.00
Publisher: Futura Reprint 1976 The 1939Blitzkrieg Pictorial wrappers very good pp 472 12mo
|
The War Hitler Won$30.00
Publisher: Allen Lane 1972 The invasion of Poland in September 1939. Hb. Black cloth. Fine. pp.472, index. Dw very good. 8vo.
|
The Flying Squad$20.00
Publisher: George Harrap 1936 Hb red boards good slight crease on spine foxing edges & first and last pages col frontis flying ship pp 256 no dw
|
The Worlds Warships$25.00
Publisher: Macdonald revised and reset 1960 Photographs and vital statistics of each HB blue cloth edgewear else very good pp 256 DW very good oblong 8vo
|
Behold The Fire$21.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1966 Hb black bds g age strips eps sl shlfwr edges dw g with small tears & chips pp 346
|
An Eye For The Dragon$20.00
Publisher: Times Books International 1987 Southeast Asia observed, 1954 - 1986 HB pictorial cloth near fiine pp 471 index DW near fine 8vo
|
Behind The Wall-the Story Of The Ghetto$20.00
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin 1964 Further into the oppression of the second World War HB Red Cloth Near Fine PP217 8VO
|
No Passing Glory$36.00
Publisher: Collins Third Impression 1955 Hb blue bds vg sp sl bmps gilt lettering sl agestrips eps inscribed ep pp 384 8vo dw g fded sp minor chips & trs
|
Suez to Singapore$35.00
Publisher: Halcyon House 1943 Reporting from theatres of war HB grey cloth very good pp 545 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
The Lionheads$40.00
Publisher: Sidgwick And Jackson 1973 First english edition of this Vietnam war novel with a preface by the author for the English HB black boards very good pp 213 DW very good 8vo
|
The Drama Of The Scharnhorst$18.00
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd first edition A factual account from the German viewpoint Hb blue bds fded at edges fxg edges & scattered b/w illus & plans inscribed fly dw chips trs & scratches pp 186
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
