War
Books found: 297 | Page 3 of 20.
Behind The Wall-the Story Of The Ghetto$20.00
Publisher: George Allen And Unwin 1964 Further into the oppression of the second World War HB Red Cloth Near Fine PP217 8VO
|
Behold The Fire$21.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1966 Hb black bds g age strips eps sl shlfwr edges dw g with small tears & chips pp 346
|
Birth Of An Army$18.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz First 1943 Story of the Tunisian campaign HB green bds gilt lettering g Frontis map B/W illus pp 160 8vo DW l cm diam hole sp centre o.w. vg
|
Birth Of An Army$25.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz first edition 1943 The War in North Africa HB green cloth name binding weakening very good pp 160 8vo
|
Blackmail Or War$20.00
Publisher: Penguin Reprint 1938 Sixth edition revised Printed wrappers name very good pp 252 12mo
|
Blitz$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1979 Wartime London HB black cloth near fine pp 558 DW fine 8vo
|
Blitzkrieg$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1979 From the rise of Hitler to the fall of Dunkirk HB black cloth fine pp 319 DW fine 8vo
|
Bomber Command Continues$20.00
Publisher: Air Ministry by the Ministry of Information 1942 The rising offensive against Germany July 1941-1942 Printed wrappers stapled very good pp 56 12mo
|
Boots And All$25.00
Publisher: Colourgravure 1951 1951 Inside story of the secret war Hb red boards vg frontis chart photographs minor foxing headedge foreword by Gordon Bennett
|
Bridge Across The Sky$35.00
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill First Edition 1978 The Berlin blockade and airlift 1948-1949 HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 239 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
British Service Helicopters$40.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1985 A pictorial history including photos in action, design and other details HB blue cloth fine pp 227 Dw fine 8vo
|
British Warships and Auxiliaries$25.00
Publisher: Maritime Books Illustrated throughout Pictorial wrqappers fine pp 112 8vo
|
Broken Swastika$20.00
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition 1960 Sub-titled The Defeat of the Luftwaffe. Hard Back Black Cloth name prelims and extremities foxed good pp224 index photographs 8VO
|
Burma Surgeon$35.00
Publisher: Dymocks Book Arcade First Aust Edition 1944 An American doctors career in Burma is interrupted by the Japanese invasion HB red boards near fine pp 190 DW very good 8vo
|
Calling All Arms$18.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Story of a loyal company of men and women who llived through six years of war Hb quarto fawn boards fair with one rust spot minor shelfwear b/w illus no dw 4to pp 149
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
