War
Books found: 299 | Page 4 of 20.
Cassino the hollow victory$40.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition 1984 sub titled The Battle for rome January-June 1944 HB red cloth fine pp 587 DW fine 8vo
|
Channel Dash$25.00
Publisher: Quality book Club reprint Two German cruisers escape from Brest and return to German waters HB blue cloth fine pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
Charge to Glory$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann first edition 1961 Sub titled A Garland of Cavalry Exploits HB purple cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 265 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
|
Chief of Intelligence$35.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1951 Speculations as to whether Hitlers Chief of Intelligence was a British Agent HB green boards pages browned very god pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
Chief Of Intelligence$15.00
Publisher: Gollancz 1951 The permanent war of spying Hb green cloth canted extremities browned good pp 224 8vo
|
Chinook$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition 1998 Sub titled The Special Forces Flight in War and Peace HB black boards fine pp 258 DW fine 8vo
|
Combined operations 1940-1942$25.00
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery office 1942 Keeping the public up to date Pictorial wrappers fine pp 144 8vo
|
Concise Bk First Aid In Air Raids$20.00
Publisher: Blue Star Publishers 2nd Edition Small wartime publication published under the cover of What Shall I Do? Printed wrappers stapled illustrations diagrams fair pp 31 16mo
|
Contemporary Military Strategy$35.00
Publisher: Faber and Faber first edition 1968 American, Chinese and Russian strategies since World War Two HB black cloth name else fine pp 156 DW fine 8vo
|
Corvette Command$25.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1945 Illustrated dramatic history Printed wrappers fine pp 104 DW very good 12mo
|
Day Of Infamy$35.00
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co First Edition 1957 An account of Pearl Harbour on December 7th 1941 Hb blue cloth prize sticker ffep else near fine pp 243 index photos maps DW creased and worn about vg
|
Desert Rats$30.00
Publisher: Headline first edition 2004 Sub titled From El alamein to Basra: the Inside Story of a Military Legend HB pictorial boards fine pp 376 DW fine 8vo
|
Destined Meeting$30.00
Publisher: Readers Book Club Reprint 1959 Conditions in a Japanese prisoner of war camp HB red boards ink annotation ffep else very good pp 255 DW good 12mo
|
Deterrence Before Hiroshima$30.00
Publisher: John Wiley and sons first edition 1966 Sub titled The Airpower Background of Modern Strategy HB black boards owners signature else fine pp 196 DW rubbed very good 8vo
|
Discharged Dead$30.00
Publisher: Odhams Press first edition 1956 Sub titled The Maritime Adventures of a Submarine Stoker HB bllue cloth very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
