War

War


Books found: 299 | Page 4 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

Cassino the hollow victory

Cassino the hollow victory

$40.00
By: Ellis John
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition
1984 sub titled The Battle for rome January-June 1944
HB red cloth fine pp 587 DW fine 8vo
Channel Dash

Channel Dash

$25.00
By: Robertson Terence
Publisher: Quality book Club reprint
Two German cruisers escape from Brest and return to German waters
HB blue cloth fine pp 208 DW very good 8vo
Charge to Glory

Charge to Glory

$35.00
By: Lunt James
Publisher: Heinemann first edition
1961 Sub titled A Garland of Cavalry Exploits
HB purple cloth prelims and extremities foxed very good pp 265 DW chipped along edges very good 8vo
Chief of Intelligence

Chief of Intelligence

$35.00
By: Colvin Ian
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1951 Speculations as to whether Hitlers Chief of Intelligence was a British Agent
HB green boards pages browned very god pp 223 DW very good 8vo
Chief Of Intelligence

Chief Of Intelligence

$15.00
By: Colvin Ian
Publisher: Gollancz
1951 The permanent war of spying
Hb green cloth canted extremities browned good pp 224 8vo
Chinook

Chinook

$30.00
By: Mcmullon David
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first edition
1998 Sub titled The Special Forces Flight in War and Peace
HB black boards fine pp 258 DW fine 8vo
Combined operations 1940-1942

Combined operations 1940-1942

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery office
1942 Keeping the public up to date
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 144 8vo
Concise Bk First Aid In Air Raids

Concise Bk First Aid In Air Raids

$20.00
By: Barraclough C L
Publisher: Blue Star Publishers 2nd Edition
Small wartime publication published under the cover of What Shall I Do?
Printed wrappers stapled illustrations diagrams fair pp 31 16mo
Contemporary Military Strategy

Contemporary Military Strategy

$35.00
By: Halperin Morton H
Publisher: Faber and Faber first edition
1968 American, Chinese and Russian strategies since World War Two
HB black cloth name else fine pp 156 DW fine 8vo
Corvette Command

Corvette Command

$25.00
By: Monsarrat Nicholas
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1945 Illustrated dramatic history
Printed wrappers fine pp 104 DW very good 12mo
Day Of Infamy

Day Of Infamy

$35.00
By: Lord Walter
Publisher: Longmans Green And Co First Edition
1957 An account of Pearl Harbour on December 7th 1941
Hb blue cloth prize sticker ffep else near fine pp 243 index photos maps DW creased and worn about vg
Desert Rats

Desert Rats

$30.00
By: Parker John
Publisher: Headline first edition
2004 Sub titled From El alamein to Basra: the Inside Story of a Military Legend
HB pictorial boards fine pp 376 DW fine 8vo
Destined Meeting

Destined Meeting

$30.00
By: Leslie Bell
Publisher: Readers Book Club Reprint
1959 Conditions in a Japanese prisoner of war camp
HB red boards ink annotation ffep else very good pp 255 DW good 12mo
Deterrence Before Hiroshima

Deterrence Before Hiroshima

$30.00
By: Quester George H
Publisher: John Wiley and sons first edition
1966 Sub titled The Airpower Background of Modern Strategy
HB black boards owners signature else fine pp 196 DW rubbed very good 8vo
Discharged Dead

Discharged Dead

$30.00
By: Hart Sydney
Publisher: Odhams Press first edition
1956 Sub titled The Maritime Adventures of a Submarine Stoker
HB bllue cloth very good pp 208 DW very good 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger