War

War


Books found: 289 | Page 4 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

The Drama Of The Scharnhorst

The Drama Of The Scharnhorst

$18.00
By: Busch Fritz Otto
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd first edition
A factual account from the German viewpoint
Hb blue bds fded at edges fxg edges & scattered b/w illus & plans inscribed fly dw chips trs & scratches pp 186
Return Via Dunkirk

Return Via Dunkirk

$33.00
By: Buster Gun
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1940 Individual account of the retreat from dunkirk
Hb grey bds extremities foxed pp256 dw missing half of spine 8vo
3 Years With Eisenhower

3 Years With Eisenhower

$36.00
By: Butcher Harry C.
Publisher: Unknown
1946 Personal diary of naval aide
Hb black boards g with few bumps index b/w illus shelfwear edges no dw enpaper maps pp<BR>748
The Lusitania

The Lusitania

$30.00
By: Butler David Allen
Publisher: Stackpole books first edition
2001 Sub titled The Life, Loss, and Legacy of an Ocean Legend
HB red cloth and blue boards fine pp 291 DW fine 8vo
Salute The Red Duster

Salute The Red Duster

$30.00
By: Campbell A B
Publisher: Christopher Johnson reprint
1953 The Merchant navy during world War Two
HB yellow boards very good pp 208 dW rubbed very godo 8vo
The Siege

The Siege

$25.00
By: Campbell Arthur
Publisher: Allen And Unwin Reprint
1956 Sub titled A Story from Kohima
Hb maroon boards extremities foxed good pp 211 DW good 8vo
Moscow Dateline

Moscow Dateline

$20.00
By: Cassidy Henry C.
Publisher: Cassell & Co.
1944 Life in Moscow from 1941-1943
HB Brown Cloth Very Good<BR>PP256 8VO
The Epic of Dunkirk

The Epic of Dunkirk

$15.00
By: Chatterton E Keble
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett reprint
1941 The first great escape of World War Two
HB blue cloth bookplate name binding gone fair pp 256 DW good only 8vo
the Second World War

the Second World War

$40.00
By: Churchill Winston S
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1948 Two vols
HBS black cloth covers marked clippings re churchill tipped in to vol 1 very good pp 1324 DWS very good 8vos
The Second World war

The Second World war

$25.00
By: Churchill Winston S
Publisher: Cassell reprint
1951 Volume 2 Their Finest Hour only
HB black cloth very good pp 683 DW very good 8vo
Flames In The Sky

Flames In The Sky

$15.00
By: Clostermann Pierre
Publisher: The Vanguard Library Reprint
1954 The 28th title in the publishers Vanguard Library
HB grey cloth name good pp 248 12mo
Bridge Across The Sky

Bridge Across The Sky

$35.00
By: Collier Richard
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill First Edition
1978 The Berlin blockade and airlift 1948-1949
HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 239 index photographs DW very good 8vo
Chief Of Intelligence

Chief Of Intelligence

$15.00
By: Colvin Ian
Publisher: Gollancz
1951 The permanent war of spying
Hb green cloth canted extremities browned good pp 224 8vo
Chief of Intelligence

Chief of Intelligence

$35.00
By: Colvin Ian
Publisher: Gollancz first edition
1951 Speculations as to whether Hitlers Chief of Intelligence was a British Agent
HB green boards pages browned very god pp 223 DW very good 8vo
Silent Marauders

Silent Marauders

$30.00
By: Cook Graeme
Publisher: Hart Davis Macibbon first English edition
1976 Sub titledBritish Submarines in the Two World wars
HB brown boards fine pp 159 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger