War
Books found: 289 | Page 4 of 20.
The Drama Of The Scharnhorst$18.00
Publisher: Robert Hale Ltd first edition A factual account from the German viewpoint Hb blue bds fded at edges fxg edges & scattered b/w illus & plans inscribed fly dw chips trs & scratches pp 186
|
Return Via Dunkirk$33.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1940 Individual account of the retreat from dunkirk Hb grey bds extremities foxed pp256 dw missing half of spine 8vo
|
3 Years With Eisenhower$36.00
Publisher: Unknown 1946 Personal diary of naval aide Hb black boards g with few bumps index b/w illus shelfwear edges no dw enpaper maps pp<BR>748
|
The Lusitania$30.00
Publisher: Stackpole books first edition 2001 Sub titled The Life, Loss, and Legacy of an Ocean Legend HB red cloth and blue boards fine pp 291 DW fine 8vo
|
Salute The Red Duster$30.00
Publisher: Christopher Johnson reprint 1953 The Merchant navy during world War Two HB yellow boards very good pp 208 dW rubbed very godo 8vo
|
The Siege$25.00
Publisher: Allen And Unwin Reprint 1956 Sub titled A Story from Kohima Hb maroon boards extremities foxed good pp 211 DW good 8vo
|
Moscow Dateline$20.00
Publisher: Cassell & Co. 1944 Life in Moscow from 1941-1943 HB Brown Cloth Very Good<BR>PP256 8VO
|
The Epic of Dunkirk$15.00
Publisher: Hurst and Blackett reprint 1941 The first great escape of World War Two HB blue cloth bookplate name binding gone fair pp 256 DW good only 8vo
|
the Second World War$40.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1948 Two vols HBS black cloth covers marked clippings re churchill tipped in to vol 1 very good pp 1324 DWS very good 8vos
|
The Second World war$25.00
Publisher: Cassell reprint 1951 Volume 2 Their Finest Hour only HB black cloth very good pp 683 DW very good 8vo
|
Flames In The Sky$15.00
Publisher: The Vanguard Library Reprint 1954 The 28th title in the publishers Vanguard Library HB grey cloth name good pp 248 12mo
|
Bridge Across The Sky$35.00
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill First Edition 1978 The Berlin blockade and airlift 1948-1949 HB brown cloth and grey boards fine pp 239 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
Chief Of Intelligence$15.00
Publisher: Gollancz 1951 The permanent war of spying Hb green cloth canted extremities browned good pp 224 8vo
|
Chief of Intelligence$35.00
Publisher: Gollancz first edition 1951 Speculations as to whether Hitlers Chief of Intelligence was a British Agent HB green boards pages browned very god pp 223 DW very good 8vo
|
Silent Marauders$30.00
Publisher: Hart Davis Macibbon first English edition 1976 Sub titledBritish Submarines in the Two World wars HB brown boards fine pp 159 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
