War

War


Books found: 297 | Page 5 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

Doctor Goebbel

Doctor Goebbel

$25.00
By: Manvell R & Fraenkel Heinrich
Publisher: Unknown
1960 His life and death
Hb black boards g bump in cr & minor wear head & tail spiine tinted head edge minor foxing edges & eps index biblio pp 328 appendix no dw
Dress Rehearsal

Dress Rehearsal

$25.00
By: Reynolds Quentin
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1943 An eyewitness account of the raid at Dieppe
HB blue boards canted name good pp 199 DW only good 8vo
Dress Rehearsal

Dress Rehearsal

$35.00
By: Reynolds Quentin
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian editionedition
1943 An eyewitness account of the raid at Dieppe
HB blue boards very good pp 199 dW very good 8vo
Dunkirk

Dunkirk

$35.00
By: Harman Nicholas
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition
1980 Sub titled The Necessary Myth
HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 271 DW fine 8vo
Dunkirk The British Evacuation 1940

Dunkirk The British Evacuation 1940

$25.00
By: Jackson Robert
Publisher: Rigel new edition
2004 The evacuation of 200,000 men from underneath German artillery
HB pictorial boards fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
Dynamite Cargo

Dynamite Cargo

$30.00
By: Herman Fred
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1944 On board a munitions ship going to Russia
HB brown cloth prelims foxed near fine pp 103 DWnear fine 8vo
Dynamite Cargo

Dynamite Cargo

$25.00
By: Herman Fred
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1944 Getting munitions into Russia during wartime
Hb red boards remnants of bookplate about very good pp 103 DW very good 8vo
Ecliipse

Ecliipse

$45.00
By: Moorehead Alan
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition
1945 The occupation of Germany iin World War Two
HB brown cloth very good pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
Endless Story

Endless Story

$25.00
By: Taffrail
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint
1938 Destroyers and related boats during World War One
HB grey cloth extremities and prelims spotted about very good pp 346 8vo
Escape and Evasion

Escape and Evasion

$15.00
By: Dear Ian
Publisher: Cassell reprint
2001 Sub titled POW Breakouts in World War Two
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 192 8vo
Escape From The Balkans

Escape From The Balkans

$16.00
By: Padev Michael
Publisher: Cassell & Co
1944 True account of the Balkan underground during World War II
HB red bds g small nick h sp pp 256 8vo DW few small trs
Failure Of A Mission

Failure Of A Mission

$15.00
By: Henderson Sir Nevile
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition
1940 Final exposure of Hitler
Hb blue bds faded some fdng edges age strips eps epilogue appendices pp 318 thick 8vo dw t bk fold inscribed fly
Fighter

Fighter

$25.00
By: Jackson Robert
Publisher: St Martins Press book Club edition reprint
1979 Sub titled The Story of Air combat 1936-1945
HB red boards very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
Fighters

Fighters

$25.00
By: Green William
Publisher: Macdonald repriint
1962 Volume four of War Planes of the Second world War
HB black cloth name small annotation on ffep very good pp 208 DW very good square 32mo
Finest Hour

Finest Hour

$30.00
By: Clayton tim and Phil Craig
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition
1999 aka The Battle of Britain
HB red cloth and cream boards bottom edge marked else near fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger