War
Books found: 297 | Page 5 of 20.
Doctor Goebbel$25.00
Publisher: Unknown 1960 His life and death Hb black boards g bump in cr & minor wear head & tail spiine tinted head edge minor foxing edges & eps index biblio pp 328 appendix no dw
|
Dress Rehearsal$25.00
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition 1943 An eyewitness account of the raid at Dieppe HB blue boards canted name good pp 199 DW only good 8vo
|
Dress Rehearsal$35.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first Australian editionedition 1943 An eyewitness account of the raid at Dieppe HB blue boards very good pp 199 dW very good 8vo
|
Dunkirk$35.00
Publisher: hodder and Stoughton first edition 1980 Sub titled The Necessary Myth HB brown cloth non authorial gift inscription else near fine pp 271 DW fine 8vo
|
Dunkirk The British Evacuation 1940$25.00
Publisher: Rigel new edition 2004 The evacuation of 200,000 men from underneath German artillery HB pictorial boards fine pp 206 DW fine 8vo
|
Dynamite Cargo$30.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1944 On board a munitions ship going to Russia HB brown cloth prelims foxed near fine pp 103 DWnear fine 8vo
|
Dynamite Cargo$25.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1944 Getting munitions into Russia during wartime Hb red boards remnants of bookplate about very good pp 103 DW very good 8vo
|
Ecliipse$45.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1945 The occupation of Germany iin World War Two HB brown cloth very good pp 255 DW near fine 8vo
|
Endless Story$25.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Reprint 1938 Destroyers and related boats during World War One HB grey cloth extremities and prelims spotted about very good pp 346 8vo
|
Escape and Evasion$15.00
Publisher: Cassell reprint 2001 Sub titled POW Breakouts in World War Two Pictorial wrappers fine pp 192 8vo
|
Escape From The Balkans$16.00
Publisher: Cassell & Co 1944 True account of the Balkan underground during World War II HB red bds g small nick h sp pp 256 8vo DW few small trs
|
Failure Of A Mission$15.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton First Edition 1940 Final exposure of Hitler Hb blue bds faded some fdng edges age strips eps epilogue appendices pp 318 thick 8vo dw t bk fold inscribed fly
|
Fighter$25.00
Publisher: St Martins Press book Club edition reprint 1979 Sub titled The Story of Air combat 1936-1945 HB red boards very good pp 157 DW very good 8vo
|
Fighters$25.00
Publisher: Macdonald repriint 1962 Volume four of War Planes of the Second world War HB black cloth name small annotation on ffep very good pp 208 DW very good square 32mo
|
Finest Hour$30.00
Publisher: Simon and Schuster first American edition 1999 aka The Battle of Britain HB red cloth and cream boards bottom edge marked else near fine pp 349 DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
