War
Books found: 299 | Page 6 of 20.
Blitzkrieg$25.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates reprint 1979 From the rise of Hitler to the fall of Dunkirk HB black cloth fine pp 319 DW fine 8vo
|
Behind Both Lines$40.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph first edition 1943 An eyewitness account of the Germans breaking theough British lines in Libya and beyond HB red cloth fine pp 143 DW foxed very good
|
The Merchant Navy fights$30.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1940 Sub titled Tramps Against U-Boats HB grey cloth prelims foxed very good pp 121 DW creased along edges good 8vo
|
Away All Boats$21.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson reprint 1957 Hb blue bds vg minor fxg edges & eps map pp 508 8vo decorated eps dw g
|
Three Soldiers$33.00
Publisher: Random House Modern Library 1932 Hb grey boards good tiny bumps on corners intro y author grey & white endpapers with runner carrying torch
|
The New Legions$20.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz 1965 Us military in Vietnam Hb red boards minor foxing early pages and edges dw nicked in corners and few spots on spine pp 274
|
Historical Illustrations to Field Service Regulations$35.00
Publisher: Sifton Praed first edition 1926 Volume Two only complete with maps and diagrams in rear pocket HB blue cloth scuffed at crown and base of spine edgewear very godo pp 242 8vo
|
The Fall Of Paris$20.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Reprint 1943 The German invasion of France in 1940 HB black cloth school prize certificate edgewear only good pp 382 DW good 8vo
|
Armies in Revolution$40.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first edition 1874 The behaviour of armies during revolutionary times HB black boards fine pp 278 dW fine 8vo
|
Cassino the hollow victory$40.00
Publisher: Andre Deutsch first edition 1984 sub titled The Battle for rome January-June 1944 HB red cloth fine pp 587 DW fine 8vo
|
Over The Top$30.00
Publisher: Arcturus first edition 2002 Sub titled Great Battles of the First World War HB pictorial boards fine pp 240 DW fine 8vo
|
Calling All Arms$18.00
Publisher: Hutchinson Story of a loyal company of men and women who llived through six years of war Hb quarto fawn boards fair with one rust spot minor shelfwear b/w illus no dw 4to pp 149
|
Armageddon - 1918$35.00
Publisher: Lippincott first American edition 1964 Fought at Megiddo, Palestine in 1918 HB black cloth owner signature else fine pp 200 dW near fine 8vo
|
Janes Warship Recognition Guide$25.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 1996 Over 200 classes of warship Pictorial wrappers fine pp 541 oblong 8vo
|
Wings For Peace$30.00
Publisher: Henry Regnery Cofirst edition 1953 A primer for a new defense Hb maroon boards vg very minor fading at edges b/w illus endpaper maps minor shelfwear edges dw g with few chips & scratches
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
