War

War


Books found: 297 | Page 6 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

Firing Line

Firing Line

$25.00
By: Holmes Richard
Publisher: Cape first edition
1985 Examining the experience of battle
HB brown cloth missing half title offsetting to front pastedown else very good p 436 DW fine 8vo
Flames In The Sky

Flames In The Sky

$15.00
By: Clostermann Pierre
Publisher: The Vanguard Library Reprint
1954 The 28th title in the publishers Vanguard Library
HB grey cloth name good pp 248 12mo
Flight to Victory

Flight to Victory

$20.00
By: Walker ronald
Publisher: Penguin first edition
1940 The first year of the War for the Raf
Printed wrappers about very good pp 127 12mo
For Valour

For Valour

$25.00
By: Leyland Eric
Publisher: Edmund Ward Reprint
1961 Sub-titled The Story of the Victoria Cross.
Hard Back Brown Cloth extremities foxed about very good pp144 with an index of living holders of the VC DW Good 8VO
Freedoms Battle - the War At Sea, In the Air, and On Land

Freedoms Battle - the War At Sea, In the Air, and On Land

$125.00
By: lewin Ronald, John Winton and Gavin Lyall select and edit
Publisher: Hutchinson vols 1 and 2 second impressions vol 3 first edition
1969 Three volumes collecting first hand experiences of world War Two
HBS black cloth all near fine pr better pp 1175 DWS all near fine or better matching 8vos
Front Line 1940-41

Front Line 1940-41

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery Office
1942 Primary material on the Blitz
Pictorial wrappers stapled near fine pp 161 8vo
G.I.

G.I.

$30.00
By: Kennett Lee
Publisher: Scribners first edition
1987 Sub titled The American Soldier iin World War Two
HB green cloth and grey boards near fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
Gallant Deeds Of The War

Gallant Deeds Of The War

$20.00
By: Whitman Captain J E
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint
Stories from the first year of World War Two dedicated to Winston churchill
HB blue cloth edgewear canted binding weak good only pp 202 DW good 8vo
Garbo

Garbo

$25.00
By: Pujol Juan with Nigel West
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition
1985 One of World War Twos most notorious double agents
HB green cloth fine pp 178 index photographs DW near fine 8vo
General Eisenhower on the Military Churchill

General Eisenhower on the Military Churchill

$30.00
By: Nelson James edits
Publisher: Norton first edition
1970 A conversation with Alistair Cook
HB black cloth near fine pp 95 DW very godo 8vo
Germanys Revolution Of Destruction

Germanys Revolution Of Destruction

$30.00
By: Rauschning Hermann
Publisher: William Heinemann
1939 Third impression. Germany analysed on the eve of World War Two.
HB. Blue cloth. Extremities foxed. Very good. pp.317
Goering

Goering

$21.00
By: Frischauer Willi
Publisher: Odhams first Edition
1951
Blue bds edges worn extremities foxed short tear bottom of p5 pp 304 photographs 8vo dw faded on spine and worn around edges
Grey And Scarlet

Grey And Scarlet

$35.00
By: Harrison Ada edits
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition
1944 A selection of letters from war areas by army sisters on active service
HB grey cloth name and inscription light foxing very good pp 200 DW chipped along edges Very good 8vo
Grey And Scarlet  letters From The War By Army Sisters

Grey And Scarlet letters From The War By Army Sisters

$40.00
By: Harrison Ada
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton reprint
1944 Letters from the war by army sisters
Hb some stains minor fxg eps shlfwr edges b/w illus foreword by Queen Mary pp 200 dw g with some fxg & tears
Gurkhas At War

Gurkhas At War

$35.00
By: Cross J P and Buddhiman Gurqng edit
Publisher: Greenhill first edition
2002 From 1939 to the present
HB green cloth fine pp 320 dW fine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger