War
Books found: 297 | Page 6 of 20.
Firing Line$25.00
Publisher: Cape first edition 1985 Examining the experience of battle HB brown cloth missing half title offsetting to front pastedown else very good p 436 DW fine 8vo
|
Flames In The Sky$15.00
Publisher: The Vanguard Library Reprint 1954 The 28th title in the publishers Vanguard Library HB grey cloth name good pp 248 12mo
|
Flight to Victory$20.00
Publisher: Penguin first edition 1940 The first year of the War for the Raf Printed wrappers about very good pp 127 12mo
|
For Valour$25.00
Publisher: Edmund Ward Reprint 1961 Sub-titled The Story of the Victoria Cross. Hard Back Brown Cloth extremities foxed about very good pp144 with an index of living holders of the VC DW Good 8VO
|
Freedoms Battle - the War At Sea, In the Air, and On Land$125.00
Publisher: Hutchinson vols 1 and 2 second impressions vol 3 first edition 1969 Three volumes collecting first hand experiences of world War Two HBS black cloth all near fine pr better pp 1175 DWS all near fine or better matching 8vos
|
Front Line 1940-41$25.00
Publisher: His Majestys Stationery Office 1942 Primary material on the Blitz Pictorial wrappers stapled near fine pp 161 8vo
|
G.I.$30.00
Publisher: Scribners first edition 1987 Sub titled The American Soldier iin World War Two HB green cloth and grey boards near fine pp 265 DW fine 8vo
|
Gallant Deeds Of The War$20.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press Reprint Stories from the first year of World War Two dedicated to Winston churchill HB blue cloth edgewear canted binding weak good only pp 202 DW good 8vo
|
Garbo$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson First Edition 1985 One of World War Twos most notorious double agents HB green cloth fine pp 178 index photographs DW near fine 8vo
|
General Eisenhower on the Military Churchill$30.00
Publisher: Norton first edition 1970 A conversation with Alistair Cook HB black cloth near fine pp 95 DW very godo 8vo
|
Germanys Revolution Of Destruction$30.00
Publisher: William Heinemann 1939 Third impression. Germany analysed on the eve of World War Two. HB. Blue cloth. Extremities foxed. Very good. pp.317
|
Goering$21.00
Publisher: Odhams first Edition 1951 Blue bds edges worn extremities foxed short tear bottom of p5 pp 304 photographs 8vo dw faded on spine and worn around edges
|
Grey And Scarlet$35.00
Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton First Edition 1944 A selection of letters from war areas by army sisters on active service HB grey cloth name and inscription light foxing very good pp 200 DW chipped along edges Very good 8vo
|
Grey And Scarlet letters From The War By Army Sisters$40.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton reprint 1944 Letters from the war by army sisters Hb some stains minor fxg eps shlfwr edges b/w illus foreword by Queen Mary pp 200 dw g with some fxg & tears
|
Gurkhas At War$35.00
Publisher: Greenhill first edition 2002 From 1939 to the present HB green cloth fine pp 320 dW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
