War
Books found: 299 | Page 7 of 20.
Londons Burning$15.00
Publisher: Macdonald 1971 No. 18 of the History of the Second World war Pictorial wrappers veery good pp 160 8vo
|
The History of the Great War$35.00
Publisher: Waverley Book Company Vol. 7 only, chapters 159-168, illustrated throughout HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 400 large 8vo
|
The History of the Great War$35.00
Publisher: Waverley book company Vol. 11 only, chapters 1310144, illustrated throughout HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 367 large 8vo
|
The History of the Great War$35.00
Publisher: Waverley Book Company Vol. 5 only, chapters 108=118, illustrated throughout HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 407 large 8vo
|
M19$35.00
Publisher: Book Club associates 1970 Escape and evasion in Europe during World War two HB grey cloth very good PP364 index DW very good 8vo
|
Janes World Armoured Fighting Vehicles$45.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1979 Seven sections on A F Vs armoured fighting vehicles Hb green cloth name else very good pp 437 DW very good small qto
|
Blitz$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan 1979 Wartime London HB black cloth near fine pp 558 DW fine 8vo
|
Stories of the Ships$35.00
Publisher: John Murray first edition 1919 American and English navies HB blue cloth very good pp 290 dW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
Goering$21.00
Publisher: Odhams first Edition 1951 Blue bds edges worn extremities foxed short tear bottom of p5 pp 304 photographs 8vo dw faded on spine and worn around edges
|
The Navys Here$30.00
Publisher: Victor Gollancz first edition 1955 Sub titled The Altmark Affair HB blue cloth inscription foxing about very good pp 255 DW good 8vo
|
The Second World War 1939-1945$40.00
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first edition 1948 Sub titled A Strategical and Tactical History HB blue cloth bookplate owner signature else fine pp 431`DW fine 8vo
|
Wartime$35.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press first American edition 1989 After The Great War and Modern Memory, Fussell tackles World War Two HB blue cloth and boards fine pp 330 dw fine 8vo
|
British Service Helicopters$40.00
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition 1985 A pictorial history including photos in action, design and other details HB blue cloth fine pp 227 Dw fine 8vo
|
Intercept$35.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1979 Sub titled Secrets of the Enigma War HB brown cloth covers marked very good pp 219 Dw very good 8vo
|
Broken Swastika$20.00
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition 1960 Sub-titled The Defeat of the Luftwaffe. Hard Back Black Cloth name prelims and extremities foxed good pp224 index photographs 8VO
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
