War

War


Books found: 299 | Page 7 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

Londons Burning

Londons Burning

$15.00
By: Fitzgibbon Constantine
Publisher: Macdonald
1971 No. 18 of the History of the Second World war
Pictorial wrappers veery good pp 160 8vo
The History of the Great War

The History of the Great War

$35.00
By: Flower Newman edits
Publisher: Waverley Book Company
Vol. 7 only, chapters 159-168, illustrated throughout
HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 400 large 8vo
The History of the Great War

The History of the Great War

$35.00
By: Flower Newman edits
Publisher: Waverley book company
Vol. 11 only, chapters 1310144, illustrated throughout
HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 367 large 8vo
The History of the Great War

The History of the Great War

$35.00
By: Flower Newman edits
Publisher: Waverley Book Company
Vol. 5 only, chapters 108=118, illustrated throughout
HB half leather and brown cloth very good pp 407 large 8vo
M19

M19

$35.00
By: FootMRD & LangleyJM
Publisher: Book Club associates
1970 Escape and evasion in Europe during World War two
HB grey cloth very good PP364 index DW very good 8vo
Janes World Armoured Fighting Vehicles

Janes World Armoured Fighting Vehicles

$45.00
By: Foss Christopher
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1979 Seven sections on A F Vs armoured fighting vehicles
Hb green cloth name else very good pp 437 DW very good small qto
Blitz

Blitz

$25.00
By: Fraser David
Publisher: Macmillan
1979 Wartime London
HB black cloth near fine pp 558 DW fine 8vo
Stories of the Ships

Stories of the Ships

$35.00
By: Freeman Lieutenant Lewis R
Publisher: John Murray first edition
1919 American and English navies
HB blue cloth very good pp 290 dW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
Goering

Goering

$21.00
By: Frischauer Willi
Publisher: Odhams first Edition
1951
Blue bds edges worn extremities foxed short tear bottom of p5 pp 304 photographs 8vo dw faded on spine and worn around edges
The Navys Here

The Navys Here

$30.00
By: Frischauer Willi and Robert jackson
Publisher: Victor Gollancz first edition
1955 Sub titled The Altmark Affair
HB blue cloth inscription foxing about very good pp 255 DW good 8vo
The Second World War 1939-1945

The Second World War 1939-1945

$40.00
By: Fuller J F C
Publisher: Eyre and Spottiswoode first edition
1948 Sub titled A Strategical and Tactical History
HB blue cloth bookplate owner signature else fine pp 431`DW fine 8vo
Wartime

Wartime

$35.00
By: Fussell Paul
Publisher: Oxford University Press first American edition
1989 After The Great War and Modern Memory, Fussell tackles World War Two
HB blue cloth and boards fine pp 330 dw fine 8vo
British Service Helicopters

British Service Helicopters

$40.00
By: Gardner Richard and Reginald Longstaff
Publisher: Robert Hale first edition
1985 A pictorial history including photos in action, design and other details
HB blue cloth fine pp 227 Dw fine 8vo
Intercept

Intercept

$35.00
By: Garlinski Jozef
Publisher: Dent first edition
1979 Sub titled Secrets of the Enigma War
HB brown cloth covers marked very good pp 219 Dw very good 8vo
Broken Swastika

Broken Swastika

$20.00
By: Gaumbach Werner
Publisher: Robert Hale First Edition
1960 Sub-titled The Defeat of the Luftwaffe.
Hard Back Black Cloth name prelims and extremities foxed good pp224 index photographs 8VO
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger