War
Books found: 297 | Page 7 of 20.
H M Corvette$20.00
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition 1942 Reflections after two years service on board HB green cloth corner scuffed name very good pp 92 DW missing piece from front panel fair 8vo
|
H.M.A.S. MARK III$35.00
Publisher: Austalian War memorial first edition 1944 Written and prepared by serving personnel of the R.A.N Hb grey blue cloth near fine pp 200 dw very good qto
|
Heroes of the Atlantic$30.00
Publisher: Lindsay Drummond first edition 1941 Sub titled A Tribute to the Merchant Navy HB green cloth inscription very good pp 235 8vo
|
Historical Illustrations to Field Service Regulations$35.00
Publisher: Sifton Praed first edition 1926 Volume Two only complete with maps and diagrams in rear pocket HB blue cloth scuffed at crown and base of spine edgewear very godo pp 242 8vo
|
Hitlers Field marshals and their Battles$35.00
Publisher: Leo Cooper reprint 1988 Intertwined biographies of 19 Field Marshals HB black board bookplate else fine pp 432 DW fine 8vo
|
I Flew For The Fuhrer$40.00
Publisher: Evans Bros Limited 1953 Story of a german airman Hb black boards some foxing many photographs no dw inscription on endpaper
|
Infantry Training$15.00
Publisher: The War office 1953 Volume 1 Infantry Platoon Weapons Pamphlet No 9 Printed wrappers very good pp 62 12mo
|
Intercept$35.00
Publisher: Dent first edition 1979 Sub titled Secrets of the Enigma War HB brown cloth covers marked very good pp 219 Dw very good 8vo
|
Janes Warship Recognition Guide$25.00
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition 1996 Over 200 classes of warship Pictorial wrappers fine pp 541 oblong 8vo
|
Janes World Armoured Fighting Vehicles$45.00
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint 1979 Seven sections on A F Vs armoured fighting vehicles Hb green cloth name else very good pp 437 DW very good small qto
|
Journey Among Warriors foreign Correspondent In Battle Zones W.w. Ii$15.00
Publisher: William Heinemann 1945 Foreign correspondent in battle zones W.W. II Hb brown boards worn at edges but tight edges discoloured dw few tears and spots on spine endpaper maps index
|
June 6 1944$40.00
Publisher: St Martins first edition 1994 Sub titled The Voices of D Day HB black cloth fine pp 371 DW fine 8vo
|
Jutland$25.00
Publisher: Evans Brothers first edition 1957 The battle of jutland in the North Sea HB blue boards foxing very good pp 210 DW good 8vo
|
Kaiser Wilhelm Ii$20.00
Publisher: Putnam London 1934 Hb b/w slight wear at edges b/w illus index foxing edges dw worn with some closed tears pp 459
|
Kommando$45.00
Publisher: Leo Cooper London first Edition 1995 Hb black boards vg dw vg b/w illus pp 176
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
