War

War


Books found: 297 | Page 7 of 20.

Order by: Author | Book title

H M Corvette

H M Corvette

$20.00
By: Monsarrat Nicholas
Publisher: Cassell first Australian edition
1942 Reflections after two years service on board
HB green cloth corner scuffed name very good pp 92 DW missing piece from front panel fair 8vo
H.M.A.S. MARK III

H.M.A.S. MARK III

$35.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Austalian War memorial first edition
1944 Written and prepared by serving personnel of the R.A.N
Hb grey blue cloth near fine pp 200 dw very good qto
Heroes of the Atlantic

Heroes of the Atlantic

$30.00
By: Halstead ivor
Publisher: Lindsay Drummond first edition
1941 Sub titled A Tribute to the Merchant Navy
HB green cloth inscription very good pp 235 8vo
Historical Illustrations to Field Service Regulations

Historical Illustrations to Field Service Regulations

$35.00
By: Eady Bt Major H G
Publisher: Sifton Praed first edition
1926 Volume Two only complete with maps and diagrams in rear pocket
HB blue cloth scuffed at crown and base of spine edgewear very godo pp 242 8vo
Hitlers Field marshals and their Battles

Hitlers Field marshals and their Battles

$35.00
By: Mitcham Jr Samuel W
Publisher: Leo Cooper reprint
1988 Intertwined biographies of 19 Field Marshals
HB black board bookplate else fine pp 432 DW fine 8vo
I Flew For The Fuhrer

I Flew For The Fuhrer

$40.00
By: Knoke Heinz
Publisher: Evans Bros Limited
1953 Story of a german airman
Hb black boards some foxing many photographs no dw inscription on endpaper
Infantry Training

Infantry Training

$15.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: The War office
1953 Volume 1 Infantry Platoon Weapons Pamphlet No 9
Printed wrappers very good pp 62 12mo
Intercept

Intercept

$35.00
By: Garlinski Jozef
Publisher: Dent first edition
1979 Sub titled Secrets of the Enigma War
HB brown cloth covers marked very good pp 219 Dw very good 8vo
Janes Warship Recognition Guide

Janes Warship Recognition Guide

$25.00
By: Faulkner keith
Publisher: Harper Collins first edition
1996 Over 200 classes of warship
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 541 oblong 8vo
Janes World Armoured Fighting Vehicles

Janes World Armoured Fighting Vehicles

$45.00
By: Foss Christopher
Publisher: Book Club Associates Reprint
1979 Seven sections on A F Vs armoured fighting vehicles
Hb green cloth name else very good pp 437 DW very good small qto
Journey Among Warriors  foreign Correspondent In Battle Zones W.w. Ii

Journey Among Warriors foreign Correspondent In Battle Zones W.w. Ii

$15.00
By: Curie Eve
Publisher: William Heinemann
1945 Foreign correspondent in battle zones W.W. II
Hb brown boards worn at edges but tight edges discoloured dw few tears and spots on spine endpaper maps index
June 6 1944

June 6 1944

$40.00
By: Astor Gerald
Publisher: St Martins first edition
1994 Sub titled The Voices of D Day
HB black cloth fine pp 371 DW fine 8vo
Jutland

Jutland

$25.00
By: Maciintyre Captain Donald
Publisher: Evans Brothers first edition
1957 The battle of jutland in the North Sea
HB blue boards foxing very good pp 210 DW good 8vo
Kaiser Wilhelm Ii

Kaiser Wilhelm Ii

$20.00
By: Ludwig Emil
Publisher: Putnam London
1934
Hb b/w slight wear at edges b/w illus index foxing edges dw worn with some closed tears pp 459
Kommando

Kommando

$45.00
By: Kessler Leo
Publisher: Leo Cooper London first Edition
1995
Hb black boards vg dw vg b/w illus pp 176
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger