Australian
Biography | History | Literature | Outback | Sydney | Travels | War | Aboriginal | EphemeraBooks found: 24 | Page 1 of 2.
A Thousand And One Australians$15.00
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition 1959 an english schererzade visits australia hb maroon cloth good<BR>pp253 index photographs<BR>dw worn along edges only<BR>good
|
And The Innocents Sleep$25.00
Publisher: Merchandising Services Anonymous economic theory Pictorial wrappers about very good PP72 12mo
|
Bart - The Story Of Bart Cummings$25.00
Publisher: The Watermark Press First Edition 1988 Inscribed by the author. Hard Back Blue Cloth Fine pp232 index photographs DW Fine 8VO
|
Essays In The Use Of English$20.00
Publisher: Melbourne University Press Reprint 1947 Standard English, essay writing, channge in language and many others. Hard Back Green Cloth very good pp227 DW sunned about Very Good 8VO
|
Farmers Bushrangers And Businessmen$30.00
Publisher: Currawong Publishing 1947 Tax avoidance or concessions. Hard Back Maroon Cloth fine pp158 DW Very Good 8VO
|
How Pippa Came To Tasmania$25.00
Publisher: The Author 1981 Episodes of an English girl coming to and growing up in Tasmania. Hard Back Red Cloth Name else fine pp106 DW Fine 8VO
|
Journey among Men$30.00
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Reprint 1962 Illustrated by Russel Drysdale. Hard Back Red Cloth and Black Linen near fine pp206 DW Fine QTO
|
Jubilee Exhibition Of Australian Art$25.00
Publisher: The Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations 1951 Catalogue of the Art and Sculpture exhibition which toured Australia during 1951. Printed wrappers covers marked only good pp64 small QTO
|
Keep Him My Country$12.00
Publisher: Constable 1955 Western Australian Life HB Blue Cloth Spine Faded Covers Dusty Very Good PP352 8VO
|
Let No Dog Bark$20.00
Publisher: Old Sydney Free Press First Edition 1964 University reflections. Hard Back Purple Cloth fine pp92 DW Fine 8VO
|
Look Here !$25.00
Publisher: Cheshire 1968 Sub-Titled Considering the Australian Environment HB Black Cloth Fine Illustrated throughout PP154 DW Fine
|
Lyrebirds Calling From Australia$20.00
Publisher: Robertson & Mullens 1943 Story & 24 Illustrations fo this enigmatic Bird Pictorial Wrappers Good PP40 8VO
|
Medicine Man$25.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson 1959 A Government Medical Officer in the Northern Territory HB Yellow Cloth Very Good PP208 DW Very Good 8VO
|
Molnar At Large$20.00
Publisher: Angus & Robertson 1969 Collects occasional pieces from the Sydney Morning Herald HB Black Cloth Very Good PP120 DW Very Good Oblong 8VO
|
Old Sydney$20.00
Publisher: Horwitz 1970 Drawings by Ashley Cooper. Hard Back Brown Cloth inscription near fine pp72 DW Near Fine square QTO
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size