Australian

Australian

Biography | History | Literature | Outback | Sydney | Travels | War | Aboriginal | Ephemera

Books found: 24 | Page 1 of 2.

Order by: Author | Book title

Woman

Woman

$25.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: S.bennett Limited
1921 An old ancestor of The Australian Women's Weekly
printed wrappers frayed around edges else very good for a newspaper of this vintage pp48 qto
The Australian Lettering Book

The Australian Lettering Book

$8.00
By: Unknown
Publisher: Angus And Robertson
1954 from Egyptian characters to common errors
hb blue cloth ex library copy with accession details and abrasion where card pouch has been removed internally sound pp32 oblong 12mo
The Island World

The Island World

$15.00
By: Barrett Charles
Publisher: Oxford University Press
1963 An Anthology of the Pacific
HB Green Cloth Pages Browned Very Good Illustrated PP185 8VO
Old Sydney

Old Sydney

$20.00
By: Beatty Bill
Publisher: Horwitz
1970 Drawings by Ashley Cooper.
Hard Back Brown Cloth inscription near fine pp72 DW Near Fine square QTO
Up From Down Under

Up From Down Under

$15.00
By: Blue A.Wylie
Publisher: Angus And Robertson First Edition
1951 Short Pieces or"mental snapshots" by the Author
HBgrey cloth fine PP83 DW very good small 8vo
The Way My Father Tells It

The Way My Father Tells It

$20.00
By: Bowden Tim
Publisher: Abc Books Reprint
1989 The author's father reminiscences or the story of an Australian life.
Hard Back Green Cloth near fine pp276 DW Fine 8VO
Let No Dog Bark

Let No Dog Bark

$20.00
By: Brodsky Isadore
Publisher: Old Sydney Free Press First Edition
1964 University reflections.
Hard Back Purple Cloth fine pp92 DW Fine 8VO
Look Here !

Look Here !

$25.00
By: Button John
Publisher: Cheshire
1968 Sub-Titled Considering the Australian Environment
HB Black Cloth Fine Illustrated throughout PP154 DW Fine
Essays In The Use Of English

Essays In The Use Of English

$20.00
By: Cowling George
Publisher: Melbourne University Press Reprint
1947 Standard English, essay writing, channge in language and many others.
Hard Back Green Cloth very good pp227 DW sunned about Very Good 8VO
Keep Him My Country

Keep Him My Country

$12.00
By: Durack Mary
Publisher: Constable
1955 Western Australian Life
HB Blue Cloth Spine Faded Covers Dusty Very Good PP352 8VO
Molnar At Large

Molnar At Large

$20.00
By: George Molnar
Publisher: Angus & Robertson
1969 Collects occasional pieces from the Sydney Morning Herald
HB Black Cloth Very Good PP120 DW Very Good Oblong 8VO
Sickness Without Sorrow

Sickness Without Sorrow

$20.00
By: GP
Publisher: Robertson And Mullens
1948 Illustrations by Alex Gurney.
Hard Back Pictorial Cloth name else near fine pp78 DW Very Good 8VO
Farmers Bushrangers And Businessmen

Farmers Bushrangers And Businessmen

$30.00
By: Hall B
Publisher: Currawong Publishing
1947 Tax avoidance or concessions.
Hard Back Maroon Cloth fine pp158 DW Very Good 8VO
A Thousand And One Australians

A Thousand And One Australians

$15.00
By: heal jeanne
Publisher: Michael Joseph First Edition
1959 an english schererzade visits australia
hb maroon cloth good<BR>pp253 index photographs<BR>dw worn along edges only<BR>good
And The Innocents Sleep

And The Innocents Sleep

$25.00
By: Jonah
Publisher: Merchandising Services
Anonymous economic theory
Pictorial wrappers about very good PP72 12mo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger