Entertainer

Biography » Entertainer


Books found: 133 | Page 2 of 9.

Order by: Author | Book title

Noel

Noel

$20.00
By: Castle Charles Assembles
Publisher: Abacus reprint
1974 Anecdotes, quotations, eminiscences and stories about Noel Coward
Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 272 8vo
I Remember It Well

I Remember It Well

$45.00
By: Chevalier Maurice
Publisher: W H Allen first edition
1971 Signed by the author in the year of publication
HB green blue cloth very good pp 221 DW very good 8vo
With Love

With Love

$30.00
By: Chevalier Maurice
Publisher: Cassell First Edition
1960 One of the best known Frenchmen of the twentieth century
HB blue cloth extremities foxed covers marked edgewear very good pp 337 DW fine 8vo
Mccartney Yesterday And Today

Mccartney Yesterday And Today

$30.00
By: Coleman Ray
Publisher: Boxtree First Edition
1995 Authorised biography written with McCartneys cooperation
HB black cloth fiine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
Present Indicative

Present Indicative

$60.00
By: Coward Noel
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1937 The authors first volume of autobiography
Hb purple cloth extremities foxed name very good pp 431 index and photos DW very good 8vo
Future Indefinite

Future Indefinite

$35.00
By: Coward Noel
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition
1954 The authors second volume of autobiography
HB blue cloth name extremities lightly foxed very good PP336 index photographs DW very good 8vo
The Grades

The Grades

$40.00
By: Davies hunter
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1981 Sub titled The First Family of British Entertainment. Incribed by Sir Lew Grade
HB grey boards edgewear prelims foxed very good pp 268 DW very good 8vo
The Sinatra Scrapbook

The Sinatra Scrapbook

$45.00
By: Doctor Gary L
Publisher: Carol Publishing first edition
1991 A pictorial biography of the great actor and performer
Pictorial wrappers fine pp 256 qto
Discland

Discland

$40.00
By: Doncaster Pat edits
Publisher: The Daily Mirror
Subtitled A Panorama of the fabulous world of the gramophone record illustrated throughout
HB blue cloth covers marked fine pp 94 DW fine qto
Lennon And Mccartney

Lennon And Mccartney

$20.00
By: Doney Malcolm
Publisher: Midas Books
1981 The usual truth behind the legends and legends behind the truth
HB black cloth fine photographs pp 128 DW fine 8vo
Climbing The Mountains My Search For Meaning

Climbing The Mountains My Search For Meaning

$16.00
By: Douglas kirk
Publisher: Simon And Schuster first Edition
1997
Hb. Second impression. grey boards fine b/w illus index pp 269 dw fine
Streisand

Streisand

$25.00
By: Edwards Anne
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition
1996 The first full length biography
HB black cloth fine pp 449 dw fine 8vo
Mae West

Mae West

$21.00
By: Eells & Musgrove
Publisher: William Morrow And Co. Inc first Edition
Hb cream and red boards fine gilt lettering b/w illus minor foxing head edge index plays pp 351 dw vg
The Salad Days

The Salad Days

$20.00
By: Fairbanks Douglas Jr
Publisher: Unknown
1988
Hb black bds vg silver lettering b/w illus index acknowledgements dw vg with minor scratches pp 431
Peter Finch

Peter Finch

$25.00
By: Faulkner Trade
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition
1979 Foeword by Liv Ullmann
HB black cloth inscription tipexed through on title page else near fiine pp 312 dw near fiine 8vo
 

Order by: Author | Book title

Shorthand definitions Bds = boards B/w = Black & white Col = Colour Dw = Dustwrapper Eps = Endpapers Fxg = Foxing G = Good Hb = Hardback H&T = Head & Tail Illus = Illustrations PP = Pages Sl = Slight Sp = Spine Tp = Top Wr = Wear Vg = Very Good 8vo = Quarto size

Your cart is empty
Badger Books - badger