Entertainer
Books found: 133 | Page 2 of 9.
Noel$20.00
Publisher: Abacus reprint 1974 Anecdotes, quotations, eminiscences and stories about Noel Coward Pictorial wrappers near fine pp 272 8vo
|
I Remember It Well$45.00
Publisher: W H Allen first edition 1971 Signed by the author in the year of publication HB green blue cloth very good pp 221 DW very good 8vo
|
With Love$30.00
Publisher: Cassell First Edition 1960 One of the best known Frenchmen of the twentieth century HB blue cloth extremities foxed covers marked edgewear very good pp 337 DW fine 8vo
|
Mccartney Yesterday And Today$30.00
Publisher: Boxtree First Edition 1995 Authorised biography written with McCartneys cooperation HB black cloth fiine pp 191 DW fine 8vo
|
Present Indicative$60.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1937 The authors first volume of autobiography Hb purple cloth extremities foxed name very good pp 431 index and photos DW very good 8vo
|
Future Indefinite$35.00
Publisher: Heinemann First Edition 1954 The authors second volume of autobiography HB blue cloth name extremities lightly foxed very good PP336 index photographs DW very good 8vo
|
The Grades$40.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1981 Sub titled The First Family of British Entertainment. Incribed by Sir Lew Grade HB grey boards edgewear prelims foxed very good pp 268 DW very good 8vo
|
The Sinatra Scrapbook$45.00
Publisher: Carol Publishing first edition 1991 A pictorial biography of the great actor and performer Pictorial wrappers fine pp 256 qto
|
Discland$40.00
Publisher: The Daily Mirror Subtitled A Panorama of the fabulous world of the gramophone record illustrated throughout HB blue cloth covers marked fine pp 94 DW fine qto
|
Lennon And Mccartney$20.00
Publisher: Midas Books 1981 The usual truth behind the legends and legends behind the truth HB black cloth fine photographs pp 128 DW fine 8vo
|
Climbing The Mountains My Search For Meaning$16.00
Publisher: Simon And Schuster first Edition 1997 Hb. Second impression. grey boards fine b/w illus index pp 269 dw fine
|
Streisand$25.00
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson first edition 1996 The first full length biography HB black cloth fine pp 449 dw fine 8vo
|
Mae West$21.00
Publisher: William Morrow And Co. Inc first Edition Hb cream and red boards fine gilt lettering b/w illus minor foxing head edge index plays pp 351 dw vg
|
The Salad Days$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1988 Hb black bds vg silver lettering b/w illus index acknowledgements dw vg with minor scratches pp 431
|
Peter Finch$25.00
Publisher: Angus and Robertson first edition 1979 Foeword by Liv Ullmann HB black cloth inscription tipexed through on title page else near fiine pp 312 dw near fiine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
