Entertainer
Books found: 133 | Page 3 of 9.
Sing As We go$25.00
Publisher: Quality book Club reprint The life off the mill girl from Rochdale HB blue cloth name very good pp 203 DW good 8vo
|
Eddie My Life My Loves$15.00
Publisher: W H Allen 1982 Hollywood in the fifties and sixties HB blue cloth name near fine pp 366 photographs index dW near fine
|
Ballerinas Of Sadlers Wells$48.00
Publisher: Adam And Charles Black 1956 Second edition with corrections and some new photographs, Twelve ballerinas HB grey cloth fine pp 32 small qto DW nicked along edges very good
|
Early Stages$20.00
Publisher: Unknown 1939 Hb green boards good some foxing through pages b/w illus index no dw pp 321
|
Elvis$20.00
Publisher: Allen Lane First Edition 1981 Hb green boards g with small creases on spine shelfwear edges smudge rt tail cr edge dw vg very minor creases head spine pp 598
|
Benny King of Swing$45.00
Publisher: Thames and Hudson first edition 1979 A pictorial biography drawn from Goodmans archives. 212 reproductions HB black cloth fine unpaginated Dw fine qto
|
Isador Goodman$30.00
Publisher: Collins first edition 1983 Sub titled A Life in Music HB brown boards fiine pp 215 DW fine 8vo
|
Gay Was The pit$35.00
Publisher: Max Reinhardt first edition 1957 The life of the actress Anne Oldfield, 1683-1730 HB blue boards near fine pp 192 DW very good 8vo
|
In Pleasant Places$25.00
Publisher: Macmillan First Edition 1979 Grenfells second volume of autobiography Hb brown flecked cloth fine pp 304 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
Garbo$35.00
Publisher: Viking first edition 1990 A memoir by a longtime friend HB grey cloth fine pp 476 DW fine 8vo
|
My Name Escapes Me$25.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton First Edtiion 1996 Sub-titled the Diary of a Retiring Actor HB black clothfine PP214 index DW fine 8vo
|
Positively Final appearance$30.00
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton first edition 1999 Sub titled A journal 1996-1998 HB black boards fine pp 246 Dw fine 8vo
|
A Life In The Theatre$25.00
Publisher: Readers Union Reprint 1961 Theatre director as international occupation HB brown flecked cloth near fine pp 320 photographs DW chipped along edges about very good 8vo
|
Irving Berlin$30.00
Publisher: Oxford University Press First Edition 1997 Songs from the Melting Pot. The Formative Years 1907-1914 HB brown cloth and blue boards fine pp 292 index photographs DW fine 8vo
|
A Damned Serious Business$20.00
Publisher: Bantam First Edition 1991 Sub titled My life in Comedy Hb black cloth white boards fine pp 288 photographs index DW fine 8vo
|
Shorthand definitions
Bds = boards
B/w = Black & white
Col = Colour
Dw = Dustwrapper
Eps = Endpapers
Fxg = Foxing
G = Good
Hb = Hardback
H&T = Head & Tail
Illus = Illustrations
PP = Pages
Sl = Slight
Sp = Spine
Tp = Top
Wr = Wear
Vg = Very Good
8vo = Quarto size
